Cinéma du Réel - International documentary film festival
« previous page : 1 2 3 4 5 6 31 next »

"Austerlitz" - Festivals

Jun 06, 2017

Serguei Loznitsa's film "Austerlitz", Special Screening Cinéma du réel 2017, was progarmmed at the following international festivals: Toronto Jewish Film Festival, Toronto (Canada, May 2017), Docaviv, Tel Aviv (Israël, May 2017), Millenium Doc against gravity, Warsaw (Poland, May 2017), Krakowski Festival Filmowy, Krakow (Poland, April - June 2017), Full frame documentary film festival, Durham (United Kingdom, avril 2017), Dokumentarfilmwoche, Hamburg (Germany, April 2017).

"Ejercicios de Memoria" - Festival

Jun 02, 2017

Paz Encina's film "Ejercicios de Memoria", Internationale Compétition Cinéma du réel 2017, was programmed at Internationales Film Festival, Innsbruck (Austria, May 2017)

"Whipping Zombie" - Festivals

Jun 02, 2017

Yuri Ancarani's film "Whipping Zombie", Short Films International Competition Cinéma du réel 2017, is selected at South African International Documentary Film Festival, Cape Town and Johannesburg (South Africa, June 1 - June 11 2017)

It was programmed at Millenium Doc Against Gravity, Warsaw (Poland, May 2017)

"Kharej al-itar aw thawra hata el nasser" (Off frame Revolution until Victory) - Festival

Jun 02, 2017

Mohanad Yaqubi's film "Kharej al-itar aw thawra hata el nasser", special screening Cinéma du réel 2017, is selected at Festival Ciné-Palestine, Paris (France, June 2 - June 11 2017)

"Vote off" - Festival

Jun 02, 2017

Fayçal Hammoum's film "Vote Off", World Premiere First Films International Competition Cinéma du réel 2017, was programmed at Festival International du Film Oriental, Geneva (Swiss, April)

"Hakir" - Festival

Jun 02, 2017

Moran Ifergan's film "Hakir", World Premiere First Films International Competition Cinéma du réel 2017, was programmed at Docaviv, Tel Aviv (Israël, May 2017) where it received the Best Israeli Film Award.

"Orfeo" - Festival

Jun 02, 2017

Isabel Pagliai's film "Orfeo", World Premiere Short Films International Competition Cinéma du réel 2017, is selected at Internationales Kurz Film Festival, Hamburg (Germany, June 6 - June 12 2017)

"La Plume du Peintre" - Festival

Jun 02, 2017

Marie Ka's film "La Plume du Peintre", World Premiere French Competition Cinéma du réel 2017, is selected for Les Rencontres du Film Documentaire, Mellionnec (France, June 29 - July 2 2017)

"Cinema Futures" - International Festivals

Jun 01, 2017

Michael Palm's film "Cinema Futures", special screening Cinéma du réel 2017, was programmed at the following festivals: : Millenium Doc against Gravity, Warsaw (Poland, May 2017), Dok. Fest, Munich (Germany, May 2017), Crossing Europe FilmFestival, Linz (Austria, April 2017).

Arrival of Andréa Picard at the artistic direction of Cinéma du réel

May 17, 2017

Andréa PicardThe Bibliothèque publique d’information at the Centre Pompidou and the Association Les Amis du Cinéma du réel are glad to announce Andréa Picard’s arrival at the Artistic Direction of the Cinéma du réel festival.

Andréa Picard, curator at the Toronto International Film Festival, succeeds Maria Bonsanti who brilliantly directed the festival for five years.

At the time of leaving this great adventure, my thoughts go to the team, because together we managed to achieve the objectives we had set for the festival. Andréa Picard’s nomination is a strong sign of the attention paid to the international dimension and the quality of the programming. It opens up exciting prospects for the future.”

Film programmer, critic and independent curator, Andréa Picard has worked since 1999 for the Toronto International Film Festival where she was a longtime programmer at Cinematheque Ontario, and for whom she oversees Wavelengths -- a program dedicated to experimental and avant-garde film, essays and documentaries. She regularly publishes on independent cinema and has organized numerous retrospectives and exhibitions in North America and in Europe.

"I am delighted and deeply honoured to join the team of Cinéma du réel -- a cinephilic, socially engaged festival, which acts as an important meeting place for filmmakers, and which presents the latest developments in documentary film with one eye toward history and one toward the future. I greatly anticipate continuing the tremendous work done by Maria Bonsanti and further expanding the festival's international reach, especially at such an auspicious, exciting and urgent time for documentaries."

Andréa Picard is at Cannes Film Festival, from 17 till 28 May 2017.

