Award lists since 1979

2018
Cinéma du Réel Grand Prix , with the support of the Procirep: L. Cohen, James Benning
SCAM International AwardTerra Franca, Leonor Teles
Joris Ivens / CNAP AwardLembro mais dos corvos, Gustavo Vinagre
Short Film AwardThe White Elephant, Shuruq Harb
Mention toGens du lac, Jean-Marie Straub
Institut Français Louis Marcorelles AwardLes Proies, Marine de Contes
Mentions toThe Image You Missed, Donal Foreman et Roman National, Grégoire Bell
Youth AwardLembro mais dos corvos, Gustavo Vinagre
Libraries AwardRêver sous le capitalisme, Sophie Bruneau
Mention to : Al di la dell’uno, Anna Marziano
Intangible Heritage AwardHarvest Moon, Zaheed Mawani
Original Music AwardThe Image You Missed, Donal Foreman
Mention to : Salarium, Sasha Litvintseva et Daniel Mann
Bois d’Arcy Prisonners’ Award: Saul Marceau, Juliette Achard

2017
Cinéma du Réel Grand Prix, with the support of the Procirep: Maman Colonelle Dieudo Hamadi
SCAM International AwardNo Intenso Agora João Moreira Salles
Joris Ivens / CNAP AwardOn the Edge of Life (Ala hafet alhayat) Yaser Kassab
Short Film AwardNyo Vweta Nafta Ico Costa
Mention toAlazeef Saif Alsaegh
Institut Français Louis Marcorelles AwardDerniers jours à Shibati Hendrick Dussollier
Mention toChaque Mur est une Porte Elitza Gueorguieva
Youth AwardDerniers jours à Shibati Hendrick Dussollier
Mention toJe ne me Souviens de Rien Diane Sara Bouzgarrou
Libraries AwardNo Intenso Agora João Moreira Salles
Mention toChaque Mur est une Porte Elitza Gueorguieva
Intangible Heritage AwardBoli Bana Simon Coulibaly Gillard
Mention toHamlet in Palestine Nicolas Klotz and Thomas Ostermeier
Original Music AwardNo Intenso Agora João Moreira Salles
Bois d’Arcy Prisonners’ AwardThrough the looking glass Yi Cui
Mention toNow he’s out in public and everyone can see Nathalie Bookchin

2016
Cinéma du Réel Grand Prix, with the support of the Procirep: Long Story Short Natalie Bookchin
SCAM International AwardDie Getraümten (The Dreamed Ones) Ruth Beckermann
Joris Ivens / CNAP Award[pewen]araucaria Carlos Vásquez Méndez
Short Film AwardHá terra! Ana Vaz
Institut Français Louis Marcorelles AwardLa Permanence Alice Diop
Mention toSfumato Christophe Bisson
Youth AwardDustur (Constitution) Marco Santarelli
Mention toDie Getraümten (The Dreamed Ones) Ruth Beckermann
Libraries AwardOf Shadows Yi Cui
Mention toVivere Judith Abitbol
Intangible Heritage AwardLes Héritiers Maxence Voiseux
Mention to : La Balada del Openheimer Park Juan Manuel Sepúlveda
Original Music AwardOleg y las raras artes (Oleg and the Rare Arts) Andres Duque

2015
Cinéma du Réel Grand Prix, with the support of the Procirep: Killing Time – Entre deux fronts Lydie Wisshaupt-Claudel

