Cinéma du Réel - International documentary film festival
page : 1 2 3 4 32 next »

SUNDAY APRIL 1st SCHEDULE

Mar 31, 2018

 

 

Cinéma 1

 

2pm The Original Music Award mention: SALARIUM by Sasha Litvintseva and Daniel Mann (VO/FR+EN)

and The Institut Français – Louis Marcorelles Award mention and The Original Music Award: THE IMAGE YOU MISSED by Donal Foreman (VOEN/FR)

5pm The Scam International Award, TERRA FRANCA (ASHORE) by Leonor Teles (VO/FR+EN)

8pm The Cinéma du Réel Grand Prix, L. COHEN by James Benning (SD)

 

 

Cinéma 2

 

2:30pm Shinsuke Ogawa + Ogawa Pro / NIHON KAIKO SENSEN + presentation (VO/FR+EN)

5:10pm Shinsuke Ogawa + Ogawa Pro / PARUCHIZAN ZENSHI + presentation (VO/FR+EN)

8:20pm Mention of the Library Award, AL DI LA DELL'UNO (AU-DELÀ DE L’UN / BEYOND THE ONE) by Anna Marziano (VO/FR+EN)

and Prix des Bibliothèques : DREAMING UNDER CAPITALISM (RÊVER SOUS LE CAPITALISME) by Sophie Bruneau (VOFR/EN)

 

 

Petite Salle

 

2:50pm « What Is Real? 40 Years of Reflexion » // JEAN ROUCH SCREENING (VOFR) + presentation

5:30pm The Short Film Award THE WHITE ELEPHANT by Shuruq Harb (VOEN/FR)

and The The Institut Français – Louis Marcorelles Award: ROMAN NATIONAL (NATIONAL NARRATIVE) by Grégoire Beil (VOFR/EN)

8:30pm The Short Film Award mention : GENS DU LAC (PEOPLE OF THE LAKE) by Jean-Marie Straub (VOFR/EN)

Institut Français – Louis Marcorelles Award : LES PROIES (THE GAME) by Marine de Contes (VOFR/EN)

 

 

Forum de images – Salle 300

 

2:30pm The Bois-d'Arcy Remand Centre Prisoners’ Award: SAULE MARCEAU by Juliette Achard (VOFR/EN)

and The Intangible Heritage Award: HARVEST MOON by Zaheed Mawani (VO/FR+EN)

5:15pm The Young Jury Award and The Joris Ivens-Cnap Award: I REMEMBER THE CROWS (LEMBRO MAIS DOS CORVOS) by Gustavo Vinagre (VO/FR+EN)

8pm UN FILM D’AQUASERGE by Guillaume Bordier (VOFR/EN) + debate

 

 

AWARDS

Mar 31, 2018

THE CINÉMA DU RÉEL GRAND PRIX goes to

L. COHEN by James Benning (2017, USA, 45’)

 

THE SCAM INTERNTIONAL AWARD goes to

TERRA FRANCA (ASHORE) by Leonor Teles (2018, Portugal, 82’)

 

THE INSTITUT FRANÇAIS – LOUIS MARCORELLES AWARD goes to

THE GAME (LES PROIES) by Marine de Contes (2018, France, 53’)

Mention to THE IMAGE YOU MISSED by Donal Foreman (2018, Irlande-USA-France, 73’)

and ROMAN NATIONAL (NATIONAL NARRATIVE) by Grégoire Beil (2018, France, 63’)

 

THE JORIS IVENS – CNAP AWARD goes to

I REMEMBER THE CROWS (LEMBRO MAIS DOS CORVOS) by Gustavo Vinagre (2018, Brasil, 80’)

 

THE SHORT FILM AWARD goes to

THE WHITE ELEPHANT by Shuruq Harb (2018, Palestine, 12’)

Mention to PEOPLE OF THE LAKE (GENS DU LAC) by Jean-Marie Straub (2018, Switzerland, 18’)

 

THE BOIS-D’ARCY REMAND CENTRE PRISONERS'AWARD goes to

SAULE MARCEAU de Juliette Achard (2017, France-Belgium, 34’)

 

THE YOUNG JURY AWARD goes to

I REMEMBER THE CROWS (LEMBRO MAIS DOS CORVOS) by Gustavo Vinagre (2018, Brasil, 80’)

 

THE LIBRARY AWARD goes to

DREAMING UNDER CAPITALISM (RÊVER SOUS LE CAPITALISME) by Sophie Bruneau (2017, Belgium, 63’)