Awarded Films Rerun at la Scam - Wednesday April 5th

Apr 03, 2017

Cinéma du réel 2017 awarded films rerun on Wednesday April 5th at La Scam, 5 avenue Velasquez, 75008 Paris, M° Monceau or Villiers

 

Here's the programme:

2:00pm:
Intangible Heritage Award
BOLI BANA, Simon Coulibaly Gillard, 60', Belgium, Original version with French sub

3:20pm
:
Bois d'Arcy's Prisonners Award
THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS, Yi Cui, 14', China, Original version with English sub
Joris Ivens Award
ALA HAFET ALHAYAT (On the Edge of Life), Yaser Kassab, 44', Syria, Original version with English sub

4:45pm
:
Short Film Award
NYO VWETA NAFTA, Ico Costa, 21', Portugal, Mozambique, Original version with English sub
Institut français Louis Marcorelles Award and Youth Award
DERNIERS JOURS À SHIBATI, Hendrick Dusollier, 60', France, Original version with French sub

6:30pm
:
Cocktail

7:30pm
:
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix
MAMAN COLONELLE, Dieudo Hamadi, 72', Democratic Republic of Congo, France, Original version with French sub

9:00pm
:
Scam International AwardLibrary AwardOriginal Music Award
NO INTENSO AGORA (In the Intense Now), João Moreira Salles, 127', Brazil, Original version with French sub

Awards of the 39th edition

Apr 01, 2017

 

The Cinema du reel Grand Prix

MAMAN COLONELLE by Dieudo Hamadi (Democratic Republic of Congo/ France)

 

La Scam International Award

NO INTENSO AGORA by João Moreira Salles (Brazil)

 

Joris Ivens / Cnap Award

ON THE EDGE OF LIFE (ALA HAFET ALHAYAT) by Yaser Kassab (Syria)

 

Short Film Award

NYO VWETA NAFTA by Ico Costa (Mozambic, Portugal)
Special mention // ALAZEEF by Saif Alsaegh (USA)

 

Institut français Louis Marcorelle Award

DERNIERS JOURS A SHIBATI (LAST DAYS IN SHIBATI) by Hendrick Dusollier (France)

Special mention // CHAQUE MUR EST UNE PORTE (EVERY WALL IS A DOOR) by Elitza Gueorguieva (France)

 

The Youth Jury Award – Cinéma du réel

DERNIERS JOURS A SHIBATI (LAST DAYS IN SHIBATI) by Hendrick Dusollier (France)
Mention spéciale // JE NE ME SOUVIENS DE RIEN (I REMEMBER NOTHING) by Diane Sara Bouzgarrou (France)

 

The Library Award

NO INTENSO AGORA de João Moreira Salles (Brésil)
Special mention // CHAQUE MUR EST UNE PORTE (EVERY WALL IS A DOOR) by Elitza Gueorguieva (France)

 

The Intangible Heritage Award

BOLI BANA by Simon Coulibaly Gillard (Belgium)
Special mention // HAMLET IN PALESTINE by Nicolas Klotz and Thomas Ostermeier (France, Germany)

 

Original Music Award

NO INTENSO AGORA by João Moreira Salles (Brazil). Compositor: Rodrigo Leão

 

Bois d'Arcy's prisonners award

THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS by Yi Cui (China)
Special mention // NOW HE’S OUT IN PUBLIC AND EVERYONE CAN SEE by Nathalie Bookchin (USA)

Schedule for Sunday April 2nd

Apr 01, 2017

FORUM DES IMAGES

 

> Salle 100

13:30 De/montage(s) #5 // CHAPUCERIAS Enrique Colina // OCTOBRE A MADRID Marcel Hanoun + presentation

15:15 L.A. REBELLION // HOUR GLASS Hailé Gerima // THE HORSE Charles Burnett
Conversation with Charles Burnett and Hailé Gerima (just after the two short films)
PICKET IN RESPONSE TO THE ARREST OF ANGELA DAVIS KTLA News // STUDENT RALLY IN SUPPORT OF ANGELA DAVIS HELD AT UCLA KTLA News // A DAY IN THE LIFE OF WILLIE FAUST, OR DEATH ON THE INSTALLMENT PLAN Jamaa Fanaka // THE KITCHEN Alile Sharon Larkin // HIDDEN MEMORIES Jacqueline Frazier // FOUR WOMEN Julie Dash // DAYDREAM THERAPY Bernard Nicolas // MEDEA Ben Caldwell // UJAMI UHURU SCHULE Don Amis // RAIN (NYESHA) Melvonna Ballenger