SCAM International Award: Une jeunesse allemande Jean-Gabriel Périot
Special mention of the International jury to Noche Herida (Nuit blessée)  Nicolás Rincón Gille and to In the Underground Zhantao Song
Joris Ivens AwardStrannye Chasticy (Strange Particles) Denis Klebleev
Short Film Award: A Festa e os cães (The Party and the Barking) Leonardo Mouramateus
Institut Français Louis Marcorelles AwardSouvenirs de la Géhenne Thomas Jenkoe
Mention toNocturnes Matthieu Bareyre
Youth Award – Cinéma du réel
Strannye Chasticy (Strange Particles) Denis Klebleev
Mention toC’est ma vie qui me regarde Damien Fritsch
Libraries Award: Hier sprach der Preis (The Price Was Key) Sabrina Jäger
Mentions to: C’est ma vie qui me regarde Damien Fritsch and Une partie de nous s’est endormie Marie Moreau
Potemkine/Publisher’s Award: Rabo de peixe Joaquim Pinto and Nuno Leonel
Intangible Heritage AwardNocturnes Matthieu Bareyre
Fresnes Prisoners’ Award (short films): L’Amie d’Amélie Clémence Diard
Mention to: San Siro Yuri Ancarani

2014
Cinéma du Réel Grand Prix, with the support of the Procirep: Iranien Mehran Tamadon
SCAM International Award: Examen d’état Dieudo Hamadi
Joris Ivens Award: Il Segreto Cyop&Kaf
Short Film Award: Metafora ou a tristeza virada do avesso Catarina Vasconcelos
Mention to: Belva Nera Alessio Rigo de Righi and Matteo Zoppis
Institut Français Louis Marcorelles Award: Kamen – Les Pierres Florence Lazar
Mention to: Hautes terres Marie-Pierre Brêtas
Youth Award – Cinéma du réel: The Stone River Giovanni Donfrancesco
Mention to: Il Segreto Cyop&Kaf
Libraries Award: He bû tune bû Kazim Öz
Mention to: Hams al moodun Kasim Abid
Potemkine/Publisher’s Award: Examen d’état Dieudo Hamadi
Intangible Heritage AwardLe Rappel des oiseaux Stéphane Batut
Fresnes Prisoners’ Award (short films): Ex aequo: Espace Eléonor Gilbert and Belva Nera Alessio Rigo de Righi and Matteo Zoppis

2013
Cinéma du Réel Grand Prix, with the support of the Procirep : Shunte ki pao ! / Are you listening ! de Kamar Ahmad Simon (Bangladesh)
Mention to : Touch de Shelly Silver (États-Unis)
SCAM International Award : Fifi az khoshhali zooze mikeshad / Fifi hurle de joie de Mitra Farahani (États-Unis)
Joris Ivens Award : Atalaku de Dieudo Hamadi (France/République démocratique du Congo)
Short Film Award : Mauro em caiena de Leonardo Mouramateus (Brésil)
Mention to : Cha Fang / The Questionning de Zhu Rikun (Chine)
Institut Français Award : Les Âmes dormantes / The Sleeping souls d’Alexander Abaturov (France)
Mention to : Casa de Daniela de Felice (France)
Youth Award: Kelly de Stéphanie Régnier (France)
Mention to : Tchoupitoulas de Bill & Turner Ross (États-Unis)
Libraries Award: Mirror of the bride de Yuki Kawamura (Japon/France)
Mention to : Le Reflux de Guillaume Bordier (France)
Prix Potemkine : Ô heureux jours! de Dominique Cabrera (France)
Intangible Heritage Award:Touch de Shelly Silver (États-Unis)
Fresnes Prisoners’ Award (short films): Madera de Daniel Kvitko (Cuba)
Mention to : Quand passe le train de Jérémie Reichenbach (France)

2012

Cinéma du Réel Grand Prix, with the support of the Procirep: Autrement, la Molussie Nicolas Rey
SCAM International AwardEarth Victor Asliuk
Joris Ivens Award: The Vanishing Spring Light Xun Yu
Mention toA Nossa forma de vida Pedro Filipe Marques
Short Film AwardDusty Night Ali Hazara
Youth Award: East Punk Memories Lucile Chaufour
Mention toLa Cause et l’usage Dorine Brun and Julien Meunier
Libraries Award: La Cause et l’usage Dorine Brun and Julien Meunier
Mention toHabiter / Construire Clémence Ancelin
Louis Marcorelles Award:  Five Broken Cameras Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
Mention toDusty Night Ali Hazara
Intangible Heritage AwardHabiter / Construire Clémence Ancelin
Mention toRiver Rites Ben Russell

