Le blog du Cinéma du Réel
« previous page : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 22 next »

bANDEAU 2014

"Demolition" - Programmation

Nov 25, 2013

JP Sniadecki's film Chaiqian / Demolition, Joris Ivens Award, Cinéma du réel 2009, was programmed at RIDM. (Montreal, Canada - November 2013)

"Fiebres" - Festival

Nov 25, 2013

Adrien Lecouturier's Film Fiebres, international competition Cinema du Réel 2013, has been selected at the festival Corsicadoc (Ajaccio, France-  november 2013).

"Ein neues Produkt" - Award and international Festivals

Nov 25, 2013

Harun Farocki's film Ein neues Produkt (Short Films International Competition Cinéma du réel 2013) was selected at the RIDM (Montreal, November 13-24 2013) where it won the Best Medium-Length Film Award, and at Doc Lisboa (Lisbon, Portugal - October, November 2013).

It was also programmed at the Festival de Cinéma documentaire de Lasalle en Cévennes, France, May 8th - 11th 2013.

"Osiemnastka" - International Festivals

Nov 25, 2013

Marta Prus' film Osiemnastka, Short Films International competition Cinéma du réel 2013, was selected at Astra Film Festival, Sibiu (Rumania, October 14-20 2013) and at Traces de vie (Vic le Comte et Clermont Ferrand, France, 25 november – 1st december 2013).

"Les Âmes dormantes (Sleeping Souls) " - Festivals' selections

Nov 25, 2013

Alexander Abaturov's film Sleeping Souls (Les Âmes dormantes) —French Competition and Institut Français Award Cinéma du réel 2013— was selected at the Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival (Czech Republic, October 24-29, 2013).

It was also programmed at the Etats généraux du documentaire, Lussas (France, August 2013), at the Résistances Festival, Foix (France, July 2013), the Festival de Cinéma documentaire de Lasalle en cévennes (France, May 2013),  Les écrans documentaire (Arcueil, France, November 2013) and at Corsicadoc (Ajaccio, France november 2013), Traces de vie (Vic le Comte et Clermont Ferrand, France, 25 novembre – 1er décembre 2013).

"The Lebanese Rocket Society" - International Festivals

Nov 25, 2013

Khalil Joreige and Joana Hadjithomas' film The Lebanese Rocket Society, "Imaginary countries, real countries" programme Cinéma du réel 2013, was screened at the following film festivals: DokuFest, Prizren (Kosovo, August 2013), Visions du Réel Film Festival, Nyon (Switzerland, April 2013) and BAFICI Festival, Buenos Aires (Argentina, April 2013), RIDM (Canada, november 2013).

"Il Capo" - Screening and international festivals

Nov 25, 2013

Yuri Ancarani's film Il Capo (opening night Cinéma du réel 2011) screened together with Piattaforma Luna (2011) and Da Vinci (2012), the two other films of Ancarani's trilogy at the RIDM - Montreal International Documentary Festival, (Canada, November 13-24 2013).
The trikogy also screened at the Centre Pompidou (Paris) as part of Hors Pistes 2013 (France, February 2013).

Il Capo was selected at the following festivals: Kasseler DokFest (Germany, November 2012), Message to Man, Saint Petersburg (Russia, September 2012) where it won the Centaur for Best Experimental Film, Vienna Independent Short Film Festival (Austria, June 2012) where it received the special mention to the Vienna Short Film Award, Rooftop Films, New York (USA, June 2012), Indie Lisboa Film Festival (Portugal, April-May 2012), L'Alternativa, Festival de Cinema Independent de Barcelona (Spain, November 2011), Milano Film Festival (Italy, September 2011), Anuu ru aboro Film Festival (New Caledonia, October 2011), Etats généraux du film documentaire, Lussas (France, August 2011) and EDOC Documentary Film Festival, Quito (Ecuador, April - May 2011).

