Films softitled in 2013

Films softitled in French:

 

International Competition :

– Deportado
Nathalie Mansoux, 67′, Portugal/France
– Materia Oscura (Dark Matter)

Massimo D’Anolfi and Martina Parenti, 80′, Italy
Morro dos prezeres (Hill of Pleasures)
Maria Ramos, 89′, The Netherlands
– El Ojo del Tiburo (The Shark’s Eye)
Alejo Hoijman, 93′, Spain/Costa Rcia
– El Otro Dia (The Other Day)

Ignacio Agüero, 120′, Chile
– The Radiant

Otolith Group, 64’, Great Britain
– Shunte ki pao (Are You Listening)

Kamar Ahmad Simon, 90′, Bangladesh
– Touch

Shelly Silver, 68’, United states
– Zu jua xiang: 47 gong li tiao wu (Self Portait: Dancing at Km 47)

Zhang Mengqi, 82’, China

 

First Films International Competition

– 31st Haul
Denis Klebleev, 60’, Russia
– Tchoupitoulas
Bill & Turner Ross, 82’, United States
– Terra de ninguém (No Man’s Land)

Salomé Lamas, 72’, Portugal
– La Tierra quieta (Still Land)

Ruben Margallo, 61’, Spain

 

Short Films International Competition

– Amal’s Garden
Nadia Shihab, 33′, Irak/United States
– Cha Fang (The Questioning)

Zhu Rikun, 20′, China
– Ein Neues Produkt (A New Product)

Harun Farocki, 36′, Germany
– Madera (Wood)

Daniel Kvitko, 25′, Cuba
– Mauro em Caiena (Mauro in Cayenne)

Leonardo Mouramateus, 18’, Brasil
– Osiemnastka (Eighteenth Burthday)

Marta Prus, 20′, Poland

 

Chile : 1973 – 2013

– ¿Cómo, por qué y para qué se asesina a un general
Santiago Álvarez, 35′, Cuba
– Ahora te vamos a llamar hermano

Raúl Ruiz, 15′, Chile
– Amuhuelai-mi (Ya no te irás)

Maria Luisa Mallet, 11′, Chile
– Chilefilm – Lördags Chile

Peter Nestler, 23′, Sweden
– Compañero Presidente

Miguel Littín, 65′, Chile
– Conversation with Allende
Saul Landau, 30′, United States
– Cuando despierta el pueblo

Collectif, 59′, Chile
– Descomedidos y chascones

Samuel Carvajal and Carlos Flores del Pino, 75′, Chile
– Escuela Santa María de Iquique 1907

Claudio Sapiaín, 24′, Chile
– Intervista a Salvador Allende (La forza e la ragione)

Roberto Rossellini, 43′, Italy
– Mijita

Sergio Castilla, 18′, Chile
– Mitbürger! – Zum Gedenken an Salvador Allende

Gerhard Scheumann and Walter Heynowski, 8′, Germany
– No nos trancarán el paso
Ríos Guillermo Cahn and Héctor Ríos, 15′, Chile
– No olvidar

Ignacio Agüero, 30′, Chile
– Reportaje a Lota

José Román and Diego Bonacina, 20′, Chile
– Testimonio

Pedro Chaskel, 7′, Chile
– Venceremos

Pedro Chaskel and Héctor Ríos, 15′, Chile

 

Anand Patwardhan: at work

– Hamara shahar (Bombay Our City)
Anand Patwardhan, 75′, India
– Jai Bhim Comrade
Anand Patwardhan, 180′, India
– Jang aur aman (War and Peace)
Anand Patwardhan, 130′, India
– Kraanti ki tarangein (Waves of Revolution)

Anand Patwardhan, 30′, India
– Pitr, putr aur dharmayuddha (Father, Son and Holy War)

Anand Patwardhan, 120′, India
– Ram ke nam (In the Name of God)
Anand Patwardhan, 75′, India
– To the Children of Swat from the Children of Mandalay
Anand Patwardhan, 5′, India
– Una mitran di yaad pyaari (In Memory of Friends)

Anand Patwardhan, 60′, India
– We Are Not Your Monkeys
Anand Patwardhan, 5′, India
– Zameer ke bandi (Prisoners of Conscience)

Anand Patwardhan, 45′, India

 

Stephen Dwoskin is…

– Before the beginning
Stephen Dwoskin and Boris Lehman, 120′,  Great Britain/Belgium

 

Imaginary Countries, Real Countries

– Drauliany Narod (Wooden people)
Victor Asliuk, 27′, Belorussia
– Pervye na lune (First on the Moon)
Aleksej Fedorcenko, 75′, Russia

 

Special screening

F*ck For Forest
Michał Marczak, 90′, Poland/Germany

 


 

Films softitled in English:

 

International Competition

– Fifi az khoshhali zooze mikeshad (Fifi hurle de joie)
Mitra Farahani, 98′, United States/France

 

First Films International Competition

Atalaku
Hamadi Dieudo, 60′, France, Congo Democratic Republic
Fiebres

Adrien Lecouturier, 45, France

 

Short Films International Competition

– Ce que mon amour doit voir
François Bonenfant, 11’, France
– Défense d’aimer

May El Hossamy, 21′, France
– Quand passe le train

Jéremie Reichenbach, 30′, France

 

French Competition

Les Ames dormantes
Alexander Abaturov, 52’, France
Avenue Rivadavia

Christine Seghezzi, 67′, France
Casa

Daniela de Felice, 54′, France
La Chasse au Snak

François-Xavier Drouet, 100′, France
Kelly

Stéphanie Regnier, 65′, France
Mirage à l’italienne

Alessandra Celesia, 86′, France
Le Printemps d’Hana

Sophie Zarifian and Simon Desjobert, 55′, France
Le Reflux

Guillaume Bordier, 91′, France
Le Terrain

Bijan Anquetil, 43′, France