Cinéma du Réel - International documentary film festival

Award list since 1979

2016
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix, with the support of the Procirep: Long Story Short, Natalie Bookshin
SCAM International Award: Die Getraümten (The Dreamed Ones), Ruth Beckermann
Joris Ivens / Cnap Award: [pewen]araucaria, Carlos Vásquez Méndez
Short Film Award: Há terra!, Ana Vaz
Institut français-Louis Marcorelles Award: La Permanence (On Call), Alice Diop
Mention to: Sfumato, Christophe Bisson
Youth Award: Dustur (Constitution), Marco Santarelli
Mention to: Die Getraümten (The Dreamed Ones), Ruth Beckermann
Libraries' Award: Of Shadows, Yi Cui
Mention to: Vivere, Judith Abitbol
Intangible Heritage Award: Les Héritiers (The Heirs), Maxence Voiseux
Mention to: La Balada del Oppenheimer Park, Juan Manuel Sepúlveda
Original Music Award: Oleg y las raras artes (Oleg and the Rare Arts), Andres Duque

2015
Cinéma du Réel Grand Prix, with the support of the Procirep: Killing Time, Lydie Wisshaupt-Claudel (France/Belgium)
SCAM International Award: Une jeunesse allemande (A German Youth), Jean-Gabriel Périot (France/Switzerland/Germany)
Special mentions of the International Jury to Noche Herida (Wounded Night), Nicolás Rincón Gille (Belgium/Colombia) and to In the Underground, Zhantao Song (China)
Joris Ivens Award: Strannye Chasticy (Strange Particles), Denis Klebleev (Russia)
Short Film Award: A Festa e os cães (The Party and the Barking), Leonardo Mouramateus (Brazil)
Institut Français Louis Marcorelles Award: Souvenirs de la Géhenne (Memories from Gehenna), Thomas Jenkoe (France)
Mention to: Nocturnes, Matthieu Bareyre (France)
Young Jury Award - Cinéma du réel:
Strannye Chasticy (Strange Particles), Denis Klebleev (Russia)
Mention to: C'est ma vie qui me regarde (My Life Is Face to Me), Damien Fritsch (France)
Libraries' Award: Hier sprach der Preis (The Price Was Key), Sabrina Jäger (Germany)
Mentions to: C'est ma vie qui me regarde (My Life Is Face to Me), Damien Fritsch (France) and Une partie de nous s'est endormie (Sound Asleep), Marie Moreau (France)
Potemkine/Publisher's Award: Rabo de peixe, Joaquim Pinto and Nuno Leonel (Portugal)
Intangible Heritage Award: Nocturnes, Matthieu Bareyre (France)
Fresnes Prisoners' Award (short films): L'Amie d'Amélie (Amélie's Friend) , Clémence Diard (France)
Special mention to the Fresnes Prisoners' Award: San Siro, Yuri Ancarani (Italy)
.
2014
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: with the support of the Procirep : Iranien (Iranian), Mehran Tamadon (France/Switzerland)
SCAM International Award: Examen d'état (National Diploma), Dieudo Hamadi (Congo/France)
Joris Ivens Award: Il Segreto (The Secret), Cyop&Kaf (Italy)
Short Film Award: Metafora ou a tristeza virada do avesso (Metaphor or sadness inside out), Catarina Vasconcelos (Portugal/United Kingdom)
Mention to: Belva Nera (Black beast), Alessio Rigo de Righi and Matteo Zoppis (Italy)
Institut Français Louis Marcorelles Award: Kamen - Les Pierres (Kamen - The Stones), Florence Lazar (France)
Mention to: Hautes terres (Skies and lands), Marie-Pierre Brêtas (France)
Young Jury Award - Cinéma du réel: The Stone River, Giovanni Donfrancesco (France/Italy)
Mention to: Il Segreto (The Secret), Cyop&Kaf (Italy)
Mention to the Libraries' Award: Hams al moodun (Whispers of the cities), Kasim Abid (Irak/United Kingdom)
Potemkine Award: Examen d'état (National Diploma), Dieudo Hamadi (Congo/France)
Intangible Heritage Award: Le Rappel des oiseaux, Stéphane Batut (France)
Fresnes Prisoners' Award (short films): Ex aequo : Espace (The Space), Eléonor Gilbert (France) and Belva Nera (Black beast), Alessio Rigo de Righi and Matteo Zoppis (Italy)

