Films softitled in 2014


Section codes:

CI : International Competition, PF : First Films International Cometition, CF : French Competition, CM : Short Films International Competition, PO : Portugal 25 April 1974 – uma tentativa de amor, RC : Raymonde Carasco & Régis Hébraud: At work, SP : Special Screenings, NU : Night Has Many Eyes, JB : John Berger: Ways of Telling


Films softitled in French:

Section Titre Réalisateur Durée Pays
CI CARTA A UN PADRE Edgardo Cozarinsky 63′ Argentina, France
CI ECO DE LA MONTAÑA Nicolás Echevarría 80′ Mexico
CI HE BÛ TUNE BÛ Kazim Oz 81′ Turkey
CI IN SARMATIEN Volker Koepp 120′ Germany
CI SAUERBRUCH HUTTON ARCHITEKTEN Harun Farocki 73′ Germany
CI SENKYO 2 Kazuhiro Soda 149′ Japan, USA
PF CORRAL Y EL VIENTO, EL Miguel Hilari 54′ Bolivia
PF DILIM DÖNMÜYOR Serpil Turhan 92′ Germany
PF HAMS AL MOODUN Kasim Abid 62′ Irak, United Kingdom
PF SEGRETO, IL Cyop and Kaf 89′ Italy
PF XU JIAO Shengze Zhu 88′ China
PF ŽIVAN PRAVI PANK FESTIVAL Ognjen Glavonic 63′ Serbia
CF KAMEN- LES PIERRES Florence  Lazar 65′ France
CM ¡BELLO, BELLO, BELLO! Pilar Álvarez García 24′ Cuba
CM A QUE DEVE A HONRA DA ILUSTRE VISITA ESTE SIMPLES MARQUÊS? Rafael Urban 25′ Brazil
CM BELVA NERA Matteo Zoppis, Alessio Rigo de Righi 33′ Italy, Argentina
CM METÁFORA OU A TRISTEZA VIRADA DO AVESSO Catarina Vasconcelos 32′ Portugal,
United Kingdom
CM O ARQUIPELAGO Gustavo Beck 28′ Brazil, Chile
CM XENOS Mahdi Fleifel 12′ Lebanon,
United Kingdom,
United Arab Emirates,
Denmark, Palestine
PO CAMINHOS DA LIBERDADE Cinequipa 54′ Portugal
PO AS ARMAS E O POVO Trabalhadores da Actividade Cinematografica 81′ Portugal
PO DEUS PÁTRIA AUTORIDADE Rui Simões 103′ Portugal
PO ADEUS, ATÉ AO MEU REGRESSO António-Pedro Vasconcelos 70′ Portugal
PO CONTINUAR A VIVER OU OS ÍNDIOS DA MEIA-PRAIA Antonio da Cunha Telles 108′ Portugal
PO LIBERDADE PARA JOSÉ DIOGO Luís Galvão Teles 67′ Portugal
PO BARRONHOS: QUEM TEM MEDO DO PODER POPULAR? Luís Filipe Rocha 53′ Portugal
PO TERRA DE PÃO, TERRA DE LUTA José Nascimento 68′ Portugal
PO A LEI DA TERRA Grupo Zero 67′ Portugal
PO SCENES FROM THE CLASS STRUGGLE IN PORTUGAL Robert Kramer 96′ Portugal
PO NÓS POR CÁ TODOS BEM Fernando Lopes 81′ Portugal
PO GENTE DA PRAIA DA VIEIRA António Campos 72′ Portugal
PO A FESTA António Campos 24′ Portugal
SP DARK SIDE, THE Warwick Thornton 94′ Australia
SP LATE AT NIGHT, VOICES OF ORDINARY MADNESS Xiaolu Guo 72′ United Kingdom,
Switzerland
SP LA ULTIMA PELICULA Raya Martin, Mark Peranson 88′ Philippines,
Denmark, Mexico,
Canada
NU I LUPI Alberto de Michele 17′ Italy
NU STARDUST Nicolas Provost 20′ Belgium
NU THE HOUSELESS SHADOW Wiliam Raban 19′ United Kingdom
NU BUIO IN SALA Dino Risi 11′ Italy
NU FARBEN EINER LANGEN NACHT Judith Zdesar 70′ Austria
JB PLAY ME SOMETHING Timothy Neat, John Berger 72′ United Kingdom


Films softitled in English:

Section Title Filmmakers Runtime Countries
CI EXAMEN D’ÉTAT Dieudo Hamadi 90′ France, Congo
CI IRANIEN Mehran Tamadon 105′ France
PF CHUYẾN ĐI CUỐI CÙNG CỦA CHỊ PHỤNG Tham Nguyen Thi 87′ Viêt Nam
PF MARE MAGNUM Ester Sparatore, Letizia Gullo 73′ France
PF MESSAGERS, LES Laëtitia Tura, Hélène Crouzillat 70′ France
CF EUGÈNE GABANA LE PÉTROLIER Jeanne Delafosse, Camille Plagnet 59′ France
CF GO FORTH Soufiane Adel 64′ France
CF HAUTES-TERRES Marie-Pierre Bretas 90′ France
CF KAMEN- LES PIERRES Florence  Lazar 65′ France
CF SANGRE DE MI SANGRE Jérémie Reichenbach 77′ France, Argentina
CM ESPACE Elénor Gilbert 14′ France
CM VILLAGE MODELE Hayoun Kwon 10′ France
RC CIGURI 98, LA DANSE DU PEYOLT Raymonde Carasco 42′ France
RC CIGURI TARAHUMARAS 99, LE DERNIER CHAMAN Raymonde Carasco 65′ France
SP E AGORA? LEMBRA-ME Joaquim Pinto 164′ Portugal