Cinéma du Réel - International documentary film festival
« previous page : 1 2 3 4 5 34 next »

"Kinshasa Makambo" - International festivals and Award

Jun 05, 2018

Dieudo Hamadi's film "Kinshasa Makambo", International competition Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at the following international festivals: Sheffield Doc Fest (United Kingdom, June 2018) where it received the Tim Hetherington Award, Afi Docs, Silver Springs (United States, June 2018), DocAviv Festival, Tel Aviv (Israel, May 2018), BelDocs, Belgrade (Serbia, May 2018), DOC-Cévennes, Lasalle (France, May 2018), Hot Docs Festival, Toronto (Canada, April - May 2018), FCAT Festival de Cine Africano, Tarifa, Spain and Tanger, Morocco (April - May 2018).

" Terra Franca " - International Festivals

Jun 05, 2018

Leonor Teles' film "Terra Franca" International Competition and Scam International Award Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at the following international festivals: Sheffield Doc Fest (United Kingdom, June 2018), Cannes film festival, Acid section (France, May 2018), Visions Sociales Festival, La Napoule (France, May 2018), Play Doc Festival, Tui (Spain, April - May 2018).

"Wild Relatives" - International Festival and Award

Jun 05, 2018

Jumana Manna's film "Wild Relatives", International Competition for First Films Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at Sheffield Doc Fest (United Kingdom, June 2018) where it received the Environmental Award.

"Les Proies (The Game)" - International Festival

Jun 05, 2018

Marine de Contes' film "Les Proies (The Game)", French Competition and Institut français Louis Marcorelles Award Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at Sheffield Doc Fest (United Kingdom, June 2018).

"Unas preguntas" - International "Unas preguntas" - International Festival

Jun 05, 2018

Kristina Konrad's film "Unas preguntas", International Competition Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at Sheffield Doc Fest (United Kingdom, June 2018).

"Zentralflughafen - THF" - International Festivals

Jun 05, 2018

Karim Aïnouz' film "Zentralflughafen - THF", International Competition Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at Sheffield Doc Fest (United Kingdom, June 2018) and at Afi Docs, Silver Springs (United States, June 2018).

"Gens du lac (People of the Lake)" - International Festival

Jun 04, 2018

Jean-Marie Straub's film "Gens du lac", International Competition for Short films and Special Mention to the Short Film Award Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at BelDocs, Belgrade (Serbia, May 2018).

"L. Cohen" - International Festival

Jun 04, 2018

James Benning's film "L. Cohen", International Competition and Grand Prix Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at BelDocs, Belgrade (Serbia, May 2018).

"Salarium" - International Festival

Jun 04, 2018

Sasha Litvintseva and Daniel Mann's "Salarium", International Competition for First Films Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at DocAviv Festival, Tel Aviv (Israel, May 2018).

"Djamilia" - International Festival

Jun 01, 2018

Aminatou Echard's film "Djamilia", French competition Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at DocumentaMadrid (Spain, May 2018).

"Extinção" - International Festival

May 30, 2018

Salomé Lamas' film "Extinção", Ir/réel section Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at CinéDoc, Tbilissi (Georgia, May 2018).

"Lembro mais dos corvos" - International Festival and Award

May 30, 2018

Gustavo Vinagre's film "Lembro mais dos corvos", International Competition for First Films, Joris Ivens Award and Youth Award Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at IndieLisboa Festival (Portugal, April - May 2018) where it received the International Competition Feature film Jury Award ex-aequo.

.

"En attendant les barbares" - International Festival

May 30, 2018

Eugène Green's film "En attendant les barbares", Ir/réel section Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at IndieLisboa Festival (Portugal, April - May 2018).

"The Image You Missed" - International Festival

May 30, 2018

Donal Foreman's film "The Image You Missed", French competition, Original Music Award and special mention to the Institut français Louis Marcorelles Award Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at IndieLisboa Festival (Portugal, April - May 2018).

"Good Luck" - International Festival

May 30, 2018

Ben Russell's film "Good Luck", Ir/réel Section Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at DocumentaMadrid (Spain, May 2018).

"Al di là dell'uno" - International Festival

May 30, 2018

Anna Marziano's film "Al di là dell'uno", International competition for First films and Special mention the the Library Award Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at DocumentaMadrid (Spain, May 2018).

"Harvest Moon" - International festivals

May 30, 2018

Zaheed Mawani's film "Harvest Moon", International competition for First films and Intangible Heritage Award Cinéma du réel 2018, was programmed at Doxa, Documentary Film Festival, Vancouver (Canada, May 2018) and Hot Docs Festival, Toronto (Canada, April - May 2018).

" Cassandro the Exotico " - International Festival

May 15, 2018

Marie Losier's film "Cassandro the Exotico", ParisDOC Screening 2017 was programmed at the Festival de Cannes, Acid Section (France, May 2018).