18:15 Dé/montage(s) #3 // SIGMUND FREUD’S DORA, A CASE OF MISTAKEN IDENTITY Jay Street Film Project // RAPUNZEL LET DOWN YOUR HAIR Esther Ronay, Susan Shapiro, Francine Winham + introduction

20:45 Dé/montage(s) #4 // THAKIRAH ARBA’AT ‘ASHAR (MÉMOIRE 14) Ahmed Bouanani // INTO THE UNKNOWN Deimantas Narkevicius // KENTAUR Támas St. Turba + introduction

 

LUMINOR – HOTEL DE VILLE

 

14:00 Andrea Tonacci #7 // JOUEZ ENCORE, PAYEZ ENCORE Andrea Tonacci + introduction

15:30 Prix du court métrage // NYO VWETA NAFTA Ico Costa // 
Prix Joris Ivens-Cnap // ALA HAFET ALHAYAT (ON THE EDGE OF LIFE) Yaser Kassab

17:00 Prix des Détenus // THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS Yi Cui // Prix de l’Institut français Louis Marcorelles et Prix des Jeunes // DERNIERS JOURS À SHIBATI Hendrick Dusollier

18:30 Grand Prix Cinéma du réel // MAMAN COLONELLE Dieudo Hamadi

20:30 Special screening with Potemkine – Franco Piavoli // DOMENICA SERA Franco Piavoli // VOCI NEL TEMPO Franco Piavoli // in his presence

SATURDAY APRIL 1ST

Mar 31, 2017

SATURDAY 1ST APRIL

 

FORUM DES IMAGES

 

••• Salle 500

14:00 MY BROTHER’S WEDDING Charles Burnett // in his presence

16:00 CINEMA DE NOTRE TEMPS : DANIELLE ARBID Yannick Casanova + debate

17:30 THE BLUES: WARMING BY THE DEVIL’S FIRE Charles Burnett // In presence of Charles Burnett

20:15 PALMARES // followed by BURMA STORYBOOK Petr Lom, in his presence

••• Salle 100

13:45 FESTA Franco Piavoli + debate // VIAGGIO A MONTEVIDEO Giovanni Cioni + debate

16:25 POSTCARDS FROM THE VERGE Sebastian Mez + debate

18:15 LA PLUME DU PEINTRE Marie Ka + debate

20:45 Dé/montage(s) #6 // NIGHTCLEANERS (PART 1) Berwick Street Film Collective + introduction

 

LUMINOR - HOTEL DE VILLE

 

14:00 A STRANGE NEW BEAUTY Shelly Silver

15:40 PARIS EST UNE FÊTE – UN FILM EN 18 VAGUES Sylvain George

18:00 CINEMA FUTURES Michael Palm

20:40 O CINEMA, MANOEL DE OLIVEIRA E EU João Botelho, in his presence

 

CENTRE WALLONIE-BRUXELLES

 

10:00 Andrea Tonacci // STRUGGLE TO BE HEARD: ENCOUNTER OF SOUTHERN CONE INDIAN ORGANIZATION IN OLLANVTAMBO // STRUGGLE TO BE HEARD: CLYDE BELLECOURT + introduction

12:00 Andrea Tonacci // OS ARARA III + introduction

14:00 THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS Yi Cui // JUNTAS Laura Martinez Duque and Nadina Marquisio

17:00 115DB Lucile Chaufour // LES ÎLES RESONNANTES Juruna Mallon

Schedule for Friday 03/31

Mar 30, 2017

FRIDAY 31TH MARCH


FORUM DES IMAGES


••• Salle 500

14:00 TENIR LA DISTANCE Katharina Wartena + debate

21:00 O CINEMA, MANOEL DE OLIVEIRA E EU João Botelho + debate

••• Salle 100

13:45 WHEN IT RAINS Charles Burnett // THE BLUES: WARMING BY THE DEVIL’S FIRE Charles Burnett // In presence of Charles Burnett

16:30 115DB Lucile Chaufour + debate // LES ÎLES RESONNANTES Juruna Mallon + debate

18:50 Dé/montage(s) #7 // THE SUPPLIANT Robert Beavers // FROM THE NOTEBOOK OF… Robert Beavers // in presence of Robert Beavers

21:00 SEVERAL FRIENDS Charles Burnett // KILLER OF SHEEP Charles Burnett, in his presence

 

LUMINOR – HÔTEL DE VILLE

 

10:00 HAMLET EN PALESTINE Nicolas Klotz, Thomas Ostermeier + debate

14:10 THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS Yi Cui + debate
JUNTAS Laura Martinez Duque et Nadina Marquisio + debate

