Le blog du Cinéma du Réel
« previous page : 1 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 22 next »

bANDEAU 2014

"River Rites" - International Festivals

Nov 04, 2012

Ben Russell's film  "River Rites", International Short Films Competition Ciéma du réel 2012 was programmed at the Festival des Trois Continents, Nantes (France, November 2012), Corsica.doc, Ajaccio (France, November 2012) and at the Viennale, Vienna (Austria, November 2012), International  Documentary Film Festival Flahertiana, Perm (Russia, October 2012).

"Le Plat de sardines" - Festival

Nov 04, 2012

Omar Amiralai's film "Le Plat de sardines", Syrian retrospective Cinéma du réel 2006 was programmed at Corsica.doc, Ajaccio (France-novembre 2012).

"A Flood in Baath Country" - International Festivals

Nov 04, 2012

Omar Amiralay's film "A Flood in Baath Country" Syrian retrospective Cinéma du Réel 2006 was programmed at Corsica.doc, Ajaccio (France, November 2012) and at Dok Leipzig (Germany, October - November 2006).
It was programmed by the Foreign Press Association at the Foreign Press Welcoming Centre, Maison de Radio France, Paris, on October 31st 2006.

"Los Animales" - International Festivals

Nov 04, 2012

Paola Buontempo's film "Los Animales" International Short Film Competition Cinéma du réel 2012 was programmed at Kasseler DokFest, Kassel (Germany, November 2012) and at Valdivia International Film Festival , Chile, October 2012.

"Anna" - International Festival

Nov 03, 2012

Alberto Griffi's film "Anna", Riprendiamoci la Vita programme Cinéma du réel 2012 was programmed at the Viennale, Vienna (Austria, November 2012).

"Between the Devil and the Wide Blue Sea" - Festival

Nov 03, 2012

Romuald Karmakar's film "Between the Devil and the Wide Blue Sea", International Competition Cinéma du réel 2006, was programmed at Corsica.doc, Ajaccio (France, November 2012).

"Mekkege karai jol" - International Festival

Nov 02, 2012

Asel Zhuraeva's film "Mekkege karai jol" (The Way to Mecca) International Short Film Competition Cinéma du réel 2012 was programmed at Dok Leipzig (Germany, November 2012).

"Earth" - International Festivals

Nov 02, 2012

Victor Asliuk's film "Earth" International Short Film Competition and Scam International Award Cinéma du réel 2012 was programmed at Docs en courts, Lyon (France, November 2012), at Dok Leipzig (Germany, November 2012), at Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival (Czech Republic, October 2012) and at Doc Lisboa, Lisbon (Portugal, October 2012).

"Living/Building" - International festivals

Nov 01, 2012

Clémence Ancelin's film Living/Building (International First FilmsCompetition, Heritage Award and Special Mention Library Award, Cinéma du réel 2012) is programmed on December 4th 2012 at 8.00pm as part of the Quinzaine cinématographique de la solidarité internationale, at the cinéma Luxy, Ivry sur Seine, Ile de France. It is selected at the Ecrans Documentaires, Arcueil (France, December 5 - 9 2013) and at ForumDod, Belo Horisonte (Brazil, 21 November - 2 December 2012)..

It was programmed at the following festivals: IDFA, Amsterdam (the Netherlands, November, 2012), DocEst, Iasi, (Romania, November 2012), CPH:DOX, Copenhagen (Denmark, November 1-11, 2012), MEDFilm festival, Rome (Italy, October 2012), Dokfest, Munich (Germany, May 2012), NeueHeimatfilm festival, Freistadt (Austria, August 2012).

It was screened at the public library François Truffaut (Paris) as part of the Mois du film documentaire on November 24 and was presented with the Artisans Filmeurs Associés in a French village near Vannes on October 19.

"France, Detours - This Line Is Your Path" - Festival selection

Nov 01, 2012

Frédéric Moser's and Philippe Schwinger's film "France, détours - This Line Is Your Path" (Contrechamp français, Cinéma du réel 2012) is presented at the festival Traces de vie in Clermont-Ferrand (France, November 26 - December 2, 2012).