Mention to AL DI LÀ DELL’UNO (BEYOND THE ONE / AU-DELÀ DE L’UN) by Anna Marziano (2017, France-Italy-Germany, 53’)

 

THE INTANGIBLE HERITAGE AWARD goes to

HARVEST MOON by Zaheed Mawani (2018, Kirghizistan-Canada, 70’)

 

THE ORIGINAL MUSIC AWARD goes to

THE IMAGE YOU MISSED by Donal Foreman (2018, Irlande-USA-France, 73’)

Mention to SALARIUM by Sasha Litvintseva and Daniel Mann (2018, UK, 42’)

Blog

Mar 21, 2018

2018 03 12 12 33 11 bandeau site pour blog eng

Screenings Schedule

Mar 15, 2018

Online, on our blog : HERE!

Or download the pdf HERE!

Special Screenings

Mar 12, 2018

OPENING
La Telenovela Errante (The Wandering Soap Opera) Raoul Ruiz, Valeria Sarmiento
La Telenovela Errante is a wry, satirical comment on the slippage of Chilean social, economic and political reality into nested fictions couched in a clever deployment of convention, cliché and kitsch.

CLOSING
Un film d'Aquaserge Guilaume Bordier, Marlène Laviale
A cinema sound-recordist is present for the recording of an album by the group Aquaserge. Equipped with her boom, she moves around the enclosed space of the studio and has us discover a rich world of sound.


 

WORKSHOP // Screening of three excerpts of the ongoing feature-length documentary, 128 Semaines au collège Dora Maar, by Eric Baudelaire. Followed by a discussion with the filmmaker and Rasha Salti, head of ARTE’s La Lucarne programming, and with the school pupils.

 


THROWBACK // Projections Dorine Brun, Julien Meunier / 2018, 39’, France
Throughout the 2017 edition of Cinéma du réel, Dorine Brun and Julien Meunier followed the Young Jury, made up of high-school students, from the days of screening to the awards ceremony.

 

CINÉMA DU RÉEL CELEBRATES LA CINÉMATHÈQUE DU DOCUMENTAIRE

With the screenings of :
Portraits d’Alain Cavalier. L’illusionniste Alain Cavalier
The Cinema Travellers
Shirley Abraham, Amit Madheshiya / 96’, 2016, India
Special mention for the Golden Eye documentary award at Cannes 2016.

 

SPECIAL SCREENING WITH CNAP

This screening is part of a new relationship between the Canp, Cinéma du Réel and FIDMarseille: it is a rerun of the winner of the Cnap award at the lastest edition of FIDMarseille. As for the Joris Ivens-Cnap award of the 40th edition of Cinéma du Réel, it will be screened during the next edition of FIDMarseille. A short film supported by the Cnap’s Image / movement programme will be screened before the rerun of the award-winner.

City of Tales Arash Nassiri / 2017, 22’, France
Los Angeles, after dark. Under the neon glow of gas stations, various flashing lights, and the gleam of distant fireworks, young Iranians are flooded with memories of Teheran as they travers the city.

Prix Cnap Award from the latest edition of FIDMarseille
Saints' Game Amélie Derlon Cordina / 2017, 50’, Belgium
In Brussels, a Palestinian, a Dagestani, and an Icelander recreate iconic poses from Christian imagery. This mobilization of bodies triggers a reflection on each person’s relationship to his or her original culture

 

SOUND DOCUMENTARY : MAY 68

With LSD – La Série Documentaire (France Culture)
Après 68, La révolution n’est pas un diner de gala - Première partie : Aux origines, Japon, France et Italie
53’ / by Kristel Le Pollotec, Christine Robert / sound: Georges Tho / sound mix Julien Doumenc
With Perrine Kervran, producer of LSD

WHAT IS REAL?

Feb 28, 2018

A BOOK : WHAT IS REAL? Filmmakers weigh in

Contributors : Claire Atherton, Éric Baudelaire, Cyril Béghin, James Benning, Ruth Beckermann, Nicole Brenez, Charles Burnett, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Luc Chessel , Patric Chiha, Pierre Creton, Bruno Dumont, Kevin Jerome Everson, Jean-Michel Frodon, Yervant Gianikian, John Gianvito, Philippe Grandrieux, Eugène Green, Joana Hadjithomas, Khalil Joreige, Lodge Kerrigan, Bani Khoshnoudi, William Klein, Nicolas Klotz, Guy Maddin, Pietro Marcello, Narimane Mari, Raya Martin, Valérie Massadian, Roberto Minervini, Luc Moullet, Cyril Neyrat, Véréna Paravel, Élisabeth Perceval, Nicolás Pereda, Nicolas Rey, Angela Ricci-Lucchi, Gianfranco Rosi, Ben Russell, Claire Simon, Deborah Stratman, Trinh T. Minh-ha, Ana Vaz, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Eduardo Williams.