2013
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: with the support of the Procirep : Shunte ki pao ! / Are you listening ! , Kamar Ahmad Simon (Bangladesh)
Mention to: Touch , Shelly Silver (USA)
SCAM International Award: Fifi az khoshhali zooze mikeshad / Fifi hurle de joie , Mitra Farahani (USA)
Joris Ivens Award: Atalaku de Dieudo Hamadi (France/Democratic Republic of the Congo)
Short Film Award: Mauro em caiena, Leonardo Mouramateus (Brazil)
Mention to: Cha Fang / The Questionning, Zhu Rikun (China)
Institut Français Award: Les Âmes dormantes / The Sleeping souls, Alexander Abaturov (France)
Mention to: Casa, Daniela de Felice (France)
Young Jury Award: Kelly, Stéphanie Régnier (France)
Mention to: Tchoupitoulas, Bill & Turner Ross (USA)
Libraries' Award: Mirror of the bride , Yuki Kawamura (Japan/France)
Mention to: Le Reflux, Guillaume Bordier (France)
Potemkine Award: Ô heureux jours! , Dominique Cabrera (France)
Intangible Heritage Award: Touch, Shelly Silver (USA)
Fresnes Prisoners' Award (short films): Madera, Daniel Kvitko (Cuba)
Mention to: Quand passe le train , Jérémie Reichenbach (France)


2012

Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: with the support of the Procirep : Autrement, la Molussie, Nicolas Rey (France)
Scam International Award : Earth, Victor Asliuk (Bielorussia)
Joris Ivens Award: The Vanishing Spring Light, Xun Yu (China/Canada)
Mention to: A Nossa forma de vida, Pedro Filipe Marques (Portugal)
Short Film Award: Dusty Night, Ali Hazara (Afghanistan/France)
Young Jury Award – Cinéma du réel : East Punk Memories, Lucile Chaufour (France)
Mention to: La Cause et l'usage, Dorine Brun and Julien Meunier (France)
Library Award: La Cause et l'usage, Dorine Brun and Julien Meunier (France)
Mention to : Habiter / Construire, Clémence Ancelin (France)
Louis Marcorelles Award: Five Broken Cameras, Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi (France/Israel/Palestine)
Mention to: Dusty Night, Ali Hazara (Afghanistan/France)
Intangible Heritage Award: Habiter / Construire, Clémence Ancelin (France)
Mention to: River Rites, Ben Russell (United-States/Surinam)

2011
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix, with the support of the Procirep : Palazzo delle Aquile, Stefano Savona, Alessia Porto, Ester Sparatore (France)
Scam International Award : Distinguished Flying Cross, Travis Wilkerson (USA)
Joris Ivens Award : Il Futuro del mondo passa da qui, Andrea Deaglio (Italy)
Mention to : Eine ruhige Jacke, Ramón Giger (Switzerland)
Short Film Award : Extraño Rumor de la tierra cuando se atraviesa un surco (secuencia 75, huerto de Juana López, Toma 01), Juan Manuel Sepulveda (Mexico)
Young Jury Award – Cinéma du réel : Exercices de disparition, Claudio Pazienza (Belgium/France)
Mention to : Fragments d’une révolution, Anonymous (Iran/France)
Library Award : La Mort de Danton, Alice Diop (France)
Mention to : The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye, Marie Losier (USA/France)
Louis Marcorelles Award : Fragments d’une révolution, Anonymous (Iran/France)
Mention to : The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye, Marie Losier (USA/France)
Intangible Heritage Award : La Place, Marie Dumora (France)