2011 

Cinéma du Réel Grand Prix, with the support of the Procirep: Palazzo delle Aquile Stefano Savona, Alessia Porto, Ester Sparatore
SCAM International AwardDistinguished Flying Cross Travis Wilkerson
Joris Ivens AwardIl Futuro del mondo passa da qui Andrea Deaglio
Mention toEine ruhige Jacke Ramón Giger
Short Film AwardExtraño Rumor de la tierra cuando se atraviesa un surco (secuencia 75, huerto de Juana López, Toma 01) Juan Manuel Sepulveda
Youth Award – Cinéma du réelExercices de disparition Claudio Pazienza
Mention toFragments d’une révolution, Anonyme
Libraries AwardLa Mort de Danton Alice Diop
Mention toThe Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye Marie Losier
Louis Marcorelles AwardFragments d’une révolution, Anonyme
Mention toThe Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye Marie Losier
Intangible Heritage AwardLa Place Marie Dumora


2010

Cinéma du Réel Grand Prix, with the support of the Procirep: 48 Susana de Sousa Dias
SCAM International AwardLa Bocca del lupo Pietro Marcello
Joris Ivens AwardLa Quemadura de René Ballesteros
Short Film AwardGrandmother Yuki Kawamura
Mention toPeter in Radioland Johanna Wagner
Youth Award – Cinéma du réelHappy End Szymon Zaleski
Mention toLes Films rêvés Eric Pauwels
Libraries AwardLes Films rêvés Eric Pauwels
Mention toVous êtes servis Jorge Leòn
Louis Marcorelles AwardPort of Memory Kamal Aljafari
Mention toAtlantiques Mati Diop
Intangible Heritage AwardIn Purgatorio Giovanni Cioni
Pierre and Yolande Perrault GrantDames en attente Dieudo Hamadi and Divita Wa Lusala
RED-Vectracom AwardTo Shoot an Elephant Alberto Arce and Mohammad Rujailah

2009
Cinéma du Réel Grand Prix, with the support of the Procirep: Below Sea Level Gianfranco Rosi
SCAM International AwardRobinsons of Mantsinsaari Victor Asliuk
Short Film AwardOver Jorden, under Himlen (Above the Ground, Beneath the Sky) Simon Lereng Wilmont
Joris Ivens AwardChaiqian (Demolition) J.P. Sniadecki
Mention toLos Herederos Eugenio Polgovsky
Youth Award – Cinéma du réelBelow Sea Level Gianfranco Rosi
Mention toXianshi shi guoqu de weilai (Disorder) Weikai Huang
Libraries AwardRevolutsioon, mida polnud (The Revolution That Wasn’t) Aljona Polunina
Mention toCalifornia Company Town Lee Anne Schmitt
Intangible Heritage AwardLe Pays à l’envers Sylvaine Dampierre
Louis Marcorelles AwardEcchymoses Fleur Albert
Red – Vectracom AwardRevolutsioon, mida polnud (The Revolution That Wasn’t) Aljona Polunina
Pierre and Yolande Perrault GrantCalifornia Company Town Lee Anne Schmitt

2008
Cinéma du Réel Grand Prix, with the support of the Procirep: Holunderblüte, Volker Koepp
Mentions toWollis Paradies, Gerd Kroske and San, Du Haibin
SCAM International Award: ex aequo Qian men Qian, Olivier Meys and Invisible City, Tan Pin Pin
Short Film AwardMinot North Dakota, Cynthia Madansky and Angelika Brudniak
Joris Ivens AwardLa Frontera infinita, Juan Manuel Sepúlveda
Youth Award – Cinéma du réelL’Empreinte, Guillaume Bordier
mentions toLa Frontera infinita, Juan Manuel Sepúlveda and Podul de Flori,Thomas Ciulei
Libraries AwardPodul de Flori, Thomas Ciulei
Heritage AwardGugara, Jacek Naglowski and Andrzej Dybczak
mentions toC’est beau les vacances, Anna Zisman and Le Chamane, son neveu et le capitaine, Pierre Boccanfuso
Louis Marcorelles AwardBarcelone ou la mort, Idrissa Guiro
Pierre and Yolande Perrault GrantListener’s Tale, Arghya Basu