Dir. Andréa Picard // Bilingual edition // Post-Éditions
With the support of Centre National des Arts Plastiques

 

A RETROSPECTIVE : What is real? 40 years of thinking

Curated by Nicole Brenez & Nicolas Klotz

Patricio Guzman presents Trópico de Cáncer by Eugenio Polgovsky

Éric Baudelaire presents Ice by Robert Kramer

Jocelyne Saab presents The Silent Majority Speaks by Bani Khoshnoudi

William Klein presents : Broadway By Light and The Messiah (Le Messie)

Edgar Morin presents Les Lettres de Stalingrad by Jacqueline Veuve

Nicolas Klotz et Elisabeth Perceval present Appunti per un’Orestiade africana (Carnets de notes pour une Orestie africaine) by Pier Paolo Pasolini

John Gianvito presents Chile, la memoria obstinada (Chile, Obstinate Memory) by Patricio Guzman

Valérie Massadian & Claire Atherton present D’Est by Chantal Akerman

Lech Kowalski presents A Question of Leadership and Which Side Are You On? by Ken Loach

Andrea Paganini, Raymond Depardon (to be confirmed) and Inoussa Ousseini présentent Ciné-portrait de Bill Witney by Jean Rouch, Ciné-portrait de Raymond Depardon par Jean Rouch et réciproquement, Cinemafia. Rencontre 1. Jean Rouch parle avec Joris Ivens et Henri Storck and unseen rushes from "Jean Rouch et sa caméra au cœur de l’Afrique (Niger-France, 1977-78)"

 

IR/RÉEL

Ir/reel charts the increasingly fluid borders of contemporary reality with a multitude of different immersive experiences.

BARULHO, ECLIPSE (UPROAR, ECLIPSE) Ico Costa / 2017, 68’, Portugal // with Ico Costa

Caniba Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Verena Paravel / 2017, 97’, France // With Véréna Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Jacques Audiard

Den' Pobedy (Victory Day) Sergei Loznitsa / 2018, 94’, Germany

En attendant les barbares Eugène Green / 2017, 76’, France // with Eugène Green

End of Life John Bruce, Paweł Wojtasik / 2017, 91’, USA // with producer Athina Rachel Tsangari, Paweł Wojtasik and John Bruce (to be confirmed)

Extinção (Extinction) Salomé Lamas / 2018, 80’, Germany-Portugal // with Salomé Lamas

Good Luck Ben Russell / 2017, 143’, France-Germany // with Ben Russell & Marie Voignier

The Green Fog Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, Galen Johnson / 2017, 63’, USA // with Evan Johnson

L'Héroïque Lande, la frontière brûle Nicolas Klotz, Elisabeth Perceval / 2017, 219’, France // with Nicolas Klotz, Elisabeth Perceval & Robert Bonamy

Ta peau si lisse (A Skin So Soft) Denis Côté / 2017, 93’, Canada // with producer Dounia Sichov

 

# About Lucrecia Martel

Zama Lucrecia Martel / 2017, 115’, Argentina, Brazil
Años Luz (Light Years)
Manuel Abramovich / 2017, 72’, Argentina

 

# Anger / Rivers / Russell

Invocation of my demon brother Kenneth Anger / 1969, 12’, USA
The Rare Event
Ben Rivers, Ben Russell / 2018, 48’, UK // with Ben Russell et Ben Rivers (to be confirmed)

 

# Performances

The Private Property Trilogy: A survey of the life and films of C.B. Nicolás Pereda / 50’, Mexico
Spell Reel
Filipa César / 2017, 96’, France-Portugal + performance Palmistry
There's a Place Beyond the Beyond
I’ve Seen the Future (Yann Gonzalez, Pierre-Edouard Dumora, Alain Garcia) with the DJ and producer Sky H1 / documentary perfomance

Films in competition

Feb 26, 2018

> International Competition (11 films)

 

Anni by ZHU Rikun / 80’, China, 2018

Antígona (Antigone) by Pedro Gonzalez Rubio / 88’, France-Mexico, 2018

Fotbal infinit (Infinite Football) by Corneliu Porumboiu / 70’, Romania, 2018

Kinshasa Makambo by Dieudo Hamadi / 74’, Democratic Republic of Congo-France-Switzerland, Germany, Qatar, Norway, 2018

