14th Documentary film month

Documentary films invade the screens next door all November long! Venues, directors’ name or titles: the whole programme of the Mois du film documentaire 2013 is available on line.
About fifty films part of this programme were presented at Cinéma du réel :

  • Alamar by Pedro Gonzalez Rubio – International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2010
  • Alimentation générale by Chantal Briet – Les 20 ans de l’Acid, Cinéma du réel 2012
  • American Passages by Ruth Beckermann – International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2011
  • Sleeping Souls by Alexander Abakurov – Institut français Award, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Angano… angano by Marie-Clémence Blanc-Paes and César Paes – Libraries’ Award, Cinéma du réel 1989
  • Atalaku by Dieudo Hamadi – Joris Ivens Award, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Atlantiques by Mati Diop – Special mention Louis Marcorelles Award, First Films International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2010
  • Avenue Rivadavia by Christine Seghezzi – French Competition, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye by Marie Losier – Contrechamp français, Cinéma du réel 2011
  • Below Sea Level by Gianfranco Rosi – Grand Prize and Youth Award, Cinéma du réel 2009
  • La Bocca del lupo by Pietro Marcello – Scam International Award, Cinéma du réel 2010
  • Il Capo by Yuri Ancarani – Opening film, Cinéma du réel 2011
  • Casa by Daniela de Felice – Special mention Institut français Award, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Cha Fang (The Questionning) by Zhu Rikun – Special mention Short Film Award, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • La Chasse au Snark (The Hunting of The Snark) by François-Xavier Drouet – French Competition, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Deportado by Nathalie Mansoux – International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • East Punk Memories by Lucile Chaufour – Contrechamp français and Youth Award, Cinéma du réel 2012
  • Ecchymoses by Fleur Albert – French Panorama and Louis Marcorelles Award, Cinéma du réel 2009
  • En construcción by José Luis Guerín – Special Screenings, Cinéma du réel 2002
  • Espoir voyage by Michel K. Zongo – First Films International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2012
  • Fifi az khoshhali zooze mokeshad (Fifi Howls from Happiness) by Mitra Farahani – Scam International Award, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Five Broken Cameras by Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi – First Films International Competition and Louis Marcorelles Award, Cinéma du réel 2012
  • Foreign Parts by Verena Paravel and JP Sniadecki – News from… Cinéma du réel 2011
  • Fragments of a Revolution,anonymous – International Competition, Louis Marcorelles Award and Special mention Youth Award, Cinéma du réel 2011
  • Grandir (Ô Happy Days) by Dominique Cabrera – International Competition and Potemkine Award, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Los Herederos by Eugenio Polgowsky – International Competition, Special Mention of the jury, Cinéma du réel 2009
  • L’Héritage de la chouette by Chris Marker – Special Screenings, Cinéma du réel 2011
  • Irène by Alain Cavalier – Les 20 ans de l’Acid, Cinéma du réel 2012
  • Jaurès by Vincent Dieutre – Closing Film Cinéma du réel 2012
  • Kelly by Stéphanie Régnier – French Competition and Youth Award, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Kurdish Lover by Clarisse Hanh – Vidéo et après, Cinéma du réel 2011
  • The Lebanese Rocket Society by Khalil Joreige and Joana Hadjithomas – “Imaginary Countries, Real Countries”, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Li Ké Terra by Filipa Reis, João Miller Guerra and Nuno Baptista – First Films International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2011
  • La Maison de la radio by Nicolas Philibert – Opening Film, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Mingus: Charlie Mingus 1968 by Thomas Reichman – « Écoute voir! », Cinéma du réel 2011
  • An Italian Mirage by Alessandra Celesia – French Competition, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Mirror of The Bride by Yuki Kawamura – Libraries’ Award, First Films International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • La Mort de Danton by Alice Diop – Libraries’ Award, Contrechamp français, Cinéma du réel 2011
  • Nénette by Nicolas Philibert – News from… Cinéma du réel 2010
  • The Shark’s Eye by Alejo Hoijman – International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Le Papier ne peut pas envelopper la braise (Paper Cannot Wrap Ember) by Rithy Panh – Non competing screening, Cinéma du réel 2007
  • La Pluie et le beau temps (Rain or Shine) by Ariane Doublet – International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2011
  • Le Printemps d’Hana (Hana’s Spring) by Sophie Zarafian and Simon Desjobert – French Competition, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Quand passe le train (Here Comes The Train) by Jérémie Reichenbach – Special Mention Fresnes Prisoners’Award, Short Films International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Rachel by Simone Bitton – International Competition, Cinéma du réel 2009
  • Ranger les photos by Laurent Roth and Dominique Cabrera – Panorama français, Cinéma du réel 2010
  • The Ebb by Guillaume Bordier – Special Mention Libraries’ Award, French Competition, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Septembre chilien by Bruno Muel, Théo Robichet and Valérie Mayoux – “Chile: 1973-2013”, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Tren de sombras by José Luis Guerín – Documentaire en Espagne, Cinéma du réel 2005
  • Tiens-moi droite by Zoé Chantre – Contrechamp français, Cinéma du réel 2012
  • Venceremos by Pedro Chaskel and Hector Ríos – “Chile: 1973-2013”, Cinéma du réel 2013
  • Videogramme einer Revolution by Andrei Ujica and Harun Farocki – Dedicace Andrei Ujica, Cinéma du Réel 2011.