Subtitles

FILMS SOFTITLED IN 2017

Films softitled in French:

Section Title Director Runtime Country
AT Bang Bang Andrea Tonacci 85 Brazil
AT Blablabla Andrea Tonacci 26 Brazil
AT Conversas no Maranhão Andrea Tonacci 117 Brazil
AT Já Visto Jamais Visto Andrea Tonacci 54 Brazil
AT Jouez encore payez encore Andrea Tonacci 65 Brazil
AT Olho por Olho Andrea Tonacci 20 Brazil
AT Os Arara I e II Andrea Tonacci 120 Brazil
AT Os Arara III Andrea Tonacci 30
AT Serras da Desordem Andrea Tonacci 135 Brazil
AT Struggle to Be Heard: Ampam Karakrás Andrea Tonacci 30 Brazil
AT Struggle to Be Heard: First Encounter of Southern Cone Indian Organization in Ollanvtambo Andrea Tonacci 30 Brazil
CI A Strange New Beauty Shelly Silver 50 United States
CI Postcards from the Verge Sebastian Mez 72 Germany
CI Xiongnian zhipan (We the Workers) WEN Hai 174 China
CM Alazeef Saif Alsaegh 21 United States
CM Duelo (Duel) Alejandro Alonso 12 Cuba
CM Now He’s out in Public and Everyone Can See Natalie Bookchin 24 United States
CM Nyo Vweta Nafta Ico Costa 21 Portugal, Mozambique
CM The  Brick House Eliane Esther Bots 15
CM Undo Majed Neisi 39 Iran
PF Ala hafet alhayat (On the Edge of Life) Yaser Kassab 44 Syria
PF Casa Roshell Camila José Donoso 71 Mexico, Chile
PF Du zi cun zai (Lone Existence) SHA Qing 77 China
PF Hakir (Wall) Moran Ifergan 67 Israel
PF Juntas (Together) Nadina Marquisio, Laura Martínez Duque 71 Colombia, Argentina
PF Pagani (Pagans) Elisa Flaminia Inno 52 Italy
DE Chapucerías Enrique Colina 11 Cuba
DE Mato Eles? Sérgio Bianchi 34 Brazil
DE Nightcleaners (Part 1) Berwick Street Film Collective 90 United Kingdom
DE Rapunzel Let Down Your Hair Esther Ronay, Susan Shapiro, Francine Winham 75 United Kingdom
DE Sigmund Freud’s Dora. A Case of Mistaken Identity Jay Street Film Project 35 United States
DE Triste Trópico Arthur Omar 75 Brazil
IK Shakespeare Must Die Ing K 176 Thailand
LA As Above, so Below Larry Clark 52 United States
LA Hour Glass Hailé Gerima 13 United States
LA Killer of Sheep Charles Burnett 81 United States
LA My Brother’s Wedding Charles Burnett 81 United States, Germany
LA Passing Through Larry Clark 105 United States
LA Rain (Nyesha) Melvonna Ballenger 16 United States
LA Several Friends Charles Burnett 22 United States
LA The  Horse Charles Burnett 14 United States
LA Ujamii Uhuru Schule Don Amis 9 United States
LA When It Rains Charles Burnett 13 Switzerland
SP Austerlitz Sergei Loznitsa 94 Germany
SP Burma Storybook Petr Lom 81
SP El  mar la mar J.P. Sniadecki, Joshua Bonnetta 94 United States
SP Festa (Feast) Franco Piavoli 40 Italy
SP Kharej al-itar aw thawra hata el nasser (Off Frame aka Revolution until Victory) Mohanad Yaqubi 62 Palestine, France, Lebanon, Qatar
SP La  Cinémathèque du documentaire – The Cinema Travellers Amit Madheshiya, Shirley Abraham 96 India
SP O Cinema, Manoel de Oliveira e Eu (The Cinema, Manoel de Oliveira and Me) João Botelho 81 Portugal

Films softitled in English:

Section Title Direction Runtime Country
CF Chaque mur est une porte Elitza Gueorguieva 58 France
CF Derniers jours à Shibati Hendrick Dusollier 60 France
CF Hamlet en Palestine Nicolas Klotz, Thomas Ostermeier 92 France, Germany
CF Prends, Seigneur, Prends Cédric Dupire, Gaspard Kuentz 92 France, India
CI Changjiang XU Xin 156 China
CI Ejercicios de memoria Paz Encina 70 Paraguay, Argentina, France, Germany, Qatar
CI Istiyad ashbah Raed Andoni 94 Palestine, France, Switzerland, Qatar
CI Luz Obscura Susana de Sousa Dias 76 Portugal
CI Maman Colonelle Dieudo Hamadi 72 France
CI Martírio Vincent Carelli, Ernesto de Carvalho, Tatiana Almeida 162 Brazil
CI No Intenso Agora João Moreira Salles 127 Brazil
CM Tepantar Pierre Michelon 28 France
CM Whipping Zombie Yuri Ancarani 30 Italy
PF Boli Bana Simon Coulibaly Gillard 60 Belgium
PF Vetal nagri Léandre Bernard-Brunel 53 France
PF Vote off Fayçal Hammoum 82 Algeria
PF Wled Bayrout Sarah Srage 59 France

FILMS SOFTITLED IN 2018

Films softitled in French:

Section Title Director Runtime Country
CI Anni (Anni) Rikun Zhu 80 China
CI Fotbal infinit (Infinite Football) Corneliu Porumboiu 70 Romania
CI Minatomachi (Inland Sea) Kazuhiro Soda 122 Japan, United States
CI Unas preguntas (One or Two Questions) Kristina Konrad 237 Germany, Uruguay
CI Zentralflughafen – THF (THF – Central Airport) Karim Aïnouz 97 Germany, France, Brazil
PF Black Mother (Black Mother) Khalik Allah 75 United States
PF Dom Boraca (Dom Boraca) Ivan Ramljak 49 Croatia
PF Harvest Moon (Harvest Moon) Zaheed Mawani 70 Kyrgyzstan, Canada
PF Los Árboles (The Trees) Mariano Luque 61 Argentina
PF Fail to Appear (Fail to Appear) Antoine Bourges 70 Canada
PF Salarium (Salarium) Sasha Litvintseva, Daniel Mann 42 United Kingdom
PF Wild Relatives (Wild Relatives) Jumana Manna 65 France, Lebanon, Norway
CM Las fuerzas (The Forces) Paola Buontempo 18 Argentina
CM Optimism (Optimism) Deborah Stratman 15 Canada, United States
CM The White Elephant (The White Elephant) Shuruq Harb 12 Palestine
CM Uppland (Uppland) Edward Lawrenson 30 United Kingdom, Ireland
For Another ’68 Agitátorok (Agitátorok) Dezső Magyar 69 Hungary
For Another ’68 al-Ziyara (The Visit) Kais al-Zubaidi 10 Syria
For Another ’68 And I Make Short Films (And I Make Short Films) S.N.S Sastry 16 India
For Another ’68 And Miles to Go… (And Miles to Go…)  S. Sukhdev 14 India
For Another ’68 Brecht die Macht der Manipulateure (Break the Power of Manipulators) Helke Sander 48 Germany
For Another ’68 Cuarto poder (Fourth Estate) Helena Lumbreras, Mariano Lisa 37 Spain
For Another ’68 Dionysus in ‘69 (Dionysus in ‘69) Brian De Palma, Richard Schechner 86 United States
For Another ’68 El Grito (The Shout) Leobardo López Arretche 102 Mexico
For Another ’68 Flash Back (Flash Back) S.N.S Sastry 21 India
For Another ’68 I Am 20 (I Am 20) S.N.S Sastry 19 India
For Another ’68 I Am Somebody (I Am Somebody) Madeline Anderson 30 United States
For Another ’68 Mi aporte (Mi aporte) Sara Gómez 33 Cuba
For Another ’68 Miat wajh li yom wahed (A Hundred Faces for a Single Day) Christian Ghazi 64 Lebanon
For Another ’68 This Bit of That India (This Bit of That India) S.N.S Sastry 20 India
For Another ’68 Umano non umano (Human Not Human) Mario Schifano 95 Italy
In Between: Tacita Dean Event for a Stage (Event for a Stage) Tacita Dean 50 United Kingdom
In Between: Tacita Dean Michael Hamburger (Michael Hamburger) Tacita Dean 29 United Kingdom
In Between: Tacita Dean The Uncles (The Uncles) Tacita Dean 77 United Kingdom
Ir/réel Den’ Pobedy (Victory Day) Sergei Loznitsa 94 Germany
Ir/réel Extinção (Extinction) Salomé Lamas 80 Germany, Portugal
Ir/réel Good Luck (Good Luck) Ben Russell 143 France, Germany
Ir/réel The Rare Event (The Rare Event) Ben Rivers, Ben Russell 48 United Kingdom
Shinsuke Ogawa and the Ogawa Pro Collective Gennin hokusho – Haneda toso no kiroku (Report from Haneda) Shinsuke Ogawa 58 Japan
Shinsuke Ogawa and the Ogawa Pro Collective Nihon kaiko sensen — Sanrizuka no natsu (The Battle Front for the Liberation of Japan — Summer in Sanrizuka) Shinsuke Ogawa 108 Japan
Shinsuke Ogawa and the Ogawa Pro Collective Paruchizan zenshi (Prehistory of the Partisans) Noriaki Tsuchimoto, Masao Tsusumi 120 Japan
Shinsuke Ogawa and the Ogawa Pro Collective Seinen no umi – Yonnin no tsushin kyokuseitachi (Sea of Youth – Four Correspondence Course Students) Shinsuke Ogawa, Yuji Okumura 56 Japan
Special screenings Après 68, La révolution n’est pas un diner de gala (After 68, Revolution Is Not a Gala Dinner) Kristel Le Pollotec 53 France
What Is Real? 40 years of Thinking A Question of Leadership (A Question of Leadership) Ken Loach 50 United Kingdom
What Is Real? 40 years of Thinking Which Side Are You On? (Which Side Are You On?) Ken Loach 53 United Kingdom

