Cinéma du Réel - International documentary film festival
« previous page : 1 2 3 4 5 34 next »

"Salarium" - International Festival

Jun 04, 2018

Sasha Litvintseva and Daniel Mann's "Salarium", International Competition for First Films Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at DocAviv Festival, Tel Aviv (Israel, May 2018).

"L'Empire de la perfection (In the Realm of Perfection)" - International Festivals

Jun 03, 2018

Julien Faraut's film "L'Empire de la perfection (In the Realm of Perfection)", French Competition Cinéma du réel 2018, a été programmé au Transilvania International Film Festival, Cluj-Napoca (Romania, May - June 2018) and at DOC-Cévennes, Lasalle (France, May 2018),

Ta peau si lisse (A Skin so Soft), International Festival

Jun 02, 2018

Denis Côté's film "Ta peau si lisse (A Skin so Soft)", Ir/réel Section Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at Transilvania International Film Festival, Cluj-Napoca (Romania, May - June 2018) and at DocAviv Festival, Tel Aviv (Israel, May 2018)

"Saule Marceau" - International Festival and Award

Jun 01, 2018

Juliette Achard's film "Saule Marceau", International Competition for Short films and Bois d'Arcy Remand Centre Prisoners' Award Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at DocumentaMadrid (Spain, May 2018) where it received the First Prize for Best Short Film.

"Djamilia" - International Festival

Jun 01, 2018

Aminatou Echard's film "Djamilia", French competition Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at DocumentaMadrid (Spain, May 2018).

"Extinção" - International Festival

May 30, 2018

Salomé Lamas' film "Extinção", Ir/réel section Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at CinéDoc, Tbilissi (Georgia, May 2018).

"Lembro mais dos corvos" - International Festival and Award

May 30, 2018

Gustavo Vinagre's film "Lembro mais dos corvos", International Competition for First Films, Joris Ivens Award and Youth Award Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at IndieLisboa Festival (Portugal, April - May 2018) where it received the International Competition Feature film Jury Award ex-aequo.

.

"En attendant les barbares" - International Festival

May 30, 2018

Eugène Green's film "En attendant les barbares", Ir/réel section Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at IndieLisboa Festival (Portugal, April - May 2018).

"Caniba" - International Festivals and Award

May 30, 2018

Véréna Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor's film "Caniba", Ir/réel section Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at the following international festivals: Transilvania International Film Festival, Cluj-Napoca (Romania, May - June 2018), DocumentaMadrid (Spain, May 2018), Dok.Fest, Munich (Germany, May 2018), where it received the Arri Amira Award, IndieLisboa Festival (Portugal, April - May 2018).

"Años Luz" - International Festival

May 30, 2018

Manuel Abramovitch's film "Años Luz", Ir/réel section Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at IndieLisboa Festival (Portugal, April - May 2018) and at Edoc - Festival International de cine documental, Quito (Ecuador, May 2018).

"Zama" - International Festival

May 30, 2018

Lucrecia Martel's film "Zama", Ir/réel section Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at IndieLisboa Festival (Portugal, April - May 2018).

"The Image You Missed" - International Festival

May 30, 2018

Donal Foreman's film "The Image You Missed", French competition, Original Music Award and special mention to the Institut français Louis Marcorelles Award Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at IndieLisboa Festival (Portugal, April - May 2018).

"Good Luck" - International Festival

May 30, 2018

Ben Russell's film "Good Luck", Ir/réel Section Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at DocumentaMadrid (Spain, May 2018).

"Al di là dell'uno" - International Festival

May 30, 2018

Anna Marziano's film "Al di là dell'uno", International competition for First films and Special mention the the Library Award Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at DocumentaMadrid (Spain, May 2018).

"Harvest Moon" - International festival

May 30, 2018

Zaheed Mawani's film "Harvest Moon", International competition for First films and Intangible Heritage Award Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at Doxa, Documentary Film Festival, Vancouver (Canada, May 2018) and Hot Docs Festival, Toronto (Canada, April - May 2018).

" Cassandro the Exotico " - International Festival

May 15, 2018

Marie Losier's film "Cassandro the Exotico", ParisDOC Screening 2017 was programmed at the Festival de Cannes, Acid Section (France, May 2018).