SUNDAY APRIL 1st SCHEDULE

Mar 31, 2018

 

 

Cinéma 1

 

2pm The Original Music Award mention: SALARIUM by Sasha Litvintseva and Daniel Mann (VO/FR+EN)

and The Institut Français – Louis Marcorelles Award mention and The Original Music Award: THE IMAGE YOU MISSED by Donal Foreman (VOEN/FR)

5pm The Scam International Award, TERRA FRANCA (ASHORE) by Leonor Teles (VO/FR+EN)

8pm The Cinéma du Réel Grand Prix, L. COHEN by James Benning (SD)

 

 

Cinéma 2

 

2:30pm Shinsuke Ogawa + Ogawa Pro / NIHON KAIKO SENSEN + presentation (VO/FR+EN)

5:10pm Shinsuke Ogawa + Ogawa Pro / PARUCHIZAN ZENSHI + presentation (VO/FR+EN)

8:20pm Mention of the Library Award, AL DI LA DELL'UNO (AU-DELÀ DE L’UN / BEYOND THE ONE) by Anna Marziano (VO/FR+EN)

and Prix des Bibliothèques : DREAMING UNDER CAPITALISM (RÊVER SOUS LE CAPITALISME) by Sophie Bruneau (VOFR/EN)

 

 

Petite Salle

 

2:50pm « What Is Real? 40 Years of Reflexion » // JEAN ROUCH SCREENING (VOFR) + presentation

5:30pm The Short Film Award THE WHITE ELEPHANT by Shuruq Harb (VOEN/FR)

and The The Institut Français – Louis Marcorelles Award: ROMAN NATIONAL (NATIONAL NARRATIVE) by Grégoire Beil (VOFR/EN)

8:30pm The Short Film Award mention : GENS DU LAC (PEOPLE OF THE LAKE) by Jean-Marie Straub (VOFR/EN)

Institut Français – Louis Marcorelles Award : LES PROIES (THE GAME) by Marine de Contes (VOFR/EN)

 

 

Forum de images – Salle 300

 

2:30pm The Bois-d'Arcy Remand Centre Prisoners’ Award: SAULE MARCEAU by Juliette Achard (VOFR/EN)

and The Intangible Heritage Award: HARVEST MOON by Zaheed Mawani (VO/FR+EN)

5:15pm The Young Jury Award and The Joris Ivens-Cnap Award: I REMEMBER THE CROWS (LEMBRO MAIS DOS CORVOS) by Gustavo Vinagre (VO/FR+EN)

8pm UN FILM D’AQUASERGE by Guillaume Bordier (VOFR/EN) + debate

 

 

AWARDS

Mar 31, 2018

THE CINÉMA DU RÉEL GRAND PRIX goes to

L. COHEN by James Benning (2017, USA, 45’)

 

THE SCAM INTERNTIONAL AWARD goes to

TERRA FRANCA (ASHORE) by Leonor Teles (2018, Portugal, 82’)

 

THE INSTITUT FRANÇAIS – LOUIS MARCORELLES AWARD goes to

THE GAME (LES PROIES) by Marine de Contes (2018, France, 53’)

Mention to THE IMAGE YOU MISSED by Donal Foreman (2018, Irlande-USA-France, 73’)

and ROMAN NATIONAL (NATIONAL NARRATIVE) by Grégoire Beil (2018, France, 63’)

 

THE JORIS IVENS – CNAP AWARD goes to

I REMEMBER THE CROWS (LEMBRO MAIS DOS CORVOS) by Gustavo Vinagre (2018, Brasil, 80’)

 

THE SHORT FILM AWARD goes to

THE WHITE ELEPHANT by Shuruq Harb (2018, Palestine, 12’)

Mention to PEOPLE OF THE LAKE (GENS DU LAC) by Jean-Marie Straub (2018, Switzerland, 18’)

 

THE BOIS-D’ARCY REMAND CENTRE PRISONERS'AWARD goes to

SAULE MARCEAU de Juliette Achard (2017, France-Belgium, 34’)

 

THE YOUNG JURY AWARD goes to

I REMEMBER THE CROWS (LEMBRO MAIS DOS CORVOS) by Gustavo Vinagre (2018, Brasil, 80’)

 

THE LIBRARY AWARD goes to

DREAMING UNDER CAPITALISM (RÊVER SOUS LE CAPITALISME) by Sophie Bruneau (2017, Belgium, 63’)

Mention to AL DI LÀ DELL’UNO (BEYOND THE ONE / AU-DELÀ DE L’UN) by Anna Marziano (2017, France-Italy-Germany, 53’)

 

THE INTANGIBLE HERITAGE AWARD goes to

HARVEST MOON by Zaheed Mawani (2018, Kirghizistan-Canada, 70’)

 

THE ORIGINAL MUSIC AWARD goes to

THE IMAGE YOU MISSED by Donal Foreman (2018, Irlande-USA-France, 73’)

Mention to SALARIUM by Sasha Litvintseva and Daniel Mann (2018, UK, 42’)

« previous page : 1 2 3 4 5 34 next »