2007
Cinéma du Réel Grand Prix, with the support of the Procirep: Santiago, João Moreira Salles
SCAM International Award, ex aequo: Maxi xuexiao (Circus School), Guo Jing and Ke Dingding
et And Thereafter II, Hosup Lee
Short Film AwardLe Bruit du canon, Marie Voignier
Joris Ivens AwardEn lo escondido (Those Waiting in the Dark), Nicolas Rincón Gille
The International jury wishes to attribute a special mention to the German selection
Youth Award – Cinéma du réelAus der Zeit (Out of Time), Harald Friedl
Heritage AwardStella, Vanina Vignal
Mentions to: Malaak et le vaste monde, Ahlem Aussant-Leroy and Alguna tristeza (Some Kind of Sadness), Juan Alejandro Ramírez
Libraries AwardEn lo escondido (Those Waiting in the Dark), Nicolas Rincón Gille
Mention toKurz davor ist es passiert (Just Before), Anja Salomonowitz
Louis Marcorelles AwardEl Telón de Azúcar (The Sugar Curtain), Camila Guzmán Urzúa
Mention toNisida, grandir en prison, Lara Rastelli
Pierre and Yolande Perrault Grant, ex aequo: Für den Ernstfall (In Case of Emergency), Knut Karger
and Giac mo la cong nhan (Worker’s Dreams), Phuong Thao Tran

2006
Cinéma du Réel Grand Prix, with the support of the Procirep: Meng You (Dream Walking), Huang Wenhai
SCAM International Award ex-aequo: Babooska, Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel
and Carnets d’un combattant kurde, Stefano Savona
Short Film AwardZa Plotem (Behind the Fence), Marcin Sauter
Joris Ivens Award and Libraries AwardXiaojiao Renjia (Little Feet), Bai Budan
The International jury wishes to attribute a special mention to the Russian selection, Ribak i Tantsovshitsa (The Fisherman and the Dancing Girl) Valery Solomin, Svyato Viktor Kossakovsky and V Poiskach Schastia (In Search of Happiness) Alexander Gutman, for the diversity and originality of these three ways of approaching reality.
Youth Award – Cinéma du RéelVoyage en sol majeur, Georgi Lazarevski
Mention toCarnets d’un combattant kurde, Stefano Savona
Heritage AwardToro Si Te – Tout va bien, Daisy Lamothe
Mention to: La Traversée, Elisabeth Leuvrey
Louis Marcorelles AwardVoyage en sol majeur, Georgi Lazarevski
Pierre and Yolande Perrault GrantKinder der Schlafviertel (Street Punk Moscow), Janna Ji Wonders and Korinna Krauss,

2005
Cinéma du Réel Grand Prix, with the support of the Procirep: El Cielo gira (The Sky Turns), Mercedes Alvarez
SCAM International AwardYanmo (Before the Flood), Li Yifan and Yan Yü
Short Film AwardTo Kouti (The Box), Eva Stefani
Joris Ivens AwardTropico de Cancer, Eugenio Polgovsky
Libraries AwardWeisse Raben – Alptraum Tschetschenien (White Ravens, Nightmare in Chechnya), Tamara Trampe and Johann Feindt
Mention to: Les Femmes du Mont Ararat, Erwann Briand
Heritage AwardLes Deux vies d’Eva Esther Hoffenberg
Louis Marcorelles AwardOdessa… Odessa ! Michale Boganim
Pierre and Yolande Perrault GrantUrgences, les nuits des villes, Pierre Maïllis-Laval

