Films in competition

>> INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

A selection of 20 international films in competition for the Cinema du reel Grand Prize and the Scam International Prize.

>> Feature-length films

A ROSA AZUL DE NOVALIS (THE BLUE FLOWER OF NOVALIS)
Gustavo Vinagre, Rodrigo Carneiro (70’ / Brazil)
Carneiro Verde Filmes

BEWEGUNGEN EINES NAHEN BERGS (MOVEMENTS OF A NEARBY MOUNTAIN)
Sebastian Brameshuber (85’ / Austria)
Panama Film / Mischief Films

CAMPO
Tiago Hespanha (100’ / Portugal)
Terratreme Filmes

DIZ A ELA QUE ME VIU CHORAR (LET IT BURN)
Maíra Bühler (81’ / Brazil)
África Filmes / Klaxon Cultura Audiovisual

HAMADA
Eloy Domínguez Serén (88’ / Sweden, Norway, Denmark)
Momento FIlms

LAST NIGHT I SAW YOU SMILING
Kavich Neang (77’ / Cambodia, France)
Anti-Archive / Apsara Films

LEARNING FROM BUFFALO
Rima Yamazaki (100’ / USA)

LOS SUEÑOS DEL CASTILLO (DREAMS OF THE CASTLE)
René Ballesteros (72’ / Chile, France)
La Ballesta Films

SHELTER – FAREWELL TO EDÉN
Enrico Masi (81’ / Italy, France)
Caucaso / Ligne 7

LA STRADA PER LE MONTAGNE (THE WAY TO THE MOUNTAINS)
Micol Roubini (84’ / Ukraine, Italy)
La Bête / Dugong Production

TAURUNUM BOY
Dušan Grubin, Jelena Maksimovíc (70’ / Serbia)
IMCINE

UNA CORRIENTE SALVAJE (A WILD STREAM)
Nuria Ibañez Castañeda (75’ / Mexico)

WALDEN
Daniel Zimmermann (106’ / Switzerland)
Beauvoir Films

WAN MEI XIAN ZAI SHI (PRESENT.PERFECT.)
Shengze Zhu (124’ / China)
Tender Madness Pictures / Burn the film

>> Short FIlms
ALTIPLANO
Malena Szlam (16’ / Canada)
BLUE BOY
Manuel Abramovich (19’ / Germany, Argentina)
Salomón Cine
DAVID AND THE KINGDOM
Brian Paccione, Woodrow Travers (23’ / USA)
Heartlands Productions

 

LABOUR/LEISURE
Jessica Johnson, Ryan Ermacora (19’ / Canada)

LOS QUE DESEAN (THOSE WHO DESIRE)

Elena López Riera (24’ / Switzerland, Spain)
Alina Film

PARSI

Eduardo Williams, Mariano Blatt (22’ / Argentina, Switzerland, Guinea-Bissau)

PART ONE: WHERE THERE IS A JOYOUS MOOD, THERE A COMRADE WILL APPEAR TO SHARE A GLASS OF WINE
Rosalind Nashashibi (23’ / United Kingdom)

THIS SIDE OF HISTORY
John Hulsey (28’ / USA)

VIVIR ALLÍ NO ES EL INFIERNO, ES EL FUEGO DEL DESIERTO. LA PLENITUDO DE LA VIDA, QUE QUEDÓ AHI COMO UN ARBOL (LIVING THERE IS NOT HELL, IT IS THE FIRE OF THE DESERT. THE PLENITUDE OF LIFE THAT STAYED THERE LIKE A TREE)
Javiera Véliz Fajardo (59’ / Chile, Brazil)
Pocilga

 

>> FRENCH SELECTION

A selection of 25 french feature-length or short films, in world premiere, in competition for the Institut français – Louis Marcorelles Prize, the Loridan-Ivens / CNAP Prize and the SACEM Prize.

>> Feature-length films

AMARA
Pierre Michelon (115’ / France)
Spectre productions

BERLIN BASED
Vincent Dieutre (90’ / France)
La Huit Production

LE BON GRAIN ET L’IVRAIE (THE GOOD GRAIN AND THE CHAFF)
Manuela Frésil (94’ / France)
La Traverse

BRISE-LAMES ( RISING FROM THE TSUNAMI) 
Hélène Robert, Jérémy Perrin (68’ / France)
La Société des Apaches / Baldanders Films

CAPITAL RETOUR
Léo Bizeul (69’ / France)

FORBACH SWING
Marie Dumora (110’ / France)
Les Productions Balthazar

GREEN BOYS
Ariane Doublet (71’ / France)
Squaw

ICI JE VAIS PAS MOURIR (HERE, I WON’T DIE)
Edie Laconi et Cécile Dumas (70’ / France)
Look at Sciences

NIBLOCK’S SOUND SPECTRUMS – WITHIN INVISIBLE RIVERS
Thomas Maury (110’ / France)
Thomas Maury / Digital District Art

NOFINOFY
Michaël Andrianaly (73’ / France, Madagascar)
Les films de la pluie / Imasoa Film

PARIS STALINGRAD
Hind Meddeb, Thim Naccache (88’ / France)
Les Films du Sillage

SANKARA N’EST PAS MORT (SANKARA IS NOT DEAD)
Lucie Viver (110’ / France)
Les Films du Bilboquet

 >> Short Films

ALTÉRATIONS / KÔ MUROBUSHI
Basile Doganis (49’ / France)
Macalube Films / Elzévir FilmsDANS L’ŒIL DU CHIEN (THE DOG’S EYE)
Laure Portier (38’ / France, Belgium)
Perspective FIlms / StempelL’IMMEUBLE DES BRAVES (BUILDING OF THE BRAVES)
Bojina Panayotova (23’ / France)
StankMADAME BAURÈS
Mehdi Benallal (17’ / France)
Triptyque FilmsPAY-LESS MONUMENT
Théodora Barat (44’ / France)
Nuit Blanche ProductionLA PLAGE D’ESMERALDAS (THE ESMERALDAS BEACH)
Patrice Raynal (55’ / France)
L’Atelier DocumentairePRESQUE UN SIÈCLE (ALMOST A CENTURY)
Pascale Bodet (52’ / France)
Les Films du CarrySALESSE
Geoffrey Chambord (17’ / France)TOUT CE QUI A UNE FORME EST APPELÉ À DISPARAÎTRE (EVERY EXISTING THING IS BOUND TO VANISH)
Pierre Carniaux (16’ / France)
Société AcéphaleTSUMA MUSUME HAHA
Alain Della Negra, Kaori Kinoshita (30’ / France)
Ecce Films