"Grabigouji, la vie de la disparition" - Festival selection

Nov 01, 2012

"Grabigouji, la vie de la disparition" by Brigitte Cornand (opening night, Cinéma du réel 2012) screens at the festival Traces de vie in Clermont Ferrand (France, November 26 - December 2, 2012).

"Les Champs brûlants" - Screenings and festivals' selection

Nov 01, 2012

Catherine Libert and Stefano Canapa's film "Les Champs brûlants" (Contrechamp français Cinéma du réel 2011) is selected as part of the Semaine Asymétrique, Marseille (France, 26 novembre - 2 décembre 2012).
It was programmed at the Espace Khiasma, Les Lilas (France, November 2012) as part of a carte blanche to L'Abominable and at the Etats généraux du film documentaire, Lussas (France, August 2011).

"Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind" - projections

Nov 01, 2012

John Gianvito's film "Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind" Tributes and Workshop programme Cinéma du réel 2012 is part of the  programme Les fantômes du réel presented by Documentaire sur grand écran at the Nouveau Latina, Paris (November 21-25, 2012) and in other French areas during the Mois du film documentaire.

"Wings of butterfly": screenings

Nov 01, 2012

Aleksandr Balagura's film Wings of Butterfly is part of the  programme Les fantômes du réel presented by Documentaire sur grand écran at the Nouveau Latina, Paris (November 21-25, 2012) and in other French areas during the Mois du film documentaire.

"A Bridge over the Drina" - Screenings and international festivals

Nov 01, 2012

Xavier Lukomski's film "A Bridge over the Drina" (Détour, Cinéma du Réel 2006) is part of the  programme Les fantômes du réel presented by Documentaire sur grand écran at the Nouveau Latina, Paris (November 21-25, 2012) and in other French areas during the Mois du film documentaire.

It was presented as part of the 2010 Spring Collection of Documentaire sur Grand Écran at the Forum des Images, Paris (France, June 2010). It was programmed at the Festival Cinéfleuve, travelling cinema festival on the Sarre, Meuse and Moselle rivers (June 30th - July 24th, 2007), at the Festival des Cinémas Différents, Paris (December 8th-17th, 2006), at the Rencontres Internationales du Documentaire de Montréal, Québec (Canada, November 9th-19th, 2006), at Filmer à tout prix Film Festival, Brussels (Belgium, November 13th-25th,  2006) and at Alba's Infinity Film Festival (Italy, March 31st - April 8th, 2006).
It won several prizes, including the Best short film award at the Festival Punto de Vista in Pampeluna and at the Festival Documenta Madrid (Spain, May 5-14, 2006).

31st Festival international du cinéma ethnographique Jean Rouch

Nov 01, 2012

The 31st Festival international du cinéma ethnographique Jean Rouch takes place in Paris on November 10th to 28th, 2012.

The programme presents a selection of competing films, non competitive and special screenings, as well as a programme dedicated to cross looks at "large scale works in China".
The latest is an opportunity to see (again) five films presented at Cinéma du réel: Chaiqian / Demolition by JP Sniadecki (Joris Ivens Award, Cinéma du réel 2009), The Concrete Revolution by Xiaolu Guo (Tribute and directors' workshop, Cinéma du réel 2010), Qian Men Qian / A Disappearance Foretold by Olivier Meys (International Scam Award, International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2008), Under Construction by Zhenchen Liu (Cinéma du réel 2008) and Yan Mo / Before The Flood by Yifan Li and Yu Yan (International Scam Award, International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2005).

    Documentary Film Month

    Oct 30, 2012

    Here is the list of the films shown during Cinéma du réel past editions that will be part of the programme of the forthcoming edition of the Documentary Film Month:

