Cinéma du Réel - International documentary film festival

Films softitled in 2015

 

Films softitled in French:

Section Titres Réalisateurs Durée Pays
CI África 815 Pilar Monsell 66' Spain
CI Futaba Kara Toku Hanarete Dainibu Atsushi Funahashi 114' Japan
CF Encré Rachid Djaïdani 73' France
PF Gyeong-Gye Jeonghyun Mun, Daniel Rudi Haryanto, Vladimir Todorovic 87' South Korea / Indonesia /
Singapore
PF Hier sprach der Preis Sabrina Jäger 72' Germany
PF Margina Ljupcho Temelkovski 82' Macedonia / Germany
PF Strannye Chasticy Denis Klebleev 51' Russia
PF Cockpit, The Sho Miyake 64' Japan
PF Un asunto de tierras Patricia Ayala Ruiz 78' Colombia /
Chile
CM Festa e os cães, A Leonardo Mouramateus 25' Brazil
CM Argumenty Andran Abramjan 21' Czech Republic
CM Helikopter - Hausarrest Constantin Hatz 39' Germany
CM Schaslivyia Liudzi Victor Asliuk 30' Belarus /
Poland
CM Territory Eleanor Mortimer 17' United Kingdom
CM Old Jewish Cemetery, The Sergei Loznitsa 20' The Netherlands /
Latvia
SP Wenn aus dem Himmel Fabrizio Ferraro 95' Italy
SP How to Smell a Rose: A Visit with Ricky Leacock in Normandy Les Blank, Gina Leibrecht 64' USA /
France
KG Doodlin: Impressions of Len Lye Keith Griffiths 52' United Kingdom
KG Fly a flag for Poplar Liberation Films 78' United Kingdom
KG Looking for Light: Jane Bown Michael Whyte, Luke Dodd 90' United Kingdom
KG Negative Space Chris Petit 39' United Kingdom
KG New York Framed Keith Griffith 78' United Kingdom
KG Shock Head Soul Simon Pummell 86' The Netherlands / United Kingdom
KG Outrage, The Marc Karlin 55' United Kingdom
KG Police Tapes, The Susan Raymond, Alan Raymond 90' USA
SS 37 Stories About Leaving Home Shelly Silver 52' USA
SS 5 Lessons and 9 Questions
about Chinatown
Shelly Silver 10' USA
SS Former East/Former West Shelly Silver 62' USA
SS In complete world Shelly Silver 53' USA
SS Small Lies, Big Truth Shelly Silver 19' USA
SS Houses that are left, The Shelly Silver 52' USA
SS Houses that are left, The (trailer) Shelly Silver 7' USA
SS Things I forget to tell myself Shelly Silver 2' USA
SS Touch Shelly Silver 68' USA
AD Aadmi ki Aurat Aur Anya Kahaniyan Amit Dutta 78' India
AD Even red can be sad Amit Dutta 60' India
AD Field-Trip Amit Dutta 23' India
AD Jangarh Film Ek Amit Dutta 24' India
AD Kramasha Amit Dutta 22' India
AD Nainsukh Amit Dutta 82' India
AD Ramkhinda Amit Dutta 78' India
AD Saatvin Sair Amit Dutta 72' India
AD Sonchidi Amit Dutta 55' India
AD Museum of Imagination, The Amit Dutta 20' India
HW 4 Days in Chicago Hakell Wexler 82' USA
HW Brazil: A report on torture Saul Landau 60' USA
HW Medium Cool Haskell Wexler 111' USA
HW Medium Cool Revisited Haskell Wexler 33' USA
HW Million Hoodie March for Trayvon Haskell Wexler 11' USA
HW Nicaragua: report from the front Deborah Shaffer, Tom Sigel 32' USA
HW Target Nicaragua [: Inside a Secret War] Haskell Wexler, Saul Landau 41' USA
HW Bus, The Haskell Wexler 62' USA
HW Underground Emile de Antonio, Haskell Wexler, Mary Lampson 87' USA
VC Act of God Peter Greenaway 25' United Kingdom
VC Rocketkitkongokit Craig Baldwin 30' USA
VC Sky on Location, The Babette Mangolte 78' USA / Germany
CG Oi Ekato ores tou mai Fotos Lambrinos, Dimos Theos 28' Greece
CG Imerologia Amnisias Stella Theodorakis 103' Greece
CG Athina i tris episkepsis stin Akropoli Theo Angelopoulos 43' Greece
CG Betty Dimitris Stavrakas 33' Greece
CG Megara Yorgos Tsemberopoulos, Sakis Maniatis 69' Greece
CG Proti ili Christos Karakepelis 79' Greece
CG Oi Peripeteiai tou Villar Joseph Hepp 23' Greece
CG To Gramma apo to Charleroi Lambros Liaropoulos 12' Greece


Films softitled in English:

Section Titres Réalisateurs Durée Pays
CI Dal ritorno Giovanni Cioni 92' France /
Italy
CI Et le bal continue Gueorgui Balabanov 90' France /
Bulgaria
CI Forêts sombres, Les Stéphane Breton 52' France
CI Noche herida Nicolás Rincón Gille 86' Belgium /
Colombia
CI Rabo de peixe Joaquim Pinto, Nuno Leonel 103' Portugal
CI Une jeunesse allemande Jean-Gabriel Périot 93' France /
Switzerland /
Germany
CF Et nous jetterons la mer
derrière vous
Anouck Mangeat, Noémi Aubry, Jeanne Gomas, Clément Juillard 72' France
CF Fovea Centralis Philippe Rouy 50' France
CF Gam gam Natacha Samuel, Florent Klockenbring 135' France
CF Sempre le stesse cose Chloé Inguenaud, Gaspar Zurita 79' France
PF Voglio dormire con te Mattia Colombo 75' Italy / France
CM Iec Long João Pedro Rodrigues & João Rui Guerra da Mata 31' Portugal
CM Révolution de l'alphabet, La Erik Bullot 35' France

legends of the sections: CI: International Competition, CF: French Competition, PF: First Films International Competition, CM: Short Films International Competition, SP: Special Screenings, KG: Keith Griffiths: Anxious Visions, SS: Shelly Silver - In Between, AD: Amit Dutta: Through the Looking Glass, HW: Haskell Wexler: at Work, VC: Vampires of Cinema, CG: A Story Through Images: The Greek Film Archive in Focus