L. COHEN by James Benning / 45’, USA, 2017

Minatomachi (Inland Sea) by Kazuhiro Soda / 122’, Japan-USA, 2018

Rêver sous le capitalisme (Dreaming Under Capitalism) by Sophie Bruneau / 63’, Belgium, 2017

Terra Franca (Ashore) by Leonor Teles / 82’, Portugal, 2018

Unas Preguntas (One or Two Questions) by Kristina Konrad / 237’, Germany-Uruguay, 2018

Waldheims Walzer (The Waldheim Waltz) de Ruth Beckermann / 93’, Austria, 2018

Zentralflughafen THF (THF - Central Airport) de Karim Aïnouz / 97’, Germany-France-Brazil, 2018

 

> French Competition (11 films)

 

Djamilia (Jamila) by Aminatou Echard / 84’, France, 2018

L'Empire de la perfection (In the Realm of Perfection) by Julien Faraut / 94’, France, 2018

L'Esprit des lieux (In the Stillness of Sounds) by Stéphane Manchematin, Serge Steyer / 90’, France, 2018

Les flâneries du voyant (Song of a Seer) by Aïda Maigre-Touchet / 72’, Canada-France, 2018

The Image You Missed by Donal Foreman / 73’, Ireland-France-USA, 2018

Jusqu'à ce que le jour se lève (Until the Dawning of the Day) by Pierre Tonachella / 108’, France, 2017

The Night Readers by Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc / 45’, France, 2018

Les Proies (The Game) by Marine de Contes / 53’, France, 2018

Roman national (National Narrative) by Grégoire Beil / 65’, France, 2018

Syn (The Son / Le Fils) by Alexander Abaturov / 70’, France-Russia, 2018

Western, famille et communisme by Laurent Krief / 83’, France, 2018

 

> International Competition for First Films (10 films)

 

Al di là dell'uno (Beyond the One) by Anna Marziano / 53’, France-Italy-Germany, 2017

Angkar by Neary Adeline Hay / 70’, France, 2018

Los Árboles (The Trees) by Mariano Luque / 61’, Argentina, 2017

Black Mother by Khalik Allah / 75’, USA, 2018

Dom Boraca (Home of the Resistance) by Ivan Ramljak / 49’, Croatia, 2018

Fail to Appear by Antoine Bourges / 70’, Canada, 2017

Harvest Moon by Zaheed Mawani / 70’, Kyrgyzstan-Canada, 2017

Lembro mais dos corvos (I Remember the Crows) by Gustavo Vinagre / 80’, Brazil, 2018

Salarium by Sasha Litvintseva, Daniel Mann / 42’, GB, 2018

Wild Relatives by Jumana Manna / 65’, France-Lebanon-Norway, 2017

 

> International Competition for Short Films (11 films)

 

Allegro Largo Triste by Aurélien Froment / 36’, France-UK, 2017

Las Fuerzas (The Forces) by Paola Buontempo / 17’, Argentina, 2018

Gens du lac (People of the Lake) by Jean-Marie Straub / 19’, Switzerland, 2018

Jeny303 by Laura Huertas Millán / 6’, Colombia-France, 2018

Monelle by Diego Marcon / 16’, Italy, 2018

Olhe bem as montanhas (Look Closely at the Mountains) by Ana Vaz / 30’, France-Brazil, 2018

Optimism by Deborah Stratman / 15’, Canada-USA, 2018

Saule Marceau by Juliette Achard / 34’, France-Belgium, 2017

Uppland by Edward Lawrenson / 30’, UK-Ireland, 2017

The White Elephant by Shuruq Harb / 12’, Palestine, 2018

Zwei Basiliken (Two Basilicas) by Heinz Emigholz / 36’, Germany-Denmark, 2018

 

>> More details on the festival's blog!

For another ’68

Feb 14, 2018
For another ’68

Sarah Maldoror, Monangambee, 1969

The purpose of this program is to deconstruct the ’68 mythology and make it resonate elsewhere. This journey will bring us to Mexico, Palestine, the United States, South America, India and Africa. A social uprising always elicits on revolution of artistic forms: we consider ’68 as the generator of the most radical and innovative documentary cinema. Thus, in this program, experimental cinema is melded into "ciné-tracts", artist films into fiction films, theatrical performances into filmic essays and guerilla-films into film poems.