    Los Abrazos del rio, Nicolas Rincon Gille (News From… 2011), Alamar, Pedro Gonzalez Rubio (International Competition 2010), Aliénations, Malek Bensmaïl (French Competition 2004), Alimentation générale, Chantal Briet (Les 20 ans de l'Acid, 2012), Atlantiques, Mati Diop (International Competition First Films 2010), Autrement la Molussie, Nicolas Rey (International Competition 2012), Bachelor Mountain, Yu Guangyi (News From… 2012), The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye, Marie Losier (International Competition First Films 2011), Barcelone ou la mort, Idrissa Guiro (International Competition 2008), Between The Devil and The Wide Blue Sea, Romuald Karmakar (International Competition 2006), Bichorai, Philippe de Pierpont (International Competition 1995), Black Harvest, Bob Connolly (International Competition 1992), Cabra marcado para morer, Eduardo Coutinho (International Competition 1985), Cannibal Tours, Dennis O'Rourke (For a History of "View": Figures of Tourism, 2008), Carnet d'un combattant kurde, Stefano Savona (International Competition 2006), La Cause et l'usage, Dorine Brun, Julien Meunier (French Competition 2012), Le Chamane, son neveu et le capitaine, Pierre Boccanfuso (French Competition 2008), La Chine est encore loin, Malek Bensmaïl (International Competition 2009), Chronique de la forêt des Vosges, François Chilowicz (French Competition 1998), La Commission de la vérité, André Van In (French Competition 1999), Déluge au pays du Baas, Omar Amiralay (Retrospective : Of Syria, 2006), Des vacances malgré tout, Malek Bensmaïl (French Competition 2001), Dix-sept ans, Didier Nyon (International Competition 2003), Le Dossier 332, Noëlle Pujol (French Competition 2012), Doux amer, Matthieu Chatellier (French Competition 2011), Dusty Night, Ali Hazara (International Competition Short Films 2012), East Hastings Pharmacy, Antoine Bourges (International Competition First Films 2012), East Punk Memories, Lucile Chaufour (French Competition 2012), Ecchymoses, Fleur Albert (French Competition 2009), En lo escondido, Nicolas Rincon Gille (International Competition 2007), Espoir voyage, Michel K. Zongo (International Competition First Films 2012), Les Filles de la sardine, Marie Hélia (French Competition 2001), Les Films rêvés, Eric Pauwels (International Competition 2010), Five Broken Cameras, Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi (International Competition First Films 2012), Following Sean, Ralph Arlyck (International Competition 2005), Fragments d'une révolution, Anonyme (International Competition 2011), Grey Gardens, Albert et David Maysles (Tribute to Albert Maysles, 2010), Habiter/Construire, Clémence Ancelin (International Competition First Films 2012), Holunderblüte, Volker Koepp (International Competition 2008), Les Hommes de la baleine, Mario Ruspoli (Tribute to Mario Ruspoli, 2012), Howra Station Calcutta, Harrie Timmermans (International Competition 2003), Hugo et Rosa, Bengt Jägerskog (International Competition 2003), Ici-bas, Comes Chahbazian (International Competition First Films 2010), Jaurès, Vincent Dieutre (Special screening 2012), Joe Leahy's Neighbours, Bob Connolly (International Competition 1989), Le Khmer rouge et le non violent, Bernard Mangiante (News From… 2012), Les Lapirov passent à l'ouest, Jean-Luc Léon (International Competition 1994), Li Fet Met, Mehmet Arikan, Nadia Bouferkas (French Competition 2007), Maisha ni karata, Philippe de Pierpont (International Competition 2004), Malaak et le vaste monde, Ahlem Aussant Leroy (French Competition 2007), Malcom X: No Sell Out, Dick Fontaine (Tribute to Dick Fontaine, 2012), Mario Ruspoli, prince des baleines et autres raretés, Florence Dauman (Tribute to Mario Ruspoli, 2012), Marseille(s), Denis Gheerbrant (Tributes and Workshops, 2009), Matti Ke Lal, Elisabeth Leuvrey (French Competition 1998), Mort à Vignole, Olivier Smolders (Special screening 1999), La Mort de Danton, Alice Diop (French Competition 2011), Mourir ? Plutôt crever !, Stéphane Mercurio (French Competition 2010), Nisida, grandir en prison, Lara Rastelli (International Competition 2007), No London Today, Delphine Deloget (Les 20 ans de l'Acid, 2012), Nos amis de la banque, Peter Chappel (French Competition 1998), A Nossa Forma de Vida, Pedro Filipe Marques (International Competition First Films 2012), Nous sommes nés pour marcher sur la tête des rois, Vincent Sorrel (French Competition 2007), Odessa... Odessa !, Michal Boganim (French Competition 2005), Out Of The Present, Andrei Ujica (Tribute to Andrei Ujica, 2011), Palazzo delle Aquile, Stefano Savona, Ester Sparatore, Alessia Porto (International Competition 2011), Le Papier ne peut pas envelopper la braise, Rithy Panh (Special screening 2007), Le Pays de la terre sans arbre ou le Mouchouânipi, Pierre Perrault (Tribute to Pierre Perrault, 2009), Le Plat de sardine, Omar Amiralay (Retrospective : Of Syria, 2006), La Pluie et le beau temps, Ariane Doublet (International Competition 2011), Le Prince Miiaou, Marc-Antoine Roudil (Special screening 2012), Qian men Qian, Olivier Meys (International Competition 2008), La Quatrième Génération, François Caillat (French Competition 1998), Récréations, Claire Simon (International Competition 1993), Le Règne du jour, Pierre Perrault (Tribute to Pierre Perrault, 2009), River Rites, Ben Russell (International Competition Short Films 2012), Self portrait: at 47 km, Mengqi Zhang (International Competition First Films 2012), Det Sociala arvet, Jarl Stefan (International Competition 1993), Sucre amer, Yann Le Masson (Special screening 2012), El Telon de Azucar, Camila Guzman Urzua (French Competition 2007), La Terre des âmes errantes, Rithy Panh (International Competition 2000), Les Terriens, Ariane Doublet (French Competition 2000), Tiens moi droite, Zoé Chantre (French Competition 2012), La Traversée, Elisabeth Leuvrey (French Competition 2006), Un archipel, Marie Bouts, Till Roeskens (French Competition 2012), Un pont sur la Drina, Xavier Lukomski (Detours 2006), Une femme taxi à Sidi Bel-Abbès, Hadjadj Belkacem (Retrospective Algeria 2003), Vive la baleine, Mario Ruspoli (Tribute to Mario Ruspoli, 2012), Voir ce que devient l'ombre, Matthieu Chatellier (Contrechamp Français 2011), Vous êtes servis, Jorge Léon (International Competition 2010), Voyage en sol majeur, Georgi Lazarevski (French Competition 2006), Xiaojiao Renjia, Bai Budan (International Competition 2006).

