Skip to content

Films in Competition | 46th Edition

Running from 6 to 216 minutes, from Japan to Argentina and from France to China, the 37 films in the Competition will once again showcase the most outstanding contemporary documentary creations, as world, international or French premieres.


AEROFLUX by Nicolas Boone
France | 42’ | World premiere

AMERICIUM by Théodora Barat
France | 64’ | World premiere

ARANCIA BRUCIATA by Clémentine Roy
France, Germany | 74’ | World premiere

BOOLEAN VIVARIUM by Nicolas Bailleul
France | 55’ | World premiere

CAPTURE by Jules Cruveiller
France | 37’ | World premiere

DIRECT ACTION by Ben Russell, Guillaume Cailleau
Germany, France | 216’ | International premiere

LE FARDEAU (The Burden) by Elvis Sabin Ngaïbino
Central African Republic, France, Democratic Republic of Congo, Germany, Italy | 80’ | French premiere

GAMA by Kaori Oda
Japan | 53’ | French premiere

THE GARDEN CADENCES by Dane Komljen
Germany | 62’ | World premiere

HOMING by Tamer Hassan
United States, Brazil | 34’ | French premiere

IMPERIAL PRINCESS by Virgil Vernier
France | 48’ | World premiere

LA LAGUNA DEL SOLDADO (The Soldier’s Lagoon) by Pablo Álvarez Mesa
Colombia, Canada | 77’ | World premiere

LEAVING AMERIKA by Marie-Pierre Brêtas
France | 117’ | World premiere

LIGHT, NOISE, SMOKE, AND LIGHT, NOISE, SMOKE by Tomonari Nishikawa
Japan, United States | 6’ | French premiere

LONGTEMPS, CE REGARD (And Always, That Look…) by Pierre Tonachella
France | 57’ | World premiere

LOUIS ET LES LANGUES (Louis and Languages) by Aurélien Froment
United Kingdom | 22’ | International premiere

MARBLED GOLDEN EYES by Kevin Jerome Everson
United States | 12’ | World premiere

MODÈLE ANIMAL (Animal Model) by Marceau Boré, Maud Faivre
France | 51’ | World premiere

LES MOTS QU’ELLES EURENT UN JOUR (The Words Women Spoke One Day) by Raphaël Pillosio
France | 84’ | World premiere

ON THE BATTLEFIELD by Theresa Delsoin, Lisa Marie Malloy, J.P. Sniadecki, Ray Whitaker
United States | 16’ | French premiere

OÙ SONT TOUS MES AMANTS ? by Jean-Claude Rousseau
France | 6’ | World premiere

OZR EL WEZZAH (The Goose’s Excuse) by Mahdy Abo Bahat, Abdo Zin Eldin
Egypt, United Kingdom | 25’ | French premiere

THE PERIPHERY OF THE BASE by Zhou Tao
China | 53’ | French premiere

REMANENCE by Sabine Groenewegen
The Netherlands | 20’ | World premiere

REPUBLIC by Jin Jiang
Singapore, China | 107’ | French premiere

RESONANCE SPIRAL by Filipa César, Marinho de Pina
Portugal, Guinea-Bissau, Germany | 92’ | French premiere

THE ROLLER, THE LIFE, THE FIGHT by Elettra Bisogno, Hazem Alqaddi
Belgium | 85’ | World premiere

SAUVE QUI PEUT (Who Cares?) by Alexe Poukine
Belgium, France, Switzerland | 98’ | World premiere

THE SIGNAL LINE by Simon Ripoll-Hurier
France | 68’ | World premiere

SILENCE OF REASON by Kumjana Novakova
North Macedonia, Bosnia Herzegovina | 63’ | French premiere

SOUNDTRACK TO A COUP D’ETAT by Johan Grimonprez
Belgium, France | 150’ | French premiere

SOUS LES FEUILLES (Under the Leaves) by Florence Lazar
France | 61’ | World premiere

STONE, HAT, RIBBON AND ROSE by Eva Giolo
Belgium | 16’ | French premiere

TÚ ME ABRASAS (You Burn Me) by Matías Piñeiro
Argentina | 64’ | French premiere

UNDER A BLUE SUN by Daniel Mann
Israël, France | 79’ | French premiere

VOYAGE À GAZA by Piero Usberti
France | 67’ | World premiere

VUELTA A RIAÑO by Miriam Martín
Spain | 15’ | French premiere