Cinéma du Réel - International documentary film festival
« previous page : 1 2 3 4 5 31 next »

"Whipping Zombie" - Festivals

Jun 02, 2017

Yuri Ancarani's film "Whipping Zombie", Short Films International Competition Cinéma du réel 2017, is selected at South African International Documentary Film Festival, Cape Town and Johannesburg (South Africa, June 1 - June 11 2017)

It was programmed at Millenium Doc Against Gravity, Warsaw (Poland, May 2017)

"Kharej al-itar aw thawra hata el nasser" (Off frame Revolution until Victory) - Festival

Jun 02, 2017

Mohanad Yaqubi's film "Kharej al-itar aw thawra hata el nasser", special screening Cinéma du réel 2017, is selected at Festival Ciné-Palestine, Paris (France, June 2 - June 11 2017)

"Frère Alain - EA5" - Festival

Jun 02, 2017

Vincent Dieutre's film "Frère Alain - EA5", World Premiere Special Screening Cinéma du réel 2017, was programmed at Visions du Réel, Nyon (Swiss, April 2017)

"Chaque Mur est une Porte" - Festival

Jun 02, 2017

Elitza Gueorguieva's film "Chaque Mur est une Porte", World Premiere French Competition and French Competition Jury's Special Mention Cinéma du réel 2017, was programmed at Doc Cévennes, Lasalle (France, May 2017)

"Vote off" - Festival

Jun 02, 2017

Fayçal Hammoum's film "Vote Off", World Premiere First Films International Competition Cinéma du réel 2017, was programmed at Festival International du Film Oriental, Geneva (Swiss, April)

"Hakir" - Festival

Jun 02, 2017

Moran Ifergan's film "Hakir", World Premiere First Films International Competition Cinéma du réel 2017, was programmed at Docaviv, Tel Aviv (Israël, May 2017) where it received the Best Israeli Film Award.

"Orfeo" - Festival

Jun 02, 2017

Isabel Pagliai's film "Orfeo", World Premiere Short Films International Competition Cinéma du réel 2017, is selected at Internationales Kurz Film Festival, Hamburg (Germany, June 6 - June 12 2017)

"La Plume du Peintre" - Festival

Jun 02, 2017

Marie Ka's film "La Plume du Peintre", World Premiere French Competition Cinéma du réel 2017, is selected for Les Rencontres du Film Documentaire, Mellionnec (France, June 29 - July 2 2017)

"Luz Obscura" - International Festival

Jun 01, 2017

Susana de Sousa Dias's film "Luz Obscura" World Premiere International Competition Cinéma du réel 2017, was programmed at Documentamadrid, Madrid (Spain, May 2017) where it received a special mention.

"Je ne me souviens de rien" - Festivals

Jun 01, 2017

Diane Sara Bouzgarrou's film "Je ne me souviens de rien" World Premiere French Competition and Youth Jury Special Mention Cinema du réel 2017  is selected at Festival Psy, Lorquin (France, June 7 2017) and at Festival Côté Court, Pantin (France, June 7 to June 17 2017).

"Cinema Futures" - International Festivals

Jun 01, 2017

Michael Palm's film "Cinema Futures", special screening Cinéma du réel 2017, was programmed at the following festivals: : Millenium Doc against Gravity, Warsaw (Poland, May 2017), Dok. Fest, Munich (Germany, May 2017), Crossing Europe FilmFestival, Linz (Austria, April 2017).

"Istiyad Ashbah" (Ghost Hunting) - International Festivals

Jun 01, 2017

Raed Andoni's film "Istiyad Ashbah", International Competition Cinéma du réel 2017, is selected at the following international film festivals: Seattle International Film Festival, Seattle (USA, May 18 - June 11 2017), South African International Documentary Film Festival, Cape Town and Johannesburg (South Africa, June 1 - June 11 2017), Sheffield Doc. Fest, Sheffield (United Kingdom, June 9 - June 14 2017), Les rencontres du film documentaire, Mellionnec (France, June 29 - July 2 2017)

It was programmed at the following international film festivals: Millenium Doc against Gravity, Warsaw (Poland, May 2017), Festival International du Documentaire, Agadir (Marocco, May 2017), Dok Fest, Munich (Germany, May 2017)