SUNDAY APRIL 1st SCHEDULE

Mar 31, 2018

 

 

Cinéma 1

 

2pm The Original Music Award mention: SALARIUM by Sasha Litvintseva and Daniel Mann (VO/FR+EN)

and The Institut Français – Louis Marcorelles Award mention and The Original Music Award: THE IMAGE YOU MISSED by Donal Foreman (VOEN/FR)

5pm The Scam International Award, TERRA FRANCA (ASHORE) by Leonor Teles (VO/FR+EN)

8pm The Cinéma du Réel Grand Prix, L. COHEN by James Benning (SD)

 

 

Cinéma 2

 

2:30pm Shinsuke Ogawa + Ogawa Pro / NIHON KAIKO SENSEN + presentation (VO/FR+EN)

5:10pm Shinsuke Ogawa + Ogawa Pro / PARUCHIZAN ZENSHI + presentation (VO/FR+EN)

8:20pm Mention of the Library Award, AL DI LA DELL'UNO (AU-DELÀ DE L’UN / BEYOND THE ONE) by Anna Marziano (VO/FR+EN)

and Prix des Bibliothèques : DREAMING UNDER CAPITALISM (RÊVER SOUS LE CAPITALISME) by Sophie Bruneau (VOFR/EN)

 

 

Petite Salle

 

2:50pm « What Is Real? 40 Years of Reflexion » // JEAN ROUCH SCREENING (VOFR) + presentation

5:30pm The Short Film Award THE WHITE ELEPHANT by Shuruq Harb (VOEN/FR)

and The The Institut Français – Louis Marcorelles Award: ROMAN NATIONAL (NATIONAL NARRATIVE) by Grégoire Beil (VOFR/EN)

8:30pm The Short Film Award mention : GENS DU LAC (PEOPLE OF THE LAKE) by Jean-Marie Straub (VOFR/EN)

Institut Français – Louis Marcorelles Award : LES PROIES (THE GAME) by Marine de Contes (VOFR/EN)

 

 

Forum de images – Salle 300

 

2:30pm The Bois-d'Arcy Remand Centre Prisoners’ Award: SAULE MARCEAU by Juliette Achard (VOFR/EN)

and The Intangible Heritage Award: HARVEST MOON by Zaheed Mawani (VO/FR+EN)

5:15pm The Young Jury Award and The Joris Ivens-Cnap Award: I REMEMBER THE CROWS (LEMBRO MAIS DOS CORVOS) by Gustavo Vinagre (VO/FR+EN)

8pm UN FILM D’AQUASERGE by Guillaume Bordier (VOFR/EN) + debate

 

 

AWARDS

Mar 31, 2018

THE CINÉMA DU RÉEL GRAND PRIX goes to

L. COHEN by James Benning (2017, USA, 45’)

 

THE SCAM INTERNTIONAL AWARD goes to

TERRA FRANCA (ASHORE) by Leonor Teles (2018, Portugal, 82’)

 

THE INSTITUT FRANÇAIS – LOUIS MARCORELLES AWARD goes to

THE GAME (LES PROIES) by Marine de Contes (2018, France, 53’)

Mention to THE IMAGE YOU MISSED by Donal Foreman (2018, Irlande-USA-France, 73’)

and ROMAN NATIONAL (NATIONAL NARRATIVE) by Grégoire Beil (2018, France, 63’)

 

THE JORIS IVENS – CNAP AWARD goes to

I REMEMBER THE CROWS (LEMBRO MAIS DOS CORVOS) by Gustavo Vinagre (2018, Brasil, 80’)

 

THE SHORT FILM AWARD goes to

THE WHITE ELEPHANT by Shuruq Harb (2018, Palestine, 12’)

Mention to PEOPLE OF THE LAKE (GENS DU LAC) by Jean-Marie Straub (2018, Switzerland, 18’)

 

THE BOIS-D’ARCY REMAND CENTRE PRISONERS'AWARD goes to

SAULE MARCEAU de Juliette Achard (2017, France-Belgium, 34’)

 

THE YOUNG JURY AWARD goes to

I REMEMBER THE CROWS (LEMBRO MAIS DOS CORVOS) by Gustavo Vinagre (2018, Brasil, 80’)

 

THE LIBRARY AWARD goes to

DREAMING UNDER CAPITALISM (RÊVER SOUS LE CAPITALISME) by Sophie Bruneau (2017, Belgium, 63’)

Mention to AL DI LÀ DELL’UNO (BEYOND THE ONE / AU-DELÀ DE L’UN) by Anna Marziano (2017, France-Italy-Germany, 53’)

 

THE INTANGIBLE HERITAGE AWARD goes to

HARVEST MOON by Zaheed Mawani (2018, Kirghizistan-Canada, 70’)

 

THE ORIGINAL MUSIC AWARD goes to

THE IMAGE YOU MISSED by Donal Foreman (2018, Irlande-USA-France, 73’)

Mention to SALARIUM by Sasha Litvintseva and Daniel Mann (2018, UK, 42’)

Blog

Mar 21, 2018

2018 03 12 12 33 11 bandeau site pour blog eng

Screenings Schedule

Mar 15, 2018

Online, on our blog : HERE!

Or download the pdf HERE!

« previous page : 1 2 3 4 5 34 next »