Federico Rossin, curator

 

> NAM

Carlos Bustamante, De Oppresso Liber, 1968, 5’, Germany

João Silvério Trevisan, Contestação, 1969, 15’, Brazil

Carolee Schneemann, Viet Flakes, 1965, 7’, USA

Jack Chambers, Hybrid, 1966, 15’, UK

Harun Farocki, White Christmas, 1968, 4’, Germany

Peter Nestler, Sightseeing, 1968, 10’, Sweden

Walter De Maria, Hard Core, 1969, 27’, USA


> AGAINST THE ACADEMIC CULTURE

Robert Fulton, Reality’s Invisible, 1971, 53’, USA

Michael Snow, Back and Forth, 1969, 53’, USA

 

> REPRESSION

Leobardo López Arretche, El Grito, 1968, 102’, Mexico

 

> PALESTINE

Kais al Zubaidi, The Visit] 1970, 10’, Syria

Christian Ghazi, A Hundred Faces for a Single Day, 1969-1971, 64’, Lebanon

Carole Roussopoulos, Munich, 1972, 13’, France

 

> GUERRILLA MEDIA

Helke Sander, Brecht die Macht der Manipulateure, 1968, 48’, Germany

Joaquim Pedro de Andrade, A linguagem da persuasão, 1970, 9’, Brazil

Helena Lumbreras, El Cuarto Poder, 1970, 37’, Spain

 

> EXPLODING INDIA

S.N.S. Sastry, I Am 20, 1967, 19’, India

S. Sukhdev, And Miles to Go, 1967, 14’, India

S.N.S. Sastry, And I Make Short-Films, 1968, 16’, India

Pramod Pati, Explorer, 1968, 7’, India

S.N.S. Sastry, This Bit of That India, 1973, 20’, India

Pramod Pati, Trip, 1970, 4’, India

S.N.S. Sastry, Flash Back, 1974, 21’, India

 

> CHAOSMOS

Mario Schifano, Umano non umano, 1969, 95’, Italy

 

> RITUAL COLLECTIVE

Brian De Palma, Dionysus in ‘69, 1970, 85’, USA

 

> WOMANISTS

Sarah Maldoror, Monangambee, 1969, 18’, Algeria

Madeline Anderson, I Am Somebody, 1970, 30’, USA

Sara Gómez, Mi aporte, 1969, 33’, Cuba

 

> FOR ANOTHER HERITAGE

Dezső Magyar, Agitátorok, 1969- 1971, 69’, Hungary

In between : Tacita Dean

Feb 02, 2018

This section is devoted to contemporary artists working in film. Following the presentations of Shelly, Silver (2015), Akram Zaatari (2016), and Vincent Dieutre (2017), this year’s focus is on the work of British artist Tacita Dean – one of the most singular artists of her generation.

 

The films, drawings and other works by Tacita Dean are extremely original. Her recent film portraits express something that neither painting nor photography can capture. They are purely film. And while Dean can appreciate the past, her art avoids any kind of academic approach. The focus of her subtle but ambitious work is the truth of the moment, the film as a medium and the sensibilities of the individual”.
Adrian Searle, art critic,The Guardian

Tacita Dean is a founding member of savefilm.org, the campaign to protect and safeguard photochemical film.

 

Dean has been the recipient of numerous prizes including the Sixth Benesse Prize at the 51st Venice Biennale in 2005, the Hugo Boss Prize at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, in 2006 and the Kurt Schwitters Prize in 2009. Solo exhibitions of her work have been held at Museo Tamayo (2016); Espace Louis Vuitton Munich (2016); Statens Museum for Kunst, Copenhagen, Denmark (2014); The Fabric Workshop and Museum, Philadelphia (2013); Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne (2013); the Botín Foundation, Santander (2013); the New Museum, New York (2012); the Turbine Hall, Tate Modern, London (2011) and the Museum Moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig, Vienna (2011), among others.

 

> Tacita Dean will also be celebrated in London in the spring of 2018 with an exceptional triple exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery, the National Gallery and the Royal Academy of Arts.

 

Cinéma du réel will present Kodak (2006), Craneway Event (2009), The Uncles (2004), Event for a Stage (2015) and short films : A Bag of Air, Disappearance at Sea, Edwin Parker, The Green Ray, His Picture in Little - 35mm World Premiere, The Martyrdom of St. Agatha, Michael Hamburger, Portraits, Providence - 35mm World Premiere.

All presented in 16 mm and 35 mm.

 

> Tacita Dean will attend the festival on March 23, 24 and 25.

> Public talk on March 24th with Tacita Dean and Patricia Falguières, historian and critic

 

Curated by Rachael Rakes
With the support of
Marian Goodman gallery.