2010
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix, with the support of the Procirep : 48, Susana de Sousa Dias (Portugal)
Scam International Award : La Bocca del lupo, Pietro Marcello (Italy)
Joris Ivens Award : La Quemadura, René Ballesteros (Chile – France)
Short Film Award : Grandmother, Yuki Kawamura (Japan, France)
Mention to : Peter in Radioland, Johanna Wagner (Great-Britain)
Young Jury Award – Cinéma du réel : Happy End, Szymon Zaleski (Belgium)
Mention to : Les Films rêvés, Eric Pauwels (Belgium)
Library Award : Les Films rêvés, Eric Pauwels (Belgium)
Mention to : Vous êtes servis, Jorge Leòn (Belgium)
Louis Marcorelles Award : Port of Memory, Kamal Aljafari (Palestine, France, Germany, United Arab Emirates)
Mention to : Atlantiques, Mati Diop (France)
Intangible Heritage Award : In Purgatorio, Giovanni Cioni (Italy, France)
Pierre and Yolande Perrault Grant : Dames en attente, Dieudo Hamadi, Divita Wa Lusala (Democratic Republic of Congo)
RED-Vectracom Award : To Shoot an Elephant, Alberto Arce and Mohammad Rujailah (Spain)

2009
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix, with the support of the Procirep : Below Sea Level, Gianfranco Rosi (USA, Italy)
Scam International Award : Robinsons of Mantsinsaari, Victor Asliuk (Germany, Finland, Poland)
Short Film Award : Over Jorden, under Himlen (Above the Ground, Beneath the Sky), Simon Lereng Wilmont (Denmark, Egypt)
Joris Ivens Award : Chaiqian (Demolition), J.P. Sniadecki (USA)
Mention to : Los Herederos (Les Héritiers), Eugenio Polgovsky (Mexico)
Young Jury Award – Cinéma du réel : Below Sea Level, Gianfranco Rosi (USA, Italy)
Mention to : Xianshi shi guoqu de weilai (Disorder), Weikai Huang (China)
Library Award : Revolutsioon, mida polnud (The Revolution That Wasn’t), Aljona Polunina (Estonia)
Mention to : California Company Town, Lee Anne Schmitt (USA)
Intangible Heritage Award : Le Pays à l’envers, Sylvaine Dampierre (France)
Louis Marcorelles Award : Ecchymoses, Fleur Albert (France)
RED-Vectracom Award : Revolutsioon, mida polnud (The Revolution That Wasn’t), Aljona Polunina (Estonia)
Pierre and Yolande Perrault Grant : California Company Town, Lee Anne Schmitt (USA)

2008
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix with the support of the Procirep : Holunderblüte, Volker Koepp (Germany)
Mention to : Wollis Paradies, Gerd Kroske (Germany) and San, Du Haibin (China)
Scam International Award : ex aequo Qian men Qian, Olivier Meys (Belgium, France) and Invisible City, Tan Pin Pin (Singapore)
Short Film Award : Minot North Dakota, Cynthia Madansky and Angelika Brudniak (USA/Austria)
Joris Ivens Award : La Frontera infinita, Juan Manuel Sepúlveda (Mexico)
Young Jury Award – Cinéma du réel : L’Empreinte, Guillaume Bordier, France
Mention to : La Frontera infinita, Juan Manuel Sepúlveda (Mexico) and Podul de Flori,Thomas Ciulei (Romania)
Library Award : Podul de Flori, Thomas Ciulei (Romania)
Heritage Award : Gugara, Jacek Naglowski and Andrzej Dybczak (Poland)
Mention to : C’est beau les vacances, Anna Zisman (France) and Le Chamane, son neveu et le capitaine, Pierre Boccanfuso (France)
Louis Marcorelles Award : Barcelone ou la mort, Idrissa Guiro (France)
Pierre and Yolande Perrault Grant : Listener’s Tale, Arghya Basu (India)