2004
Cinéma du Réel Grand PrixCistyj Cetverg (Clean Thursday), Aleksandr Rastorguev
Short Film AwardKola (The Wheel), Victor Asliuk
Joris Ivens AwardMengxia de Guoshi (Fruitful Summer), Guo Jing and Ke Dingding
SCAM International AwardSunder Nagri, the City Beautiful, Rahul Roy
Mention to: Maïs im Bundeshuus – Le Génie helvétique, Jean-Stéphane Bron
Libraries AwardAliénations, Malek Bensmaïl
Mention to: Un Cas d’école, Leonardo Di Costanzo
Heritage AwardGrandir au collège, André Van In
Louis Marcorelles Award – Ministry of Foreign affairsDites à mes amis que je suis mort, Nino Kirtadzé
Pierre and Yolande Perrault GrantTarkowskij und ich (Tarkovski and Me), Eldar Grigorian

2003
Cinéma du Réel Grand PrixA Wedding in Ramallah, Sherine Salama
Short Film AwardNa kromke bytija, Dmitrij Zavigelskij
Joris Ivens AwardBa kuang (Mine n°8), Xiaopeng
SCAM International AwardHugo och Rosa (Hugo and Rosa), Bengt Jägerskog
Libraries AwardLes Hommes du Labici B., François Chilowicz
Heritage AwardLes Enfants de Sam, Pascal Magontier
Louis Marcorelles Award – Ministry of Foreign affairs:  La Trace vermillon, Delphine de Blic
Pierre and Yolande Perrault GrantDie II Phase (Phase II), Lukas Schmid

2002
Cinéma du Réel Grand PrixXiwang zhi lu, Ying Ning
Short Film AwardSicionykste, Kornelijus Matuzevicius and Diana Matuzeviciene
Joris Ivens AwardXue luo Yili, Lei Feng
SCAM International AwardLa Isla de los niños perdidos, Florence Jaugey
Libraries AwardFilles de nos mères, Séverine Mathieu
Heritage AwardLe Gymnase, Jean-Marc La Rocca
Louis Marcorelles Award – Ministry of Foreign affairsLe Prêt, la poule et l’oeuf, Claude Mouriéras
Pierre and Yolande Perrault GrantLe Pays où vivait la terre, Vincent Froehly


2001

Cinéma du Réel Grand PrixGotteszell, ein Frauengefängnis, Helga Reidemeister
Short Film AwardChtchepki, Svetlana Stasenko
Joris Ivens AwardHavanna mi amor, Uli Gaulke
SCAM International AwardDiamonds and Rust, Adi Barash and Ruthie Shatz
Libraries AwardNo quarto da Vanda, Pedro Costa
Heritage AwardDes vacances malgré tout, Malek Bensmaïl
Louis Marcorelles Award – Ministry of Foreign affairsSéparées, Sophie Bredier and Myriam Aziza
Pierre and Yolande Perrault GrantHomi D. Sethna, Filmmaker, Sepideh Farsi

2000

Cinéma du Réel Grand Prix and Louis Marcorelles Award – Ministry of Foreign affairsLa Terre des âmes errantes, Rithy Panh
Short Film AwardSiostry, Pawel Lozinski
Joris Ivens AwardNuyorican dream, Laurie Collyer
SCAM International AwardLao tou, Yang Li-Na
Libraries AwardLa Devinière, Benoît Dervaux
Heritage AwardPardevant notaire, Sophie Bruneau and Marc-Antoine Roudil

1999

Cinéma du Réel Grand PrixSyberyjska lekcja, Wojciech Staron
Short Film AwardKor och människor, Christoph Michold
Joris Ivens AwardBudenje, Danis Tanovic
SCAM International AwardPripyat, Nikolaus Geyrhalter
Libraries Award and Louis Marcorelles Award – Ministry of Foreign affairsLa Commission de la vérité, André Van In
Heritage AwardUn enclos, Sylvaine Dampierre