"Maman Colonelle" - International Festivals

Jun 01, 2017

Dieudo Hamadi's film "Maman Colonelle", International Competition and Grand Prix Cinéma du réel 2017  is selected at the following film festivals:South African International Documentary Film Festival, Cape Town and Johannesburg (South Africa, June 1 - June 11 2017), Festival Etonnants Voyageurs, Saint Malo (France, June 3 - June 5 2017), Sheffield Doc/Fest, Sheffield (United Kingdom, June 9 - June 14 2017), AFI Docs Film Festival, Washington and Silver Spring (USA, June 14 - June 18 2017), Les rencontres du film documentaire, Mellionnec (France, June 29 - July 2 2017)

It was programmed at the following film festivals: Doc Cévennes, Lasalle (France, May 2017), Millenium Doc against Gravity, Warsaw (Poland, May 2017), Dok fest, Munich (Germany, May 2017), Festival de cine Africano, Tarifa and Tanger (Marocco, April/May 2017) where it received the best actress award.

"Nyo Vweta Nafta" - International Festivals

Jun 01, 2017

Ico Costa's film "Nyo Vweta Nafta", Short Films International Competition and Short Film Award Cinéma du réel 2017, is selected at Internationales Kurz Film Festival, Hamburg (Germany, June 6 - June 12  2017)

It was programmed at the following film festivals : Internationale Kurzfilmtage, Oberhausen (Germany, May 2017) where it received a special mention, Festival de Cine Africano, Tarifa et Tanger (Marocco, April/May 2017),

Arrival of Andréa Picard at the artistic direction of Cinéma du réel

May 17, 2017

Andréa PicardThe Bibliothèque publique d’information at the Centre Pompidou and the Association Les Amis du Cinéma du réel are glad to announce Andréa Picard’s arrival at the Artistic Direction of the Cinéma du réel festival.

Andréa Picard, curator at the Toronto International Film Festival, succeeds Maria Bonsanti who brilliantly directed the festival for five years.

At the time of leaving this great adventure, my thoughts go to the team, because together we managed to achieve the objectives we had set for the festival. Andréa Picard’s nomination is a strong sign of the attention paid to the international dimension and the quality of the programming. It opens up exciting prospects for the future.”

Film programmer, critic and independent curator, Andréa Picard has worked since 1999 for the Toronto International Film Festival where she was a longtime programmer at Cinematheque Ontario, and for whom she oversees Wavelengths -- a program dedicated to experimental and avant-garde film, essays and documentaries. She regularly publishes on independent cinema and has organized numerous retrospectives and exhibitions in North America and in Europe.

"I am delighted and deeply honoured to join the team of Cinéma du réel -- a cinephilic, socially engaged festival, which acts as an important meeting place for filmmakers, and which presents the latest developments in documentary film with one eye toward history and one toward the future. I greatly anticipate continuing the tremendous work done by Maria Bonsanti and further expanding the festival's international reach, especially at such an auspicious, exciting and urgent time for documentaries."

Andréa Picard is at Cannes Film Festival, from 17 till 28 May 2017.

Awarded Films Rerun at la Scam - Wednesday April 5th

Apr 03, 2017

Cinéma du réel 2017 awarded films rerun on Wednesday April 5th at La Scam, 5 avenue Velasquez, 75008 Paris, M° Monceau or Villiers

 

Here's the programme:

2:00pm:
Intangible Heritage Award
BOLI BANA, Simon Coulibaly Gillard, 60', Belgium, Original version with French sub

3:20pm
:
Bois d'Arcy's Prisonners Award
THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS, Yi Cui, 14', China, Original version with English sub
Joris Ivens Award
ALA HAFET ALHAYAT (On the Edge of Life), Yaser Kassab, 44', Syria, Original version with English sub

4:45pm
:
Short Film Award
NYO VWETA NAFTA, Ico Costa, 21', Portugal, Mozambique, Original version with English sub
Institut français Louis Marcorelles Award and Youth Award
DERNIERS JOURS À SHIBATI, Hendrick Dusollier, 60', France, Original version with French sub

6:30pm
:
Cocktail

7:30pm
:
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix
MAMAN COLONELLE, Dieudo Hamadi, 72', Democratic Republic of Congo, France, Original version with French sub

9:00pm
:
Scam International AwardLibrary AwardOriginal Music Award
NO INTENSO AGORA (In the Intense Now), João Moreira Salles, 127', Brazil, Original version with French sub

Awards of the 39th edition

Apr 01, 2017

 