2007
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix, with the support of the Procirep: Santiago, João Moreira Salles, Brazil
Scam International Award, ex aequo: Maxi xuexiao (Circus School), Guo Jing and Ke Dingding, China
and And Thereafter II, Hosup Lee, South Korea
Short Film Award: Le Bruit du canon, Marie Voignier, France
Joris Ivens Award: En lo escondido (Those Waiting in the Dark), Nicolas Rincón Gille, Belgium
The International jury wishes to attribute a special mention to the German selection
Young Jury Award – Cinéma du réel, with the support of the Centre Pompidou and Paris Townhall: Aus der Zeit (Out of Time), Harald Friedl, Austria
Heritage Award: Stella, Vanina Vignal, France
Mentions to Malaak et le vaste monde, Ahlem Aussant-Leroy, France and Alguna tristeza (Some Kind of Sadness), Juan Alejandro Ramírez, Peru/USA
Library Award: En lo escondido (Those Waiting in the Dark), Nicolas Rincón Gille, Belgium
Mention to Kurz davor ist es passiert (Just Before), Anja Salomonowitz, Autriche
Louis Marcorelles Award attributed by the French Ministry of Foreign affairs: El Telón de Azúcar (The Sugar Curtain), Camila Guzmán Urzúa, France
Mention to Nisida, Growing up in Prison, Lara Rastelli, France
Pierre and Yolande Perrault Grant, ex aequo: Für den Ernstfall (In Case of Emergency), Knut Karger, Germany
and Giac mo la cong nhan (Worker’s Dreams), Phuong Thao Tran, Vietnam

2006
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix, with the support of the Procirep: Meng You (Dream Walking), Huang Wenhai, China
Scam International Award ex-aequo: Babooska, Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel, Austria
and Carnets d’un combattant kurde (Notes from a Kurdish Rebel), Stefano Savona, France
Short Film Award: Za Plotem (Behind the Fence), Marcin Sauter, Poland
Joris Ivens Award and Library Award: Xiaojiao Renjia (Little Feet), Bai Budan, China
The International jury wishes to attribute a special mention to the Russian selection, Ribak i Tantsovshitsa (The Fisherman and the Dancing Girl), Valery Solomin, Svyato, Viktor Kossakovsky, V Poiskach Schastia (In Search of Happiness), Alexander Gutman, for the diversity and originality of these three ways of approaching reality.
Young Jury Award - Cinéma du Réel, with the support of the Centre Pompidou and Paris Townhall: Voyage en sol majeur (Voyage in G Flat Major), Georgi Lazarevski, France
Special mention to Carnets d’un combattant kurde (Notes form a Kurdish Rebel), Stefano Savona, France
Heritage Award: Toro Si Te - Everything is Fine, Daisy Lamothe, France
Special mention to La Traversée (We the Emigrants), Elisabeth Leuvrey, France
Louis Marcorelles Award attributed by the French Ministry of Foreign affairs: Voyage en sol majeur (Voyage in G Flat Major), Georgi Lazarevski, France
Pierre and Yolande Perrault Grant: Kinder der Schlafviertel (Steet Punk Moscow), Janna Ji Wonders and Korinna Krauss, Germany/Russia

2005
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix, with the support of the Procirep: El Cielo gira (The Sky Turns), Mercedes Alvarez, Spain
Scam International Award: Yanmo (Before the Flood), Li Yifan and Yan Yü, China
Short Film Award: To Kouti (The Box), Eva Stefani, Greece
Joris Ivens Award: Tropico de Cancer, Eugenio Polgovsky, Mexico
Library Award: Weisse Raben - Alptraum Tschetschenien (White Ravens, Nightmare in Chechnya), Tamara Trampe and Johann Feindt, Germany
Special mention to Les Femmes du Mont Ararat (The Women of Mount Ararat), Erwann Briand, France
Heritage Award: Les Deux vies d’Eva (The Two Lives of Eva) Esther Hoffenberg, France
Louis Marcorelles Award attributed by French Ministry of Foreign affairs: Odessa... Odessa ! Michale Boganim, France/Israel
Pierre and Yolande Perrault Grant: Urgences, les nuits des villes (Emergency, Towns at Night), Pierre Maïllis-Laval, France