 

Films softitled in English:

Section Title Director Runtime Country
CF Djamilia (Jamila) Aminatou Echard 84 France
CF L’Empire de la perfection (In the Realm of Perfection) Julien Faraut 94 France
CF Western, famille et communisme (Western, famille et communisme) Laurent Krief 83 France
CF Les Flâneries du voyant (Song of a Seer) Aïda Maigre-Touchet 72 Canada, France
CF Syn (The Son) Alexander Abaturov 70 France, Russia
CF The Night Readers (The Night Readers) Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc 45 France
CI Antígona (Antigone) Pedro González Rubio 74 France, Mexico
CI Kinshasa Makambo (Kinshasa Makambo) Dieudo Hamadi 74 Democratic Republic of Congo, France, Switzerland, Germany, Qatar, Norway
CI Terra Franca (Ashore) Leonor Teles 82 Portugal
CI Waldheims Walzer (The Waldheim Waltz) Ruth Beckermann 93 Austria
PF Al di là dell’uno (Beyond the One) Anna Marziano 53 France, Italy, Germany
PF Angkar (Angkar) Neary Adeline Hay 71 France
PF Lembro mais dos corvos (I Remember the Crows) Gustavo Vinagre 80 Brazil
CM jeny303 (jeny303) Laura Huertas Millán 6 Colombia, France
CM Olhe bem as montanhas (Look Closely at the Mountains) Ana Vaz 30 Brazil, France
SP La telenovela errante (La telenovela errante) Raoul Ruiz, Valeria Sarmiento 78 Chile

Films softitled in 2016

Films softitled in French:

Section Titles Filmmakers Runtime Country
CI Dni budushih budd (Days of future Buddhas) Solomin Valeriy 52 Russia
CI Long Story Short Natalie Bookchin 45 United States
CI Dustur Marco Santarelli 75 Italy
CI El Viento sabe que vuelvo a casa Jose Luis Torres Leiva 103 Chile
CI The Battle for Banaras Kamal Swaroop 133 India
CI Oleg y las raras artes Andres Duque 67 Spain
CF Hôtel machine Emanuel Licha 67 France
PF Geographies Chaghig Arzoumanian 72 Lebanon
PF [pewen]araucaria Carlos Vásquez Méndez 73 Chile, Spain
PF Of Shadows Yi Cui 79 China, Canada
CM I Dance With God Hooshang Mirzaee 39 Iran
CM Há terra ! Ana Vaz 10 Brazil, France
CM Al Haffar Ali Cherri 25 United Arab Emirates, Lebanon, France
CM Exile Exotic Sasha Litvintseva 14 United Kingdom, Turkey, Russia
CM Fora da vida João Miller Guerra, Filipa Reis 35 Portugal
RE Landscape Suicide James Benning 92 United States
RE The Silent Village Humphrey Jennings 36 United Kingdom
RE …No Lies Mitchell Block 16 United States
RE Losing: A Conversation with Parents Martha Rosler 19 United States
RE Daughter Rite Michelle Citron 53 United States
RE Far from Poland Jill Godmilow 107 United States
RE The Song of the Shirt Sue Clayton ,Jonathan Curling 135 United Kingdom
AZ Twenty Eight Nights and a Poem Akram Zaatari 105 Lebanon, France
AZ This Day (Aujourd’hui) Akram Zaatari 86 Lebanon
AZ Letter to a Refusing Pilot Akram Zaatari 34 Lebanon
AZ All is well on the Border Akram Zaatari 45 Lebanon
AL Commandante Visits Central and Southern Albania Mandi Koçi 22 Albania
AL When November Comes Viktor Gjika 35 Albania
AL Our Capital Shkëlzen Shala 21 Albania
AL The Collapse of Idols Kujtim Ghonaj 18 Albania
AL Congratulations Students! Viktor Stratobërdha 9 Albania
AL We laugh because we cannot cry Viktor Stratobërdha 4 Albania
AL Donors of life Mithat Fagu 27 Albania
AL Touristic Albania Mark Topallaj 25 Albania
AL Sunday Motifs Dhimiter Anagnosti 23 Albania
AL Fahrtenbuch Albanien (Albanian Logbook) Walter Frentz 13 Germany
AL Albania Roman Karmen 27 Albania
AL Shoulder by Shoulder Endri Keko, Ho Y shen 54 Albania
AL Super Balkan Fatmir Koçi 41 Albania
AL The Awaiting Roland Sejko 60 Albania
AL While Shooting a film Xhanfize Keko 61 Albania
AL Before the show Xhanfize Keko 19 Albania
FP Affettuosa presenza (Fra due tre minutti sono qui , Caro Sandro) Franco Piavoli 65 Italy
FP Lo zebu e la Stella Franco Piavoli, Mario Piavoli 18 Italy
FP La’ Dove scorre il mincio Franco Piavoli, Mario Piavoli 12 Italy
JP Noticiero 1 Nacionalización de las minas. Frank Pineda, Ramiro Lacayo 10 Nicaragua
JP Victoria de un pueblo en armas Berta Navarro, Jorge Denti, Carlos Vicente Ibarra 30 Mexique, Argentina, Nicaragua
JP Noticiero 5 Campaña de Alfabetizacion Ramiro Lacayo et María José Alvarez 10 Nicaragua
JP Noticiero 9 Campaña de Alfabetizacion Ramiro Lacayo et María José Alvarez 10 Nicaragua
JP Bananeras Ramiro Lacayo Deshón 13 Nicaragua
JP Noticiero 36 : Historia de un cine comprometido Emilio Rodriguez 15 Nicaragua
SP Event, The (sobytie) Sergei Loznitsa 74 The Netherlands, Belgium
SP Rebel Citizen Haskell Wexler 90 United States
SP Solengo, Il Alessio Rigo de Righi, Matteo Zoppis 70 Italy, Argentina
SP A casa des mães Philippe Constantini 132 Portugal
SP O futebol Sergio Oksman 68 Spain
SP Über die Jahre Nikolaus Geyrhalter 188 Austria
SP Pripyat Nikolaus Geyrhalter 100 Austria
SP Das Jahr nach Dayton Nikolaus Geyrhalter 204 Austria
SP Welcome Zhu Rikun 65 China
SP Here be dragons Marc Cousins 79 United Kingdom
SP Innocence of memories Grant Gee 97 United Kingdom, Ireland, Italy

 

Films softitled in English:

 

Section Titles Filmmakers Runtime Country
CI Un assiégé comme moi (Mouhassaron Mithli) Hala Alabdalla 96 Syria, France
CI Die Geträumten Ruth Beckermann 89 Austria
CF Romeo et Kristina Nicolas Hans Martin 97 France
CF Zona franca Georgi Lazarevski 100 France
CF La Permanence Alice Diop 80 France
CF Vivere Judith Abitbol 149 France
CF Faire la parole Eugène Green 116 France
CF Desire for Data Neil Beloufa 47 France, Canada
CF La nueva Medellin Catalina  Villar 85 France
PF Ganesh Yourself Emmanuel Grimaud 67 France
PF Taego ãwa Marcela Borela, Henrique Borela 75 Brazil
PF Il matrimonio Paola Salerno 83 Italy
PF Reveka Christopher Yates, Benjamin Colaux 75 Belgium
PF No escuro do cinema descalço os sapatos Cláudia Varejão 75 Portugal
CM Besos frios Nicolas Rincon Gille 15 Belgium, Colombia
CM Il caffè si beve bestemmiando Luigi Brandi 25 Italy, France
CM The Benevolant Dictator Bernhard Braunstein, Albert Lichtblau, Martin Hasenöhrl 35 Austria, France
CM Allo chérie Danielle Arbid 24 France, Lebanon
RE Reconstituirea Virgil Calotescu 58 Romania
RE Documenti di Giuseppe Pinelli : Tre ipotesi sulla morte di Giuseppe Pinelli (épisode Tre ipotesi) Elio Petri 11 Italy
SP Zud Marta Minorowicz 85 Germany, Poland
SP Between fences Avi Mograbi 84 France, Israël

