Cinéma du Réel - International documentary film festival

The Jurys and Prizes of the 39th edition

Mar 13, 2017

The jury members of the different competitive sections and the prizes they will award in 2017.

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION JURY

Tina Baz Legal, France-Lebanon (editor)
Anne Georget, France ( filmmaker, president of the SCAM)
Luciano Monteagudo, Argentina (critic, programmer - DOC Buenos Aires)

This jury will award : 
> The Cinema du reel Grand Prix (€ 8,000, funded by the Bibliothèque Publique d’information and supported by the Procirep)
> La Scam International Award (€ 5,000, funded by La Scam)

 

FRENCH COMPETITION JURY

Eric Hynes, USA (writer, critic and programmer - Museum of the Moving Image)
Nathalie Streiff, France (Institut français) 
Nanako Tsukidate, Japan (programmer Hiroshima Film Festival)

> This Jury will award The Institut français Louis Marcorelle Award (€ 7,000, funded by the Institut français)

 

FIRTS FILMS + SHORT FILMS JURY

Safia Benhaïm, France (filmmaker and photographer)
Kumjana Novakova, Bosnia and Herzegovine (filmmaker, producer, programer)
Marta Ponsa, Spain (in charge of the artistic and cultural projects Jeu de Paume)

This jury will award : 
> The Joris Ivens / Cnap Award (7,500€) funded by Marceline Loridan-Ivens, the Cnap and the organisation Les Amis du Cinéma du reel, goes to one of the films in the the First Films International Competition.
> The Short Film Award (€3,500  with €1,000 of audio-visual services, funded by the Bibliothèque Publique d’information and sponsored by Cinécim Vidéo)

 

THE LIBRARY JURY

The Jury is composed of 2 librarians, Sophie Alaux (médiathèque du Grand Cahors), Stéphanie Alexandre (médiathèque Abdelmalek Sayad) and Nicolas Hans Martin (filmmaker)

> They will award The Library Award (€ 2,500 funded by the Direction générale des médias et des industries culturelles, Ministry of Culture and Communication is awarded by the Library Jury. The awarded film is automatically purchased by the Bibliothèque Publique d’information to integrate the Libraries’ National Catalogue).

 

THE YOUNG JURY

Jury members are 5 students from senior high-school : Eva Ba-Lantzenberg, Arthur Dujardin (Lycée Turgot, Paris 3e), Morgann Fremion, Antoine Horn, Doan Dang Pham (lycée technique privé Saint-Nicolas, paris 6e) and Sévérine Rocaboy (manager and programmer Les Toiles, St Gratien)

> They will award The Youth Jury Award Cinéma du reel (€ 2,500, funded by the organisation Les Amis du Cinéma du réel, supported by Paris City Council)

 

ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK JURY

Selma Mutal (Composer)

> She will award The Original Music Award (€ 1,000 funded by the Sacem with the support of UCMF)

 

BOIS D'ARCY'S PRISONNERS JURY

> They will award a short film from the competition.