    More info (French only) regarding schedules and theaters on www.moisdudoc.com

    "Espoir-voyage" - Award and international festivals selections

    Sep 27, 2012

    Michel K. Zongo's film "Espoir-voyage" (International First Films Competition, Cinéma du réel 2012) won the Award for New Talent at Doclisboa (Portugal, October 18-28, 2012).

    It is selected at the Französische Filmtage of Tübingen-Stuttgart (Germany, October 31 - November 7, 2012), at the Colours of The Nile International Film Festival in Addis Ababa (Ethiopia, November 7-11, 2012), at the Forumdoc.BH - Festival do filme documentario e etnografico de Belo Horizonte (Brasil, November 21 - December 2, 2012), at the Escales documentaires in Libreville (Gabon, November 26 - December 2, 2012).

    "Espoir voyage" was also presented at the Festival de Cine Africano Cordoba (Spain, October 13-20, 2012), at the Cinémas d'Afrique festival in Lausanne (Switzerland, August  23-26, 2012), and at the Etats généraux du film documentaire in Lussas (France, August 19-25, 2012).

    "Le Camp" - Festival

    Sep 27, 2012

    Jean-Frédéric de Hasque's film "Le Camp", International Competition Cinéma du réel 2012,  is selected at the 32nd Amiens International Film Festival, section Le Monde comme il va (France, November 16-24, 2012).

    The film screened as part of the 21st Quinzaine du cinéma francophone at the Centre Wallonie Bruxelles, Paris on October the 16th.
    It was selected at the Docville festival (Leuven, Belgium, may 2012).

    "Two Years at Sea" - International Festivals

    Sep 27, 2012

    Ben Rivers' film "Two Years at Sea", International Competition Cinéma du Réel 2012 is selected at Underdox Festival, Munich, Germany, October 2012 and at Doc Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal, October 2012.

    It was programmed at the following film festivals : Melbourne International Film Festival, Australia, august 2012, Era New Horizons, Wroclaw, Poland, July 2012 and Images Festival, Tortonto, Canada, April 2012.

    « previous page : 1 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 22 next »