Films softitled in 2015

 

Films softitled in French:

Section Titres Réalisateurs Durée Pays
CI África 815 Pilar Monsell 66′ Spain
CI Futaba Kara Toku Hanarete Dainibu Atsushi Funahashi 114′ Japan
CF Encré Rachid Djaïdani 73′ France
PF Gyeong-Gye Jeonghyun Mun, Daniel Rudi Haryanto, Vladimir Todorovic 87′ South Korea / Indonesia /
Singapore
PF Hier sprach der Preis Sabrina Jäger 72′ Germany
PF Margina Ljupcho Temelkovski 82′ Macedonia / Germany
PF Strannye Chasticy Denis Klebleev 51′ Russia
PF Cockpit, The Sho Miyake 64′ Japan
PF Un asunto de tierras Patricia Ayala Ruiz 78′ Colombia /
Chile
CM Festa e os cães, A Leonardo Mouramateus 25′ Brazil
CM Argumenty Andran Abramjan 21′ Czech Republic
CM Helikopter – Hausarrest Constantin Hatz 39′ Germany
CM Schaslivyia Liudzi Victor Asliuk 30′ Belarus /
Poland
CM Territory Eleanor Mortimer 17′ United Kingdom
CM Old Jewish Cemetery, The Sergei Loznitsa 20′ The Netherlands /
Latvia
SP Wenn aus dem Himmel Fabrizio Ferraro 95′ Italy
SP How to Smell a Rose: A Visit with Ricky Leacock in Normandy Les Blank, Gina Leibrecht 64′ USA /
France
KG Doodlin: Impressions of Len Lye Keith Griffiths 52′ United Kingdom
KG Fly a flag for Poplar Liberation Films 78′ United Kingdom
KG Looking for Light: Jane Bown Michael Whyte, Luke Dodd 90′ United Kingdom
KG Negative Space Chris Petit 39′ United Kingdom
KG New York Framed Keith Griffith 78′ United Kingdom
KG Shock Head Soul Simon Pummell 86′ The Netherlands / United Kingdom
KG Outrage, The Marc Karlin 55′ United Kingdom
KG Police Tapes, The Susan Raymond, Alan Raymond 90′ USA
SS 37 Stories About Leaving Home Shelly Silver 52′ USA
SS 5 Lessons and 9 Questions
about Chinatown
Shelly Silver 10′ USA
SS Former East/Former West Shelly Silver 62′ USA
SS In complete world Shelly Silver 53′ USA
SS Small Lies, Big Truth Shelly Silver 19′ USA
SS Houses that are left, The Shelly Silver 52′ USA
SS Houses that are left, The (trailer) Shelly Silver 7′ USA
SS Things I forget to tell myself Shelly Silver 2′ USA
SS Touch Shelly Silver 68′ USA
AD Aadmi ki Aurat Aur Anya Kahaniyan Amit Dutta 78′ India
AD Even red can be sad Amit Dutta 60′ India
AD Field-Trip Amit Dutta 23′ India
AD Jangarh Film Ek Amit Dutta 24′ India
AD Kramasha Amit Dutta 22′ India
AD Nainsukh Amit Dutta 82′ India
AD Ramkhinda Amit Dutta 78′ India
AD Saatvin Sair Amit Dutta 72′ India
AD Sonchidi Amit Dutta 55′ India
AD Museum of Imagination, The Amit Dutta 20′ India
HW 4 Days in Chicago Hakell Wexler 82′ USA
HW Brazil: A report on torture Saul Landau 60′ USA
HW Medium Cool Haskell Wexler 111′ USA
HW Medium Cool Revisited Haskell Wexler 33′ USA
HW Million Hoodie March for Trayvon Haskell Wexler 11′ USA
HW Nicaragua: report from the front Deborah Shaffer, Tom Sigel 32′ USA
HW Target Nicaragua [: Inside a Secret War] Haskell Wexler, Saul Landau 41′ USA
HW Bus, The Haskell Wexler 62′ USA
HW Underground Emile de Antonio, Haskell Wexler, Mary Lampson 87′ USA
VC Act of God Peter Greenaway 25′ United Kingdom
VC Rocketkitkongokit Craig Baldwin 30′ USA
VC Sky on Location, The Babette Mangolte 78′ USA / Germany
CG Oi Ekato ores tou mai Fotos Lambrinos, Dimos Theos 28′ Greece
CG Imerologia Amnisias Stella Theodorakis 103′ Greece
CG Athina i tris episkepsis stin Akropoli Theo Angelopoulos 43′ Greece
CG Betty Dimitris Stavrakas 33′ Greece
CG Megara Yorgos Tsemberopoulos, Sakis Maniatis 69′ Greece
CG Proti ili Christos Karakepelis 79′ Greece
CG Oi Peripeteiai tou Villar Joseph Hepp 23′ Greece
CG To Gramma apo to Charleroi Lambros Liaropoulos 12′ Greece