"Letter" - International Festivals

Nov 24, 2013

Sergei Loznitsa's film Letter (International Short Film Competition, Cinéma du réel 2013) is selected at the Astra Film Festival, Sibiu (Rumania, October 14-20 2013) and at the Film Fest Gent (Ghent, Belgium, October 14-25 2013).

It was programmed at the following festivals: Karlovy Vary Internatinal Film festival (Czech Republic, June-July 2013),
Jerusalem Film Festival (Israel, July 2013) and at Mediawave Festival, Komárom (Hungary, April 30 - May 4 2013), RIDM (Montreal, november 2013).

"31st Haul" - International festivals

Nov 24, 2013

Denis Klebleev's film 31st Haul, International First Film Competition Cinéma du réel 2013,is selected at Message to Man Film Festival, St Petersburg (Russia, September 21-28 2013).

It was programmed at the Jerusalem Film Festival (Israël, juillet 2013), the Hotdocs Film Festival, Toronto (Canada, April 25  - May 5 2013) and at the Forum Doc. BH. (Belo Horizonte, Brésil 21 novembre – 1er décembre 2013).

"Bombay our City" - International Festival

Nov 22, 2013

Anand Patwardhan's film Bombay our City, section "Anand Patwardhan : at work" has been selected at the Festival Filmer à tout prix (Brussels, Belgium, November 2013).

"Mitote" - International Festival

Nov 22, 2013

Eugenio Polgovsky's Film Mitote, section "Imaginary countries, real countries" Cinéma du Réel 2013, has been selected au Festival DocsDF (Mexico, October - November 2013).

"Descomedidos y Chascones" - International Festival

Nov 22, 2013

The Film Descomedidos y Chascones by Samuel Carvajal and Carlos Flores del Pino, section "Chili 1973 - 2013" Cinéma du réel 2013, has been selected at the Festival Doc Lisboa (Lisbon, Portugal, October - November 2013)

"La Spirale" - International Festival

Nov 22, 2013

The film La Spirale by Armand Mattelart ,Valérie Mayoux and Jacqueline Meppiel, section "Chili 1973 - 2013" Cinéma du réel 2013 has been selected at the Festival Doc Lisboa (Lisbon, Portugal, October - November 2013)

"Septembre Chilien" - International Festival

Nov 22, 2013

Bruno Muel, Théo Robichet and Valerie Mayoux's film Septembre Chilien, section "Chili 1973 - 2013" Cinéma du réel 2013, has been selected at the Festival Doc Lisboa (Lisbon, Portugal, October - November 2013)

"Automne" - Festival selection

Nov 07, 2013

Dmitri Makhomet's film Automne (Short Films Competition, Cinéma du réel 2012) is presented at the festival À nous de voir in Oullins (France, November 21 - December 1, 2013).
It was programmed at the festival Traces de vie in Clermont-Ferrand (November 26 novembre - December 2, 2012).

"Dusty Night" - Award and international festivals selection

Nov 07, 2013

Ali Hazara's film Dusty Night (Short Film International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2012) screens at the festival À nous de voir in Oullins (France, November 21 - December 1, 2013).

It won the Prix Amnesty International France at the 35es Rencontres Henri Langlois in Poitiers (France, November 30 - December 9, 2012), the Best International Short Film Award at the RIDM - Rencontres internationales du documentaire de Montreal (Canada, November 2012) and the Siemens Award for Best Short Film at Doclisboa (Portugal, October 18-28, 2012).

It was presented at the following film festivals: DokumentArt Film Festival, Neubrandenburg et Szscecin (Allemagne et Pologne, novembre 2012), Kasseler DokFest, Kassel (Germany, November 2012), Tel Aviv International Student Festival (Israel, June 2012), Côté Court, Pantin (France, June 2012), Festival Chalon Tout Court, Chalon sur Saône (France, June 2012), Visions du réel, Nyon, (Switzerland, April 2012).