The Cinema du reel Grand Prix

MAMAN COLONELLE by Dieudo Hamadi (Democratic Republic of Congo/ France)

 

La Scam International Award

NO INTENSO AGORA by João Moreira Salles (Brazil)

 

Joris Ivens / Cnap Award

ON THE EDGE OF LIFE (ALA HAFET ALHAYAT) by Yaser Kassab (Syria)

 

Short Film Award

NYO VWETA NAFTA by Ico Costa (Mozambic, Portugal)
Special mention // ALAZEEF by Saif Alsaegh (USA)

 

Institut français Louis Marcorelle Award

DERNIERS JOURS A SHIBATI (LAST DAYS IN SHIBATI) by Hendrick Dusollier (France)

Special mention // CHAQUE MUR EST UNE PORTE (EVERY WALL IS A DOOR) by Elitza Gueorguieva (France)

 

The Youth Jury Award – Cinéma du réel

DERNIERS JOURS A SHIBATI (LAST DAYS IN SHIBATI) by Hendrick Dusollier (France)
Mention spéciale // JE NE ME SOUVIENS DE RIEN (I REMEMBER NOTHING) by Diane Sara Bouzgarrou (France)

 

The Library Award

NO INTENSO AGORA de João Moreira Salles (Brésil)
Special mention // CHAQUE MUR EST UNE PORTE (EVERY WALL IS A DOOR) by Elitza Gueorguieva (France)

 

The Intangible Heritage Award

BOLI BANA by Simon Coulibaly Gillard (Belgium)
Special mention // HAMLET IN PALESTINE by Nicolas Klotz and Thomas Ostermeier (France, Germany)

 

Original Music Award

NO INTENSO AGORA by João Moreira Salles (Brazil). Compositor: Rodrigo Leão

 

Bois d'Arcy's prisonners award

THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS by Yi Cui (China)
Special mention // NOW HE’S OUT IN PUBLIC AND EVERYONE CAN SEE by Nathalie Bookchin (USA)

Schedule for Sunday April 2nd

Apr 01, 2017

FORUM DES IMAGES

 

> Salle 100

13:30 De/montage(s) #5 // CHAPUCERIAS Enrique Colina // OCTOBRE A MADRID Marcel Hanoun + presentation

15:15 L.A. REBELLION // HOUR GLASS Hailé Gerima // THE HORSE Charles Burnett
Conversation with Charles Burnett and Hailé Gerima (just after the two short films)
PICKET IN RESPONSE TO THE ARREST OF ANGELA DAVIS KTLA News // STUDENT RALLY IN SUPPORT OF ANGELA DAVIS HELD AT UCLA KTLA News // A DAY IN THE LIFE OF WILLIE FAUST, OR DEATH ON THE INSTALLMENT PLAN Jamaa Fanaka // THE KITCHEN Alile Sharon Larkin // HIDDEN MEMORIES Jacqueline Frazier // FOUR WOMEN Julie Dash // DAYDREAM THERAPY Bernard Nicolas // MEDEA Ben Caldwell // UJAMI UHURU SCHULE Don Amis // RAIN (NYESHA) Melvonna Ballenger

18:15 Dé/montage(s) #3 // SIGMUND FREUD’S DORA, A CASE OF MISTAKEN IDENTITY Jay Street Film Project // RAPUNZEL LET DOWN YOUR HAIR Esther Ronay, Susan Shapiro, Francine Winham + introduction

20:45 Dé/montage(s) #4 // THAKIRAH ARBA’AT ‘ASHAR (MÉMOIRE 14) Ahmed Bouanani // INTO THE UNKNOWN Deimantas Narkevicius // KENTAUR Támas St. Turba + introduction

 

LUMINOR – HOTEL DE VILLE

 

14:00 Andrea Tonacci #7 // JOUEZ ENCORE, PAYEZ ENCORE Andrea Tonacci + introduction

15:30 Prix du court métrage // NYO VWETA NAFTA Ico Costa // 
Prix Joris Ivens-Cnap // ALA HAFET ALHAYAT (ON THE EDGE OF LIFE) Yaser Kassab

17:00 Prix des Détenus // THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS Yi Cui // Prix de l’Institut français Louis Marcorelles et Prix des Jeunes // DERNIERS JOURS À SHIBATI Hendrick Dusollier