2004
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: Cistyj Cetverg (Clean Thursday), Aleksandr Rastorguev, Russia
Short Film Award: Kola (The Wheel), Victor Asliuk, Byelorussia
Joris Ivens Award: Mengxia de Guoshi (Fruitful Summer), Guo Jing and Ke Dingding, China
Scam International Award: Sunder Nagri, the City Beautiful, Rahul Roy, India
Mention to Maïs im Bundeshuus - Le Génie helvétique, Jean-Stéphane Bron, Switzerland
Library Award: Aliénations, Malek Bensmaïl, France/Algeria
Mention to Un Cas d’école, Leonardo Di Costanzo, France/Italy
Heritage Award: Grandir au collège, André Van In, France
Louis Marcorelles Award - Ministry of Foreign affairs: Dites à mes amis que je suis mort, Nino Kirtadzé, France
Pierre and Yolande Perrault Grant: Tarkowskij und ich (Tarkovski and me), Eldar Grigorian, Germany

2003
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: A Wedding in Ramallah, Sherine Salama, Australia
Short Film Award: Na kromke bytija, Dmitrij Zavigelskij, Russia
Joris Ivens Award: Ba kuang, Xiaopeng, China
Scam International Award: Hugo och Rosa, Bengt Jägerskog, Sweden
Library Award: Les Hommes du Labici B., François Chilowicz, France
Heritage Award: Les Enfants de Sam, Pascal Magontier, France
Louis Marcorelles Award - Ministry of Foreign affairs: La Trace vermillon, Delphine de Blic, France
Pierre and Yolande Perrault Grant: Die II Phase, Lukas Schmid, Germany/Switzerland

2002
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: Xiwang zhi lu, Ying Ning, China
Short Film Award: Sicionykste, Kornelijus Matuzevicius and Diana Matuzeviciene, Lithuania
Joris Ivens Award: Xue luo Yili, Lei Feng, China
Scam International Award: La Isla de los niños perdidos, Florence Jaugey, Nicaragua
Library Award: Filles de nos mères, Séverine Mathieu, France
Heritage Award: Le Gymnase, Jean-Marc La Rocca, France
Louis Marcorelles Award - Ministry of Foreign affairs: Le Prêt, la poule et l’oeuf, Claude Mouriéras, France
Pierre and Yolande Perrault Grant: Le Pays où vivait la terre, Vincent Froehly, France

2001
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: Gotteszell, ein Frauengefängnis, Helga Reidemeister, Germany
Short Film Award: Chtchepki, Svetlana Stasenko, Russia
Joris Ivens Award: Havanna mi amor, Uli Gaulke, Germany
Scam International Award: Diamonds and Rust, Adi Barash and Ruthie Shatz, Israel
Library Award: No quarto da Vanda, Pedro Costa, Portugal
Heritage Award: Des vacances malgré tout, Malek Bensmaïl, France
Louis Marcorelles Award - Ministry of Foreign affairs: Séparées, Sophie Bredier and Myriam Aziza, France
Pierre and Yolande Perrault Grant: Homi D. Sethna, Filmmaker, Sepideh Farsi, France/India

2000
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix and Louis Marcorelles Award - Ministry of Foreign affairs: La Terre des âmes errantes, Rithy Panh, France
Short Film Award: Siostry, Pawel Lozinski, Poland
Joris Ivens Award: Nuyorican dream, Laurie Collyer, USA
Scam International Award : Lao tou, Yang Li-Na, China
Library Award: La Devinière, Benoît Dervaux, Belgium/France
Heritage Award: Pardevant notaire, Sophie Bruneau and Marc-Antoine Roudil, France

1999
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: Syberyjska lekcja, Wojciech Staron, Poland
Short Film Award: Kor och människor, Christoph Michold, Sweden
Joris Ivens Award: Budenje, Danis Tanovic, Belgium/Bosnia
Scam International Award: Pripyat, Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria
Library Award and Louis Marcorelles Award - Ministry of Foreign affairs: La Commission de la vérité, André Van In, France
Heritage Award: Un enclos, Sylvaine Dampierre, France

1998
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: Moment of Impact, Julia Loktev, USA
Short Film Award: Kisangani Diary, Hubert Sauper, Austria/France
Joris Ivens Award: Das Jahr nach Dayton, Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria
Scam International Award: Het Ondergronds orkest, Heddy Honigmann, The Netherlands
Library Award: Nos amis de la Banque, Peter Chappell, France/England
Heritage Award: La Fabrique des juges ou les règles du jeu, Julie Bertuccelli, France
Louis Marcorelles Award - Ministry of Foreign affairs: La Quatrième génération, François Caillat, France