"Mauro em Caiena" - Award and international festivals

Nov 04, 2013

Leonardo Mouramateus' film Mauro em Caiena (International Short Film Competition and Short Films Award, Cinéma du réel 2013) won the Jameson Award for Best International Short Film at DocLisboa (Portugal, October 24 - November 4 2013).

It was selected at Forum Doc. BH.(Belo Horizonte, Brazil - 21 november, 1st december 2013) and at the Festival DocumentAL, Lyon (France, November 25 - 30 2013).

"Stella" - International festivals and TV broadcast

Nov 02, 2013

Vanina Vignal's film Stella (French selection and Patromony Award, Cinéma du réel 2007) screened at the French Film Festival in Bucharest (Romania, November 1-10, 2013).
It was selected at the Yerevan International Film Festival Golden Apricot (Armenia, July 2008).
It was programmed to the following film festivals:
Cronograf, International Documentary Film Festival, Chisinau (Moldavian Republic, May 2008), where it received the second Cadro Prize, Festival 5e Printemps Balkanique Insolite Roumanie, Caen (France, April - June 2008), Worldfilm Festival, Tartu (Estonia, March 2008), IFFTAC Festival, Indore, Madhya (Pradesh, India, February 2008), Un tour d'Europe du Doc, Rencontres Européennes de cinéma documentaire, Paris (France, December 2007), Festival Cinébanlieue "Femmes dans la cité", Saint Denis (France, November 2007), Astra Film Festival, Sibiu (Roumania, October 2007), Résistance Festival, Foix (France, July 2007), Songe d'une nuit DV Festival, Paris and Saint Denis (France, June 2007), ItinErrance Festival, Paris (France, May - June 2007), Lassalle "Images du pouvoir" Festival (France, May 2007). It was also part of the Jeudis du docu, Péniche Cinéma le Baruda (Paris, May 2007). It was shown at Iasi Cart Film Festival (Romania, April 2007) and was part of the Semaine du cinéma social d'Audincourt (France, March 2007)
It broadcasted on France Ô (cable and TNT) on October Monday 15 and Tuesday 16 2007.

14th Documentary film month

Nov 02, 2013

Documentary films invade the screens next door all November long! Venues, directors' name or titles: the whole programme of the Mois du film documentaire 2013 is available on line.
About fifty films part of this programme were presented at Cinéma du réel :