"Atelier de conversation" - International Festivals, French Theatrical Release

Jan 26, 2018

Bernhard Braunstein's film "Atelier de conversation", Opening film Cinéma du réel 2017, will be theatrically released in France on Wednesday February 5th. Distribution company : ASC Distribution

It was programmed at the following festivals: This Human World Festival, Vienna (Austria, November - December 2017), Festival international du film d'éducation, Evreux (France, December 2017), Les Ecrans documentaires, Arcueil (France, November 2017), Festival dei Popoli, Florence (Italy, October 2017),Reykjavik International Film Festival (Iceland, September - October 2017), Zurich Film Festival (Switzerland, September - October 2017), Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Karlovy Vary (Czech Republic, June-July 2017), Crossing Europe Film Festival, Linz (Austria, April 2017).

40th EDITION PRE-PROGRAM

Jan 11, 2018
40th EDITION PRE-PROGRAM

Shinsuke Ogawa

Since its creation 40 years ago, Cinéma du Réel has become a major documentary film festival in France. Taking a close look at the diversity of creation, of forms and ideas, the festival now gathers a large, loyal and engaged audience.

 

> A book and an anniversary programme

 

This publication – co-edited by Post-Éditions – will gather the views of various filmmakers, artists

and thinkers who confront “what is real?” today: Claire Atherton, Ruth Beckermann, Charles Burnett, Nicole Brenez, Patric Chiha, Pierre Creton, Bruno Dumont, John Gianvito, Nicolas Klotz, Guy Maddin, Pietro Marcello, Valérie Massadian, Roberto Minervini, Luc Moullet, Véréna Paravel & Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Élisabeth Perceval, Nicolás Pereda, Gianfranco Rosi, Ben Russell, Ana Vaz, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Eduardo Williams, etc.

In parallel, some of the authors will be invited to put their contributions into perspective with a film presentation, opening a fascinating dialectic between the history of cinema and contemporary cinema.

 

> Competitions


4 competitive sections: International Competition // French Competition // International Competition for First Films // International Competition for Short Films. The films in competition will be disclosed in February.

 

> Retrospective: Ogawa + Ogawa Pro


This retrospective highlights the essential documentaries of Ogawa Shinsuke (1936-1992) and the filmmaking collective Ogawa Pro, founded in the late 1960s. Their work, still insufficiently known in the West, was a formidable force in postwar independent Japanese cinema and their influence is still felt today in Japanese and other Asian documentary filmmaking. The films chronicled major social and political upheavals in Japan in the 1960s and 1970s with remarkable dedication and commitment. The group, which lived communally and worked together for over thirty years, strived for collective decision-making and achieved an unusual level of connection with the people they filmed and with whom they collaborated.

Cinéma du Réel will screen all the films directed and produced by Ogawa Shinsuke in the 1960s and that electrified the student movement in Japan, including Sea of Youth (1966) Forest of Oppression (1977), Report from Haneda (1967), The Battlefront for the Liberation of Japan (1968) and Prehistory of the Partisans (1969, dir. by Tsuchimoto Noriaki).

After the festival, the retrospective will continue at Musée du Jeu de Paume for the month of April.

Curated by Ricardo Matos Cabo, in collaboration with Jeu de Paume.

 

> In Between: Tacita Dean


This section is devoted to contemporary artists working in film. Following the presentations of Shelly Silver (2015), Akram Zaatari (2016), and Vincent Dieutre (2017), this year’s focus is on the work of British artist Tacita Dean –one of the most singular artists of her generation.

"The films, drawings and other works by Tacita Dean are extremely original. Her recent film portraits express something that neither painting nor photography can capture. They are purely film. And while Dean can appreciate the past, her art avoids any kind of academic approach. The focus of her subtle but ambitious work is the truth of the moment, the film as a medium and the sensibilities of the individual", Adrian Searle, art critic,The Guardian.

Tacita Dean is a founding member of savefilm.org, the campaign to protect and safeguard photochemical film.

Cinéma du Réel will present The Uncles (2004), Kodak (2006), Craneway Event (2009), Event for a Stage (2015) and previously unseen short films, all presented in 16 mm and 35 mm.

Curated by Rachael Rakes. With the support of Marian Goodman.

 

> Installation Lyle Ashton Harris : Once (Now) Again


As of March 9, an exhibition devoted to celebrated American multi-disciplinary artist Lyle Ashton Harris will take place in the Forum -1 of the Centre Pompidou.

For more than twenty-five years, Lyle Ashton Harris (born 1965, New York) has cultivated a diverse artistic practice ranging from photographic media, video, installation and performance. His work explores intersections between the personal and the political, examining the impact of ethnicity, gender and desire on the contemporary social and cultural dynamic.

Following its inclusion in the São Paulo and Whitney Biennials, this installation will be showed for the first time in Europe.