16:30 NOW HE’S OUT IN PUBLIC AND EVERYONE CAN SEE Natalie Bookchin + debate // VETAL NAGRI Léandre Bernard-Brunel + debate

18:50 DU ZI CUN ZAI (LONE EXISTENCE) Sha Qing

21:00 LUCE, A PROPOS DE JEAN VIGO Leila Férault-Levy + introduction

 

CENTRE WALLONIE-BRUXELLES

 

10:00 Andrea Tonacci // STRUGGLE TO BE HEARD: JIMMIE DURHAM // STRUGGLE TO BE HEARD: AMPAM KARAKRAS + introduction

14:00 TROISIEME PRINTEMPS Arnaud de Mezamat

17:00 A STRANGE NEW BEAUTY Shelly Silver + debate

19:30 THE BRICK HOUSE Eliane Esther Bots + debate // JE NE ME SOUVIENS DE RIEN Diane Sara Bouzgarrou + debate

THURSDAY 30 MARCH NEW SCHEDULE

Mar 30, 2017

FORUM DES IMAGES


Salle 500

18:15 POSTCARDS FROM THE VERGE Sebastian Mez + debate
WHIPPING ZOMBIE Yuri Ancarani + debate

21:00 115DB Lucile Chaufour + debate
LES ÎLES RESONNANTES Juruna Mallon + debate

Salle 100

13:30 UNDO Majed Neisi + debate
BOLI BANA Simon Coulibaly Gillard + debate

16:10 PEOPLE PEBBLE Jivko Darakchiev, Perrine Gamot + debate // LUZ OBSCURA Susana de Sousa Dias + debate

18:45 BLESS THEIR LITTLE HEARTS Billy Woodberry + debate // in presence of Charles Burnett

20:45 PASSING THROUGH Larry Clark // in presence of Charles Burnett

 

LUMINOR


10:00 NO INTENSO AGORA João Moreira Salles

13:00 XIONGNIAN ZHIPAN (WE, THE WORKERS) Huang Wenhai + debate

16:40 AL BAB AL SABEA (CROSSING THE SEVENTH GATE) Ali Essafi + debate

19:00 FRERE ALAIN–EA5 Vincent Dieutre + debate

20:30 (FOYER DU LUMINOR, Uptairs) 20 YEARS LA LUCARNE meeting with Rasha Salti and Luciano Rigolini

21:00 THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
Yi Cui + débat // JUNTAS Laura Martinez Duque and Nadina Marquisio + debate

 

CENTRE WALLONIE-BRUXELLES

 

14:00 DUELO Alejandro Alonso // CASA ROSHELL Camila José Donoso

17:00 CHAQUE MUR EST UNE PORTE Elitza Gueorguieva + debate

19:30 DERNIERS JOURS A SHIBATI Hendrick Dusollier, + debate

Wednesday 29 March program change

Mar 29, 2017

03/29 schedule

 

Forum des images

 

Salle 300

13:20 DES BOBINES ET DES HOMMES Charlotte Pouch + debate
18pm VIAGGIO A MONTEVIDEO Giovanni Cioni + debate
19:30 A STRANGE NEW BEAUTY Shelly Silver + debate
21pm SEVERAL FRIENDS // KILLER OF SHEEP in presence of Charles Burnett

 

Salle 100

13:30 DU ZI CUN ZAI (LONE EXISTENCE) Sha Qing // SOLEIL SOMBRE Marie Moreau + debate
16h15 WHIPPING ZOMBIE Yuri Ancarani + debate // BOLI BANA Simon Coulibaly Gillard
18h30 EJERCICIOS DE MEMORIA Paz Encina + debate
20h15 XIONGNIAN ZHIPAN (WE THE WORKERS) Huang Wenhai + debate

 

Au Luminor (no change)


10am PEOPLE PEBBLE Jivko Darakchiev, Perrine Gamot // DERNIERS JOURS A SHIBATI Hendrick Dusollier
14pm MARTIRIO Vincent Carelli, Tatiana Almeida, Ernesto De Carvalho
17:10 RETOUR A FORBACH Régis Sauder
18:50 LUZ OBSCURA Susana de Sousa Dias + debate
21pm DUELO Alejandro Alonso + debate // CASA ROSHELL Camila José Donoso + debate

 

Centre Wallonie-Bruxelles (no change)


14pm NYO VWETA NAFTA Ico Costa // WLED BAYROUT (ENFANTS DE BEYROUTH) Sarah Srage
17pm NOW HE’S OUT AND EVERYONE CAN SEENatalie Bookchin // VETAL NAGRI Léandre Bernard-Brunel
19:30 ALAZEEF Saif Alsaegh // ALA HAFET ALHAYAT (ON THE EDGE OF LIFE) Yaser Kassab

 

Tuesday 03/28 : program change

Mar 27, 2017

Centre Pompidou remains exceptionnally closed tomorrow.