18:30 Grand Prix Cinéma du réel // MAMAN COLONELLE Dieudo Hamadi

20:30 Special screening with Potemkine – Franco Piavoli // DOMENICA SERA Franco Piavoli // VOCI NEL TEMPO Franco Piavoli // in his presence

SATURDAY APRIL 1ST

Mar 31, 2017

SATURDAY 1ST APRIL

 

FORUM DES IMAGES

 

••• Salle 500

14:00 MY BROTHER’S WEDDING Charles Burnett // in his presence

16:00 CINEMA DE NOTRE TEMPS : DANIELLE ARBID Yannick Casanova + debate

17:30 THE BLUES: WARMING BY THE DEVIL’S FIRE Charles Burnett // In presence of Charles Burnett

20:15 PALMARES // followed by BURMA STORYBOOK Petr Lom, in his presence

••• Salle 100

13:45 FESTA Franco Piavoli + debate // VIAGGIO A MONTEVIDEO Giovanni Cioni + debate

16:25 POSTCARDS FROM THE VERGE Sebastian Mez + debate

18:15 LA PLUME DU PEINTRE Marie Ka + debate

20:45 Dé/montage(s) #6 // NIGHTCLEANERS (PART 1) Berwick Street Film Collective + introduction

 

LUMINOR - HOTEL DE VILLE

 

14:00 A STRANGE NEW BEAUTY Shelly Silver

15:40 PARIS EST UNE FÊTE – UN FILM EN 18 VAGUES Sylvain George

18:00 CINEMA FUTURES Michael Palm

20:40 O CINEMA, MANOEL DE OLIVEIRA E EU João Botelho, in his presence

 

CENTRE WALLONIE-BRUXELLES

 

10:00 Andrea Tonacci // STRUGGLE TO BE HEARD: ENCOUNTER OF SOUTHERN CONE INDIAN ORGANIZATION IN OLLANVTAMBO // STRUGGLE TO BE HEARD: CLYDE BELLECOURT + introduction

12:00 Andrea Tonacci // OS ARARA III + introduction

14:00 THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS Yi Cui // JUNTAS Laura Martinez Duque and Nadina Marquisio

17:00 115DB Lucile Chaufour // LES ÎLES RESONNANTES Juruna Mallon

Schedule for Friday 03/31

Mar 30, 2017

FRIDAY 31TH MARCH


FORUM DES IMAGES


••• Salle 500

14:00 TENIR LA DISTANCE Katharina Wartena + debate

21:00 O CINEMA, MANOEL DE OLIVEIRA E EU João Botelho + debate

••• Salle 100

13:45 WHEN IT RAINS Charles Burnett // THE BLUES: WARMING BY THE DEVIL’S FIRE Charles Burnett // In presence of Charles Burnett

16:30 115DB Lucile Chaufour + debate // LES ÎLES RESONNANTES Juruna Mallon + debate

18:50 Dé/montage(s) #7 // THE SUPPLIANT Robert Beavers // FROM THE NOTEBOOK OF… Robert Beavers // in presence of Robert Beavers

21:00 SEVERAL FRIENDS Charles Burnett // KILLER OF SHEEP Charles Burnett, in his presence

 

LUMINOR – HÔTEL DE VILLE

 

10:00 HAMLET EN PALESTINE Nicolas Klotz, Thomas Ostermeier + debate

14:10 THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS Yi Cui + debate
JUNTAS Laura Martinez Duque et Nadina Marquisio + debate

16:30 NOW HE’S OUT IN PUBLIC AND EVERYONE CAN SEE Natalie Bookchin + debate // VETAL NAGRI Léandre Bernard-Brunel + debate

18:50 DU ZI CUN ZAI (LONE EXISTENCE) Sha Qing

21:00 LUCE, A PROPOS DE JEAN VIGO Leila Férault-Levy + introduction

 

CENTRE WALLONIE-BRUXELLES

 

10:00 Andrea Tonacci // STRUGGLE TO BE HEARD: JIMMIE DURHAM // STRUGGLE TO BE HEARD: AMPAM KARAKRAS + introduction

14:00 TROISIEME PRINTEMPS Arnaud de Mezamat

17:00 A STRANGE NEW BEAUTY Shelly Silver + debate

19:30 THE BRICK HOUSE Eliane Esther Bots + debate // JE NE ME SOUVIENS DE RIEN Diane Sara Bouzgarrou + debate

« previous page : 1 2 3 4 5 31 next »