1998

Cinéma du Réel Grand PrixMoment of Impact, Julia Loktev
Short Film AwardKisangani Diary, Hubert Sauper
Joris Ivens AwardDas Jahr nach Dayton, Nikolaus Geyrhalter
SCAM International AwardHet Ondergronds orkest, Heddy Honigmann
Libraries AwardNos amis de la Banque, Peter Chappell
Heritage AwardLa Fabrique des juges ou les règles du jeu, Julie Bertuccelli
Louis Marcorelles Award – Ministry of Foreign affairsLa Quatrième génération, François Caillat

 

1997
Cinéma du Réel Grand PrixBarkhor nan jie 16 hao, Duan Jinchuan
Jury special award and Libraries AwardJenseits des Krieges, Ruth Beckermann
Short Film AwardPavasaris, Valdas Navasaitis
Joris Ivens AwardBye bye Babushka, Rebecca Feig
SCAM International AwardEcole 27, Szymon Zaleski and Marilyn Watelet
Heritage AwardChemins de traverse, Sabrina Malek and Arnaud Soulier
Louis Marcorelles Award – Ministry of Foreign affairsACD, Thomas Sipp

1996
Cinéma du Réel Grand PrixShtetl, Marian Marzynski
Short Film AwardScastje, Sergej Dvorcevoj
Joris Ivens AwardVelo negro, Arjanne Laan
SCAM International Award and Libraries AwardJulie, itinéraire d’une enfant du siècle, Dominique Gros
Heritage Award and Louis Marcorelles Award – Ministry of Foreign affairsLe Convoi, Patrice Chagnard

1995
Cinéma du Réel Grand PrixBahnhof Brest, Gerd Kroske
Short Film AwardBarbut, Ole Askman
Joris Ivens AwardMy Vote is my Secret, Julie Henderson, Thulani Mokoena and Donne Rundle
SCAM International AwardNgor, l’esprit des lieux, Samba Félix Ndiaye
Libraries AwardOsaka Story, Toichi Nakata
Heritage AwardLa Conquête de Clichy, Christophe Otzenberger
Louis Marcorelles Award – Ministry of Foreign affairsCoûte que coûte, Claire Simon

1994
Cinéma du Réel Grand PrixMetaal en melancholie , Heddy Honigmann
Short Film AwardA Arca dos Zo’e, Dominique Gallois and Vincent Carelli
Joris Ivens AwardCity of the Steppes, Peter Brosens and Odo Halflants
Libraries AwardThe Time of Our Lives, Michael Grigsby
Heritage AwardUne vie saline, Sophie Averty
SCAM AwardHabehira vehagoral, Tsipi Reibenbach
Louis Marcorelles Award – Ministry of Foreign affairsThierry, portrait d’un absent, François Christophe

1993
Cinéma du Réel Grand PrixChildren of Fate, Andrew Young and Susan Todd
Short Film AwardWen die Götter lieben, Johannes Holzhausen
Joris Ivens AwardThese Hands, Flora M’mbugu-Schelling
Libraries AwardContes et comptes de la cour, Eliane de Latour
Heritage AwardBabelville, Philippe Baron
Louis Marcorelles Award – Ministry of Foreign affairsHistoires autour de la folie, Paule Muxel and Bertrand de Solliers
SCAM AwardRudens sniegas, Valdas Navasaitis

1992
Cinéma du Réel Grand PrixBlack Harvest, Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson
Short Film AwardIn and Out of Time, Elizabeth Finlayson
Joris Ivens AwardBrother’s Keeper, Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky
Prix de la ProcirepLumumba – la mort du prophète, Raoul Peck
Libraries AwardRoom to Live, Simon Everson and Marian Stoica
Heritage AwardMériaux Frères, Christian Deloeuil
European Film Award – La Sept: The Writing in the Sand, collectif Amber films
Louis Marcorelles Award – Ministry of Foreign affairsContes de cyclones en septembre, Christiane Succab-Goldman