 

The screenings are moving to Forum des Images (Forum des Halles, 2 rue du Cinéma, 75001 Paris)

If the situation persists, we will warn you as soon as possible on the website but also on Twitter, Facebook...

 

SCHEDULE FOR 03/28

 

At Forum des images

 

••• SALLE 300

 

11am-13pm Public debate, part 1
14pm-16pm Public debate, part 2

16:30pm DUELO Alejandro Alonso + debate // CASA ROSHELL Camila José Donoso + debate

18:30pm KHAREJ AL-ITAR AW THAWRA HATA EL NASSER (OFF FRAME AKA REVOLUTION UNTIL VICTORY) Mohanad Yaqubi + debate

21:00pm MY BROTHER'S WEDDING Charles Burnett, in his presence

 

••• SALLE 100

 

16:30pm ATELIER DE CONVERSATION Bernhard Braunstein + debate

18:30pm TROISIEME PRINTEMPS Arnaud de Mezamat+ debate

20:40pm YANGTZE LANDSCAPE (CHANGJIANG) Xu Xin + debate

 

LUMINOR (no change)

 

10am PARIS EST UNE FÊTE – UN FILM EN 18 VAGUES Sylvain George + debate

13:40pm ORFEO Isabel Pagliai + debate // HAKIR Moran Ifergan + debate

16:10pm NYO VWETA NAFTA Ico Costa + debate // ENFANTS DE BEYROUTH (WLED BAYROUTH) Sarah Srage+ debate

18:30pm NOW HE’S OUT IN PUBLIC AND EVERYONE CAN SEE Natalie Bookchin + debate // VETAL NAGRI Léandre Bernard-Brunel + debate

21pm TENIR LA DISTANCE Katharina Wartena + debate

 

Centre Wallonie-Bruxelles (no change)

 

14pm VOTE OFF Faycal Hammoum

17pm THE BRICK HOUSE Eliane Esther Bots + JE NE ME SOUVIENS DE RIEN Diane Sara Bouzgarrou

19:30pm LA PLUME DU PEINTRE Marie Ka

 

ANDREA TONACCI full retrospective screenings will be catch up soon (we'll inform you as soon as possible).

The Public debate talk is cancelled.

 

Monday 27 March : Let's move on

Mar 24, 2017

Exceptionnally, the screenings of Monday, March 27th at Centre Pompidou will take place at Forum des images (Forum des halles, 2 rue du cinéma, 75001 Paris)

If the situation persists, we will warn you as soon as possible on this website but also on Twitter, Facebook...

 

Tickets sales (online and at ticket desk) at Centre Pompidou for Monday March 27th are now closed.

 

 

 

03/27 schedule at Forum des Images :

 

>> ParisDOC Screenings move to salle 30.

 

Salle 500 :


13:30 pm : French Competition
- La plume du peintre, Marie Ka, 84’ + debate

15:50 pm : International Competition
- Maman Colonelle, Dieudo Hamadi, 72’ + debate

18:00 pm : International Short Films Competition
- The Brick House, Eliane Esther Bots, 15’ + debate
French competition 
- Je ne me souviens de rien, Diane Sara Bouzgarrou, 59’ + debate

20:30 pm: Compétition française
- Hamlet in Palestine, Nicolas Klotz, Thomas Ostermeier, 92’ + debate

 

Salle 300

 

13:10 pm : International Short Films Competition
- Alazeef, Saïf Alsaegh, 21’
International First Films Competition
- Ala Hafet Alhayat (On the Edge of Life), Yaser Kassab, 44’ + debate

16:00 pm : International Competition
- Ejercicios de memoria, Paz Encina, 70’ + debate

18:40pm : International First Films Competition
- Vote Off, Fayçal Hammoum, 82’ + debate

20:40 pm : International Competition
- No Intenso Agora, João Moreira Salles, 127’ + debate

 

Salle 100


13:10 pm : Andrea Tonacci Full retrospective
- Os Arara I and II, Andrea Tonacci, 120’

15:30 pm: Andrea Tonacci Full retrospective
- Serras da desordem, Andrea Tonacci, 135’

18:00 pm: Andrea Tonacci Full retrospective
- Talk : The cinema of Andrea Tonacci, 120’

 

Online ticketing

Mar 23, 2017

Online ticketing services for Cinéma du réel now open:


Fnac (for booklets of 5, 10 and 20 tickets)

Centre Pompidou

Forum des images

« previous page : 1 2 3 4 5 6 31 next »