1997
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: Barkhor nan jie 16 hao, Duan Jinchuan, China
Jury Special Award and Library Award: Jenseits des Krieges, Ruth Beckermann, Austria
Short Film Award: Pavasaris, Valdas Navasaitis, Lithuania
Joris Ivens Award: Bye bye Babushka, Rebecca Feig, USA
Scam International Award: Ecole 27, Szymon Zaleski and Marilyn Watelet, Belgium/Germany
Heritage Award: Chemins de traverse, Sabrina Malek and Arnaud Soulier, France
Louis Marcorelles Award - Ministry of Foreign affairs: ACD, Thomas Sipp, France

1996
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: Shtetl, Marian Marzynski, USA
Short Film Award: Scastje, Sergej Dvorcevoj, Kazakhstan
Joris Ivens Award: Velo negro, Arjanne Laan, The Netherlands
Scam International Award and Library Award: Julie, itinéraire d’une enfant du siècle, Dominique Gros, France
Heritage Award and Louis Marcorelles Award - Ministry of Foreign affairs: Le Convoi, Patrice Chagnard, France

1995
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: Bahnhof Brest, Gerd Kroske, Germany
Short Film Award: Barbut, Ole Askman, Denmark
Joris Ivens Award: My Vote is my Secret, Julie Henderson, Thulani Mokoena and Donne Rundle, South Africa/France
Scam International Award: Ngor, l’esprit des lieux, Samba Félix Ndiaye, Senegal
Library Award: Osaka Story, Toichi Nakata, England/Japan
Heritage Award: La Conquête de Clichy, Christophe Otzenberger, France
Louis Marcorelles Award - Ministry of Foreign affairs: Coûte que coûte, Claire Simon, France

1994
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: Metaal en melancholie, Heddy Honigmann, The Netherlands
Short Film Award: A Arca dos Zo’e, Dominique Gallois and Vincent Carelli, Brazil
Joris Ivens Award: City of the Steppes, Peter Brosens and Odo Halflants, Belgium
Library Award: The Time of Our Lives, Michael Grigsby, England
Heritage Award: Une vie saline, Sophie Averty, France
Scam Award: Habehira vehagoral, Tsipi Reibenbach, Israel
Louis Marcorelles Award - Ministry of Foreign affairs: Thierry, portrait d’un absent, François Christophe, France

1993
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: Children of Fate, Andrew Young and Susan Todd, USA
Short Film Award: Wen die Götter lieben, Johannes Holzhausen, Austria
Joris Ivens Award: These Hands, Flora M’mbugu-Schelling, Tanzania
Library Award: Contes et comptes de la cour, Eliane de Latour, France
Heritage Award: Babelville, Philippe Baron, France
Louis Marcorelles Award - Ministry of Foreign affairs: Histoires autour de la folie, Paule Muxel and Bertrand de Solliers, France
Scam Award: Rudens sniegas, Valdas Navasaitis, Lithuania

1992
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: Black Harvest, Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson, Australia
Short Film Award: In and Out of Time, Elizabeth Finlayson, USA
Joris Ivens Award: Brother’s Keeper, Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky, USA
Procirep Award: Lumumba – la mort du prophète, Raoul Peck, Germany/Switzerland/Haiti
Library Award: Room to Live, Simon Everson and Marian Stoica, England
Heritage Award: Mériaux Frères, Christian Deloeuil, France
European Film Award - La Sept:The Writing in the Sand, collectif Amber films, England
Louis Marcorelles Award - Ministry of Foreign affairs: Contes de cyclones en septembre, Christiane Succab-Goldman, France