1991
Cinéma du Réel Grand PrixOn the Waves of the Adriatic, Brendan McKenzie
Short Film AwardNieskonczonosc dalekich drog, Andrzej Rózycki
Joris Ivens AwardEgaro Mile, Ruchir Joshi
Procirep AwardZlocin i kazna, Zelimir Gvardiol
Libraries AwardGood News : von Kolporteuren, toten Hunden und anderen Wienern, Ulrich Seidl
Heritage AwardVoyages au pays de la Peuge, Samir Abdallah, Maurizio Lazzarato, Raffaële Ventura
European Film Award – La Sept: Zili Byli sem Semenov…, Herz Frank and Vladimir Eisner
Louis Marcorelles Award – Ministry of Foreign affairsDroit au but, Philippe Costantini

1990
Cinéma du Réel Grand PrixSehnsucht nach Sodom, Hanno Baethe, Hans Hirschmüller, Kurt Raab
Short Film AwardDzien za dniem, Irena Kamienska
Joris Ivens AwardChante !, Christine Eymeric
Libraries AwardUn soleil entre deux nuages, Marquise Lepage
Heritage AwardLes Patients, Claire Simon
Intermedia Award – Ministry of Foreign affairsLa Ville Louvre, Nicolas Philibert

1989
Cinéma du Réel Grand PrixJoe Leahy’s Neighbours, Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson
Short Film AwardKazennaja Doroga, Viktor Semenjuk
Libraries AwardAngano… angano, nouvelles de Madagascar, César Paes
Heritage AwardArtémise portrait d’une femme ordinaire, Joële van Effenterre
Intermedia Award – Ministry of Foreign affairsLe Carré de lumière, Benoît Ferreux
European Film Award – La Sept: Tiden har inget namn, Stefan Jarl

1988
Cinéma du Réel Grand Prix ex-aequo: Beirut : the Last Home Movie, Jennifer Fox and Yukiyukite Shingun, Kazuo Hara
Short Film AwardUrzad, Maria Zmarz-Koczanowicz
Heritage AwardLa Part maudite, Christian Vincent

1987
Cinéma du Réel Grand PrixAqabat Jaber, Eyal Sivan
Short Film AwardEl Kachach, Awad Choukry
Libraries AwardHistoire d’un sort, Ilan Flammer
Femis – Aaton AwardPrezydent, Andrzej Fidyk

1986
Cinéma du Réel Grand PrixEau / Ganga, Viswanadhan
Short Film AwardHommage, Jean-Marie Téno
Jury Special AwardHamara Shahar, Anand Patwardhan
Libraries AwardInughuit, Staffan and Ylva Julén

1985
Cinéma du Réel Grand PrixCabra marcado para morrer, Eduardo Coutinho
Trois mondes AwardBaabu Banza, Mariama Hima
Short Film AwardSacred Hearts, John Bonnano
Libraries Award/ArcanalLes Temps du pouvoir, Eliane de Latour
Antenne 2 AwardAuf der Suche nach El Dorado, Olivier Herbrich

1984
Cinéma du Réel Grand PrixSilver Valley, Michel Negroponte, Peggy Stern, Mark Erder
Trois mondes Award ex-aequo: Fala Mangueira, Federico Confalonieri
et Canne amère, Haïti Filmsi
Short Film AwardTony’s Ground, Nick Clark
Libraries AwardMod att leva, Ingela Romare

1983
Cinéma du Réel Grand PrixFirst Contact, Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson 
Juan Felix Sanchez
, Calogero Salvo
Terceiro milenio
, Jorge Bodanzky and Wolf Gauer
Libraries AwardDe Berg, Gerrard Verhage


1982
 
Cinéma du Réel Grand Prix ex aequo: In Spring One Plants Alone, Vincent Ward

and The Weavers, James Brown

1981
N !aï, the Story of a !Kung Woman, John Marshall and Adrienne Miesmer
Quelque chose de l’arbre, du fleuve et du cri du peuple, Patrice Chagnard
Juliette du côté des hommes, Claudine Bories

1980
My Survival as an Aboriginal, Essie Coffey
Von Wegen Schicksal, Helga Reidemeister

1979
Lorang’s Way, David and Judith MacDougall
Nicaragua, septembre 1978, Frank Diamand