Le blog du Cinéma du Réel

bANDEAU 2014

Awards list - 36th Cinéma du réel

Mar 29, 2014

36th CINÉMA DU RÉEL GRAND PRIZE

Awarded by the International Competititon jury members: Jérôme Baron (Les 3 Continents), Xiaolu Guo (filmmaker, China), Elisabeth Kapnist (filmmaker, France), Maria Komninos (Cinematheque of Greece), Nicolas Philibert (filmmaker, France)
  • IRANIEN by Mehran Tamadon
    (2014 - France / Switezerland - 105 min)
    Production: L’atelier documentaire / Box Productions

SCAM INTERNATIONAL AWARD

Awarded by the International Competititon jury members: Jérôme Baron (Les 3 Continents), Xiaolu Guo (filmmaker, China), Elisabeth Kapnist (filmmaker, France), Maria Komninos (Cinematheque of Greece), Nicolas Philibert (filmmaker, France)

  • EXAMEN D’ÉTAT by Dieudo Hamadi
    (2014 - Democratic Republic of Congo / France - 90 min)
    Production: Agat Films


INSTITUT FRANÇAIS – LOUIS MARCORELLES AWARD

Awarded by the French Competition jury members: Christine Houard (Institut Français), Nuno Sena (IndieLisboa), Davide Oberto (Torino Film festival)

  • Special mention
    HAUTES TERRES by Marie-Pierre Brêtas
    (2014 - France - 90 min)
    Production: Zeugma Films

JORIS IVENS AWARD

Awarded by the First and Short Films Competitions jury members: Blaise Harrison (filmmaker, France), Mads Mikkelsen (CPH:DOX), Boris Nelepo (film critic, Russia)

  • IL SEGRETO de Cyop&Kaf
    (2013 - Italie - 89 min)
    Production: Parallelo 41 Produzioni

 

SHORT FILM AWARD

Awarded by the the First and Short Films Competitions jury members: Blaise Harrison (filmmaker, France), Mads Mikkelsen (CPH:DOX), Boris Nelepo (film critic, Russia)

  • METÁFORA OU A TRISTEZA VIRADA DO AVESSO by Catarina Vasconcelos
    (2014 - Portugal / United Kingdom - 32 min)
    Production: Filmo
  • Special mention
    BELVA NERA by Alessio Rigo de Righi and Matteo Zoppis
    (2014 - Argentina / Italy - 33 min)
    Production : Alessio Rigo de Righi / Matteo Zoppis


FRESNES PRISONERS' AWARD

Awarded by a jury of prisoners from Fresnes to a competing short film
Ex aequo

  • ESPACE by Éléonor Gilbert
    (2014 - France - 14 min)
    Production: Les films-cabane, Éléonor Gilbert
  • BELVA NERA by Alessio Rigo de Righi and Matteo Zoppis
    (2014 - Argentina / Italy - 33 min)
    Production: Alessio Rigo de Righi / Matteo Zoppis


YOUTH AWARD – CINÉMA DU RÉEL

Awarded by a jury of 5 high school students and a filmmaker: Roxane Bergeot, Pierre-Emmanuel Cance et Charles Glasberg (Lycée Rodin), Damien Amourdom et Dylan Schaub (Lycée Raspail) and the filmmaker Stéphanie Régnier.

  • THE STONE RIVER by Giovanni Donfrancesco
    (2013 - France / Italy - 88 min)
    Production: Les Films du Poisson / Altara Films
  • Special mention
    IL SEGRETO de Cyop&Kaf
    (2013 - Italy - 89 min)
    Production: Parallelo 41 Produzioni


LIBRARIES' AWARD

.Awarded by a jury made up of the librarians Fabienne Ballay, Sandrine Hocquet, Nadine Spacagna and the filmmaker Yuki Kawamura.

  • HE BÛ TUNE BÛ by Kazim Öz
    (2014 - Turkey - 81 min)
    Production: Yapim 13 Film Production / Mezopotamya Sinema Kolektifi
  • Special mention
    HAMS AL MOODUN by Kasim Abid

    (2013 - Irak / United Kingdom - 62 min)
    Production: Oxymoron Films Limited

INTANGIBLE HERITAGE AWARD

Awarded by the Département du pilotage de la recherche et de la politique scientifique, French Ministry of Culture and Communication.

  • LE RAPPEL DES OISEAUX by Stéphane Batut
    (2014 - France - 40 min)
    Production: Zadig Productions / Stéphane Batut

 

POTEMKINE - PUBLISHERS' AWARD

Awarded by a jury of independent DVDs publishers: Laetitia Fourmond (Ina), Nicolas Giuliani (Potemkine), Guillaume Sorel (Survivance).

  • EXAMEN D’ÉTAT by Dieudo Hamadi
    (2014 - Democratic Republic of Congo / France - 90 min)
    Production: Agat Films