1991
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: On the Waves of the Adriatic, Brendan McKenzie, Australia
Short Film Award: Nieskonczonosc dalekich drog, Andrzej Rózycki, Poland
Joris Ivens Award: Egaro Mile, Ruchir Joshi, India
Procirep Award: Zlocin i kazna, Zelimir Gvardiol, Yugoslavia
Library Award: Good News : von Kolporteuren, toten Hunden und anderen Wienern, Ulrich Seidl, Austria
Heritage Award: Voyages au pays de la Peuge, Samir Abdallah, Maurizio Lazzarato and Raffaële Ventura, France
European Film Award - La Sept: Zili Byli sem Semenov..., Herz Frank and Vladimir Eisner, USSR
Louis Marcorelles Award - Ministry of Foreign affairs: Droit au but, Philippe Costantini, France

1990
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: Sensucht nach Sodom, Hanno Baethe, Hans Hirschmüller and Kurt Raab, Germany
Short Film Award: Dzien za dniem, Irena Kamienska, Poland
Joris Ivens Award: Chante !, Christine Eymeric, France
Library Award: Un soleil entre deux nuages, Marquise Lepage, Canada
Heritage Award: Les Patients, Claire Simon, France
Intermedia Award, Ministry of Foreign affairs: La Ville Louvre, Nicolas Philibert, France

1989
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: Joe Leahy’s Neighbours, Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson, Australia
Short Film Award: Kazenaja Doroga, Viktor Semenjuk, USSR
Library Award: Angano... angano, César Paes, France
Heritage Award: Artémise portrait d’une femme ordinaire, Joële van Effenterre, France
Intermedia Award, Ministry of Foreign affairs: Le Carré de lumière, Benoît Ferreux, France
European Film Award - La Sept: Tiden har inget namn, Stefan Jarl, Sweden

1988
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix ex aequo: Beirut: the Last Home Movie, Jennifer Fox, USA
and Yukiyukite Shingun, Kazuo Hara, Japan
Short Film Award: Urzad, Maria Zmarz-Koczanowicz, Poland
Heritage Award: La Part maudite, Christian Vincent, France

1987
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: Aqabat Jaber, Eyal Sivan, France
Short Film Award: El Kachach, Awad Choukry, Egypt
Library Award: Histoire d’un sort, Ilan Flammer, France
Femis - Aaton Award: Prezydent, Andrzej Fidyk, Poland

1986
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: Eau/Ganga, Viswanadhan, India
Short Film Award: Hommage, Jean-Marie Téno, Cameroun
Jury Special Award: Bombay Our City, Anand Patwardhan, India
Library Award: Inughuit, Staffan and Ylva Julén, Sweden

1985
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: Cabra marcado para morrer, Eduardo Coutinho, Brazil
Trois mondes Award: Baabu Banza, Mariama Hima, Niger
Short Film Award: Sacred Hearts, John Bonnano, USA
Library Award/Arcanal: Les Temps du pouvoir, Eliane de Latour, France
Antenne 2 Award: Auf der Suche nach El Dorado, Olivier Herbrich, Germany

1984
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: Silver Valley, Michel Negroponte, Peggy Stern and Mark Erder, USA
Trois mondes Award ex aequo: Fala Mangueira, Federico Confalonieri, Brazil
and Canne amère, Haiti Films, Haiti
Short Film Award: Tony’s Ground, Nick Clark, England
Library Award: Mod att leva, Ingela Romare, Sweden

1983
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix: First Contact, Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson, Australia
Juan Felix Sanchez, Calogero Salvo, Venezuela
Terceiro milenio, Jorge Bodanzky and Wolf Gauer, Brazil
Library Award: De Berg, Gerrard Verhage, The Netherlands

1982
Cinéma du réel Grand Prix ex aequo: In Spring One Plants Alone, Vincent Ward, New Zealand
and The Weavers, James Brown, USA

1981
N !aï, the Story of a !Kung Woman, John Marshall and Adrienne Miesmer, USA
Quelque chose de l’arbre, du fleuve et du cri du peuple, Patrice Chagnard, France
Juliette du côté des hommes, Claudine Bories, France

1980
My Survival as an Aboriginal, Essie Coffey, Australia
Von Wegen Schicksal, Helga Reidemeister, Germany

1979
Lorang’s Way, David and Judith MacDougall, Australia
Nicaragua, september 1978, Frank Diamand, The Netherlands