 

> For Another ’68

The purpose of this program is to deconstruct the ’68 mythology and make it resonate elsewhere. This journey will bring us to Mexico, Palestine, the United States, South America, India and Africa. A social uprising always elicits on revolution of artistic forms: we consider ’68 as the generator of the most radical and innovative documentary cinema. Thus, in this program, experimental cinema is melded into "ciné-tracts", artist films into fiction films, theatrical performances into filmic essays and guerilla-films into film poems.

Curated by Federico Rossin.

 

> AND ALSO // ParisDOC: festival special events for professionals // Special screenings // Performances, live music // Off-site screenings…

"People Pebble" - International Festivals, screening

Jan 05, 2018

Jivko Darakchiev and Perrine Gamot's film "People Pebble", Short Films International Competition Cinéma du réel 2017, will be screened by the Bpi at the Centre Pompidou as part of a programme entitled Espace, temps, mémoire, Thursday January 11th at 8.00pm. More info.

It was programmed at the following festivals: Festival International Jean Rouch - Voir autrement le monde, Paris (France, November 2017), Zinebi - Documentary and Short-Film International Festival, Bilbao (Spain, November 2017), DocLisboa, Festival internacional de Cinema Documental, Lisbon (Portugal, October 2017), Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival (Czech Republic, October 2017) where it received a Special Mention to the Best Central and Eastern European Documentary Film Award.

"Casa" - Awards, International Festivals, Exhibitions

Dec 12, 2017

Daniela de Felice's film Casa, French Competition and Special mention to the Institut français Award Cinéma du réel 2013, will be screened on Wednesday December 13th 2017 at 8:30pm as part of a Primavera Cinema programme, at the cinéma La Clef, 75005 Paris.

It was programmed at the following festivals:Le Documentaire s'anime Festival, Orléans (France, December 2015), CineDoc Film Festival, Tbilissi (Georgia, October 2015), Muestra internacional de cine documental de Buenos Aires (Argentina, October 2014), Taiwan international documentary film festival (Taiwan, October 2014), Festival de Chercheurs de Nancy (France, June 2014), Chopshots Documentary Film Festival, Jakarta (Indonesia, April 2014), FESDOB - Festival de film documentaire de Blitta (Togo, November-December 2013), À nous de voir in Oullins (France, November - December 2013), 4es Rencontres du réel de Monpazier (France, November 2013) Rencontres de Cerbère (France, October 2013) where it won a special jury mention, Cinérésonances, Bordeaux (France, September 2013), Rencontres Cinématographiques de Gindou (France, August 2013), Mediterranean Film Festival, Široki Brijeg (Bosnia Herzegovina, August 2013), Rencontres de Laignes, Burgundy (France, June - July 2013) and at Visions du réel, Nyon (Switzerland, April - May 2013).

It was also programmed as part of the Mois du documentaire 2013 and 2014 (France, November).

It won the Golden Dove for Best Animated Documentary Film at Dok Leipzig (Germany, October 28 - November 3 2013), the Jury Award at the Festival du film de famille, Saint Ouen (France, November 30 - December 1st 2013) and the Best Documentary Award at the Arcipelago Festival, Rome (Italy, December 2-6, 2013).

Casa's original drawings were shown in several exhibitions: at the Rencontres du réel de Monpazier (November 8-10 2013), at Hors Format in Rennes (France, September 2013) and at the public library of Saint-Denis during Hors limites, the literature festival of the Seine Saint Denis (France, April 5-20 2013).

"A Strange New Beauty" - International Festival, projections

Dec 12, 2017

Shelly Silver's film "A Strange New Beauty", International Compétition Cinéma du réel 2017, is screened at the Argos Center for Art & Media, Brussels (Belgium, December 7 - 17 2017).

It was programmed at DOK Leipzig Film Festival (Germany, October - November 2017).

Cinema Verite - Tehran, Iran

Nov 27, 2017

Cinema Verite Film Festival, Tehran, Iran, taking place from December 10th to 17th 2017, offer's a carte blanche to Cinéma du réel !

This carte blanche will include the following films:
- Mama Colonel (Maman Colonelle), Dieudo Hamadi, Cinéma du réel 2017 Grand Prix .
Long Story Short, Natalie Bookchin, Cinéma du réel 2016 Grand Prix .
- The Dreamed Ones (Die Getraümten), Ruth Beckermann, SCAM International Award and Special mention to the Youth Award Cinéma du réel 2016.
- On Call (La Permanence), Alice Diop, Institut Français - Louis Marcorelles Award Cinéma du réel 2016.
Through the Looking Glass, Yi Cui, Bois d'Arcy Prisonners' Award Cinéma du réel 2017.