  • Alamar by Pedro Gonzalez Rubio - International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2010
  • Alimentation générale by Chantal Briet - Les 20 ans de l'Acid, Cinéma du réel 2012
  • American Passages by Ruth Beckermann - International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2011
  • Sleeping Souls by Alexander Abakurov - Institut français Award, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Angano... angano by Marie-Clémence Blanc-Paes and César Paes - Libraries' Award, Cinéma du réel 1989
  • Atalaku by Dieudo Hamadi - Joris Ivens Award, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Atlantiques by Mati Diop - Special mention Louis Marcorelles Award, First Films International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2010
  • Avenue Rivadavia by Christine Seghezzi - French Competition, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye by Marie Losier - Contrechamp français, Cinéma du réel 2011
  • Below Sea Level by Gianfranco Rosi - Grand Prize and Youth Award, Cinéma du réel 2009
  • La Bocca del lupo by Pietro Marcello - Scam International Award, Cinéma du réel 2010
  • Il Capo by Yuri Ancarani - Opening film, Cinéma du réel 2011
  • Casa by Daniela de Felice - Special mention Institut français Award, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Cha Fang (The Questionning) by Zhu Rikun - Special mention Short Film Award, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • La Chasse au Snark (The Hunting of The Snark) by François-Xavier Drouet - French Competition, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Deportado by Nathalie Mansoux - International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • East Punk Memories by Lucile Chaufour - Contrechamp français and Youth Award, Cinéma du réel 2012
  • Ecchymoses by Fleur Albert - French Panorama and Louis Marcorelles Award, Cinéma du réel 2009
  • En construcción by José Luis Guerín - Special Screenings, Cinéma du réel 2002
  • Espoir voyage by Michel K. Zongo - First Films International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2012
  • Fifi az khoshhali zooze mokeshad (Fifi Howls from Happiness) by Mitra Farahani - Scam International Award, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Five Broken Cameras by Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi - First Films International Competition and Louis Marcorelles Award, Cinéma du réel 2012
  • Foreign Parts by Verena Paravel and JP Sniadecki - News from... Cinéma du réel 2011
  • Fragments of a Revolution,anonymous - International Competition, Louis Marcorelles Award and Special mention Youth Award, Cinéma du réel 2011
  • Grandir (Ô Happy Days) by Dominique Cabrera - International Competition and Potemkine Award, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Los Herederos by Eugenio Polgowsky - International Competition, Special Mention of the jury, Cinéma du réel 2009
  • L'Héritage de la chouette by Chris Marker - Special Screenings, Cinéma du réel 2011
  • Irène by Alain Cavalier - Les 20 ans de l'Acid, Cinéma du réel 2012
  • Jaurès by Vincent Dieutre - Closing Film Cinéma du réel 2012
  • Kelly by Stéphanie Régnier - French Competition and Youth Award, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Kurdish Lover by Clarisse Hanh - Vidéo et après, Cinéma du réel 2011
  • The Lebanese Rocket Society by Khalil Joreige and Joana Hadjithomas - "Imaginary Countries, Real Countries", Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Li Ké Terra by Filipa Reis, João Miller Guerra and Nuno Baptista - First Films International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2011
  • La Maison de la radio by Nicolas Philibert - Opening Film, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Mingus: Charlie Mingus 1968 by Thomas Reichman - « Écoute voir! », Cinéma du réel 2011
  • An Italian Mirage by Alessandra Celesia - French Competition, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Mirror of The Bride by Yuki Kawamura - Libraries' Award, First Films International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • La Mort de Danton by Alice Diop - Libraries' Award, Contrechamp français, Cinéma du réel 2011
  • Nénette by Nicolas Philibert - News from... Cinéma du réel 2010
  • The Shark's Eye by Alejo Hoijman - International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Le Papier ne peut pas envelopper la braise (Paper Cannot Wrap Ember) by Rithy Panh - Non competing screening, Cinéma du réel 2007
  • La Pluie et le beau temps (Rain or Shine) by Ariane Doublet - International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2011
  • Le Printemps d'Hana (Hana's Spring) by Sophie Zarafian and Simon Desjobert - French Competition, Cinéma du réel 2013

  • Quand passe le train (Here Comes The Train) by Jérémie Reichenbach - Special Mention Fresnes Prisoners'Award, Short Films International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Rachel by Simone Bitton - International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2009
  • Ranger les photos by Laurent Roth and Dominique Cabrera - Panorama français, Cinéma du réel 2010
  • The Ebb by Guillaume Bordier - Special Mention Libraries' Award, French Competition, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Septembre chilien by Bruno Muel, Théo Robichet and Valérie Mayoux - "Chile: 1973-2013", Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Tren de sombras by José Luis Guerín - Documentaire en Espagne, Cinéma du réel 2005
  • Tiens-moi droite by Zoé Chantre - Contrechamp français, Cinéma du réel 2012
  • Venceremos by Pedro Chaskel and Hector Ríos - "Chile: 1973-2013", Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Videogramme einer Revolution by Andrei Ujica and Harun Farocki - Dedicace Andrei Ujica, Cinéma du Réel 2011.

"Le Khmer rouge et le non violent" - Prize and international festivals

Oct 30, 2013

Bernard Mangiante's film Le Khmer rouge et le non violent, (News from... Cinéma du réel 2012) was awarded a Scam's star 2013.

It screened at the festival Traces de vie in Clermont-Ferrand (France, November 26 - December 2, 2012) and was selected at Dok Leipzig (Germany, November 2012) and Documenta Madrid (Spain) in May 2012.

« previous page : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 22 next »