Films softitled in English:

Section Titres Réalisateurs Durée Pays
CI Dal ritorno Giovanni Cioni 92′ France /
Italy
CI Et le bal continue Gueorgui Balabanov 90′ France /
Bulgaria
CI Forêts sombres, Les Stéphane Breton 52′ France
CI Noche herida Nicolás Rincón Gille 86′ Belgium /
Colombia
CI Rabo de peixe Joaquim Pinto, Nuno Leonel 103′ Portugal
CI Une jeunesse allemande Jean-Gabriel Périot 93′ France /
Switzerland /
Germany
CF Et nous jetterons la mer
derrière vous
Anouck Mangeat, Noémi Aubry, Jeanne Gomas, Clément Juillard 72′ France
CF Fovea Centralis Philippe Rouy 50′ France
CF Gam gam Natacha Samuel, Florent Klockenbring 135′ France
CF Sempre le stesse cose Chloé Inguenaud, Gaspar Zurita 79′ France
PF Voglio dormire con te Mattia Colombo 75′ Italy / France
CM Iec Long João Pedro Rodrigues & João Rui Guerra da Mata 31′ Portugal
CM Révolution de l’alphabet, La Erik Bullot 35′ France

legends of the sections: CI: International Competition, CF: French Competition, PF: First Films International Competition, CM: Short Films International Competition, SP: Special Screenings, KG: Keith Griffiths: Anxious Visions, SS: Shelly Silver – In Between, AD: Amit Dutta: Through the Looking Glass, HW: Haskell Wexler: at Work, VC: Vampires of Cinema, CG: A Story Through Images: The Greek Film Archive in Focus

Films softitled in 2014


Section codes:

CI : International Competition, PF : First Films International Cometition, CF : French Competition, CM : Short Films International Competition, PO : Portugal 25 April 1974 – uma tentativa de amor, RC : Raymonde Carasco & Régis Hébraud: At work, SP : Special Screenings, NU : Night Has Many Eyes, JB : John Berger: Ways of Telling


Films softitled in French:

Section Titre Réalisateur Durée Pays
CI CARTA A UN PADRE Edgardo Cozarinsky 63′ Argentina, France
CI ECO DE LA MONTAÑA Nicolás Echevarría 80′ Mexico
CI HE BÛ TUNE BÛ Kazim Oz 81′ Turkey
CI IN SARMATIEN Volker Koepp 120′ Germany
CI SAUERBRUCH HUTTON ARCHITEKTEN Harun Farocki 73′ Germany
CI SENKYO 2 Kazuhiro Soda 149′ Japan, USA
PF CORRAL Y EL VIENTO, EL Miguel Hilari 54′ Bolivia
PF DILIM DÖNMÜYOR Serpil Turhan 92′ Germany
PF HAMS AL MOODUN Kasim Abid 62′ Irak, United Kingdom
PF SEGRETO, IL Cyop and Kaf 89′ Italy
PF XU JIAO Shengze Zhu 88′ China
PF ŽIVAN PRAVI PANK FESTIVAL Ognjen Glavonic 63′ Serbia
CF KAMEN- LES PIERRES Florence  Lazar 65′ France
CM ¡BELLO, BELLO, BELLO! Pilar Álvarez García 24′ Cuba
CM A QUE DEVE A HONRA DA ILUSTRE VISITA ESTE SIMPLES MARQUÊS? Rafael Urban 25′ Brazil
CM BELVA NERA Matteo Zoppis, Alessio Rigo de Righi 33′ Italy, Argentina
CM METÁFORA OU A TRISTEZA VIRADA DO AVESSO Catarina Vasconcelos 32′ Portugal,
United Kingdom
CM O ARQUIPELAGO Gustavo Beck 28′ Brazil, Chile
CM XENOS Mahdi Fleifel 12′ Lebanon,
United Kingdom,
United Arab Emirates,
Denmark, Palestine
PO CAMINHOS DA LIBERDADE Cinequipa 54′ Portugal
PO AS ARMAS E O POVO Trabalhadores da Actividade Cinematografica 81′ Portugal
PO DEUS PÁTRIA AUTORIDADE Rui Simões 103′ Portugal
PO ADEUS, ATÉ AO MEU REGRESSO António-Pedro Vasconcelos 70′ Portugal
PO CONTINUAR A VIVER OU OS ÍNDIOS DA MEIA-PRAIA Antonio da Cunha Telles 108′ Portugal
PO LIBERDADE PARA JOSÉ DIOGO Luís Galvão Teles 67′ Portugal
PO BARRONHOS: QUEM TEM MEDO DO PODER POPULAR? Luís Filipe Rocha 53′ Portugal
PO TERRA DE PÃO, TERRA DE LUTA José Nascimento 68′ Portugal
PO A LEI DA TERRA Grupo Zero 67′ Portugal
PO SCENES FROM THE CLASS STRUGGLE IN PORTUGAL Robert Kramer 96′ Portugal
PO NÓS POR CÁ TODOS BEM Fernando Lopes 81′ Portugal
PO GENTE DA PRAIA DA VIEIRA António Campos 72′ Portugal
PO A FESTA António Campos 24′ Portugal
SP DARK SIDE, THE Warwick Thornton 94′ Australia
SP LATE AT NIGHT, VOICES OF ORDINARY MADNESS Xiaolu Guo 72′ United Kingdom,
Switzerland
SP LA ULTIMA PELICULA Raya Martin, Mark Peranson 88′ Philippines,
Denmark, Mexico,
Canada
NU I LUPI Alberto de Michele 17′ Italy
NU STARDUST Nicolas Provost 20′ Belgium
NU THE HOUSELESS SHADOW Wiliam Raban 19′ United Kingdom
NU BUIO IN SALA Dino Risi 11′ Italy
NU FARBEN EINER LANGEN NACHT Judith Zdesar 70′ Austria
JB PLAY ME SOMETHING Timothy Neat, John Berger 72′ United Kingdom


Films softitled in English:

Section Title Filmmakers Runtime Countries
CI EXAMEN D’ÉTAT Dieudo Hamadi 90′ France, Congo
CI IRANIEN Mehran Tamadon 105′ France
PF CHUYẾN ĐI CUỐI CÙNG CỦA CHỊ PHỤNG Tham Nguyen Thi 87′ Viêt Nam
PF MARE MAGNUM Ester Sparatore, Letizia Gullo 73′ France
PF MESSAGERS, LES Laëtitia Tura, Hélène Crouzillat 70′ France
CF EUGÈNE GABANA LE PÉTROLIER Jeanne Delafosse, Camille Plagnet 59′ France
CF GO FORTH Soufiane Adel 64′ France
CF HAUTES-TERRES Marie-Pierre Bretas 90′ France
CF KAMEN- LES PIERRES Florence  Lazar 65′ France
CF SANGRE DE MI SANGRE Jérémie Reichenbach 77′ France, Argentina
CM ESPACE Elénor Gilbert 14′ France
CM VILLAGE MODELE Hayoun Kwon 10′ France
RC CIGURI 98, LA DANSE DU PEYOLT Raymonde Carasco 42′ France
RC CIGURI TARAHUMARAS 99, LE DERNIER CHAMAN Raymonde Carasco 65′ France
SP E AGORA? LEMBRA-ME Joaquim Pinto 164′ Portugal