More info following this link

"Je ne me souviens de rien" - International Festivals

Nov 27, 2017

Diane Sara Bouzgarrou's film "Je ne me souviens de rien" World Premiere French Competition and Youth Jury Special Mention Cinema du réel 2017  is selected at Torino Film Festival (Italy, November 24 - December 2 2017).

It was programmed at the following film festivals: Rencontres autour du film ethnographique, Grenoble (France, November 2017), Les Ecrans documentaires, Arcueil (France, November 2017), RIDM - Rencontres Internationales du Documentaire de Montréal (Canada, November 2017), Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival (Czech Republic, October 2017), États généraux du film documentaire, Lussas (France, August 2017), Festival Psy, Lorquin (France, June 2017) and at Festival Côté Court, Pantin (France, June 2017).

"Istiyad Ashbah" (Ghost Hunting) - International Festivals

Nov 26, 2017

Raed Andoni's film "Istiyad Ashbah", International Competition Cinéma du réel 2017, is selected at the following festivals Filmer à tout prix, Bruxelles, (Belgium, November 24 - December 2 2017) and CIFF - Cairo International Film Festival, Cairo (Egypt, November 21 -30 2017), GZDOC - Guangzhou International Documentary Festival (China, December 11 - 14 2017).

It was programmed at the following international film festivals: IDFA - International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, Amesterdam (Netherlands, November 2017), DocBsAs, Buenos Aires (Argentina, October 2017) and at Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival (Czech Republic, October 2017), Festival dei Popoli, Florence (Italy, October 2017), Festival du Nouveau Cinéma, Montreal (Canada, October 2017) where it received the Peace Award, FDEO - Festival Europe-Orient du Film Documentaire, Tanger (Morocco, September 2017), Festival de Cinéma de Douarnenez - Gouel Ar Filmou, Douarnenez (France, August 2017), Rencontres cinéma de Gindou (France, August 2017), Les Rencontres du film documentaire de Mellionnec (France, June-July 2017), Seattle International Film Festival, Seattle (USA, May - June 2017), South African International Documentary Film Festival, Cape Town and Johannesburg (South Africa, June 2017), Sheffield Doc. Fest, Sheffield (United Kingdom, June 2017), Les rencontres du film documentaire, Mellionnec (France, June - July 2017), Millenium Doc against Gravity, Warsaw (Poland, May 2017), Festival International du Documentaire, Agadir (Marocco, May 2017), Dok Fest, Munich (Germany, May 2017).

"Boli Bana" - International Festivals

Nov 26, 2017

Simon Coulibaly Gillard's film "Boli Bana", First Films International Competition and Intangible Heritage Award Cinéma du réel 2017, is selected at Filmer à tout prix, Bruxelles, (Belgium, November 24 - Decembre 2 2017), at Les Ecrans du Réel, Le Mans (France, November 23 - December 3 2017) and at the Festival du Film Documentaire, Saint Louis (Senegal, December 4 - 9 2017).

It was programmed at the following film festivals : Festival international du cinéma des peuples Ânûû-rû Âboro, Pwêêdi Wiimîâ, New Caledonia (France, October 2017), Festival dei Popoli, Florence (Italy, October 2017) where it received a Special mention to the "Gaze of the Other" Award, Festival du Film Francophone, Namur (Belgium, September - October 2017), Festival international de documentaires, Agadir (Maroc, May 2017).

"Paris est une fête - Un Film en 18 Vagues" - Festivals and screening

Nov 26, 2017

Sylvain George's film "Paris est une fête - Un Film en 18 Vagues", World Premiere International Competition Cinéma du réel 2017, is selected at Forumdoc - The Documentary and Etnographic Film Festival, Belo Horizonte (Brazil, November 21 - December 3 2017).

It was programmed at the following international festivals: Hamburg International Film Festival (Germany, October 2017), Dok Fest, Munich (Germany, May 2017), BAFICI, Buenos Aires (Argentina, April 2017)

It was screened on June 9 2017 at Cinema studio Luxembourg Accatone, Paris (France).

"Hamlet en Palestine" - International Festival

Nov 26, 2017

Nicolas Klotz and Thomas Ostermeier's film "Hamlet en Palestine", French Competition Cinéma du réel 2017, is selected at , Traces de Vies, Clermont-Ferrand and Vic-Le-Comte (France, November 27 - December 3 2017).

It was programmed at DocBsAs, Buenos Aires (Argentina, October 19 - 25 2017).

page : 1 2 3 4 32 next »