Films softitled in 2012

Films softitled in French:

International Competition:

Dao Lu (Pathway)
Xu Xin, 113′, China
Orquestra Geracão
Filipa Reis, João Miller Guerra, 63’, Portugal

International First Films Competition:

A Nossa forma de vida
Pedro Filipe Marques, 91’, Portugal
East Hastings Pharmacy
Antoine Bourges, 46’, Canada
Soreiyu  No Kodomotachi (Children of Soleil)
Yoichiro Okutani, 107’, Japan
The Vanishing Spring Light
Xun Yu, 112’, China/Canada

International Short Films Competition:

Dochters
Marta Jurkiewicz, 23’, The Netherlands
Earth
Victor Asliuk, 33’, Belarus
Kako Sam Zapalio Simona Bolivara (The Fuse: or How I Burned Simon Bolivar)
Igor Drljaca, 9’, Bosnia/Canada
Snow City
Tan Pinpin, 15’, Singapore

A nous la vie ! / Riprendiamoci la vita:

Diario di un maestro
Vittorio De Seta, 270’, Italy
Anna
Alberto Grifi, Massimo Sarchielli, 225’, Italy
La Forma della città
Pier Paolo Pasolini, Paolo Brunatto, 15’, Italy
Storia di Filomena e Antonio
Antonello Branca, 65’, Italy
Matti da slegare
Marco Bellocchio, Silvano Agosti, Stefano Rulli, 136’, Italy
Il manicomio – Lia
Alberto Grifi, 32’, Italy
Processo per stupro
Collectivo Femminista di Cinema, 60’, Italy

Tributes and Workshops:

John Gianvito :
The Mad Song of Fernanda Hussein, 168′, USA
Vapor Trail (Clark), 264, USA
Far From Afghanistan – My Heart Swims in Blood, 20′, USA

Dick Fontaine
Who’s Crazy? (aka David, Charlie and Ornette), 30′, Great-Britain
Sound???, 30′, Great-Britain
Death of a Revolutionary, 30′, Great-Britain
I heard it through the grapevine, 85′, Great-Britain
Will the Real Norman Mailer Please Stand Up?, 60′, Great-Britain
Who is Sonny Rollins?, 30′, Great-Britain
Betty Carter : New All the Time, 18′, Great-Britain
Heroes, 30′, Great-Britain
The Face on the Cover, 30′, Great-Britain
Double Pisces, Scorpio Rising, 45′, Great-Britain
Art Blakey: The Jazz Messengers, 78′, Great-Britain

Exploring documentary:

Behind the Lines
Margaret Dickinson, 53’, Great-Britain
Douglas-Bravo. La guerre de guerilla au Vénézuela
Jean-Michel Humeau, 90’, Venezuela
No Pincha
Tobias Engel, René Lefort, Gilbert Igel, 65’, Guinea-Bissau

Contre-bande:

Paruchizan Zenshi
Masashi Ichinose, Yukio Kobuto, Koshiro Otsu, Noriaki Tsuchimoto, 122’, Japan

News from:

Recuerdos de una mañana
José-Luis Guerin, 47’, South Korea
Bachelor Mountain
Yu Guangyi, 100’, China

Special Screenings:

Es muss ein Stück vom Hitler sein
Walter Krüttner, 12’, Germany
Porträt einer Bewährung
Alexander Kluge, 14’, Germany
Max Ernst oder die widerrechtliche Ausübung der Astronomie
Peter Schamoni, 12’, Germany
Salinas
Raimond Rühl, 9’, Germany


Films softitled in English

International Competition:

Autrement la Molussie
Nicolas Rey, 81’, France
Lecciones para una guerra
Juan Manuel Sepúlveda, 97’, Mexico

International First Films Competition:

Espoir Voyage
Michel K. Zongo, 82’, France/Burkina Faso
Five Broken Cameras
Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi, 90’, France/Israel/ Palestine
Habiter / Construire
Clémence Ancelin, 117’, France
Self-portrait : at 47 km
Zhang Mengqi, 77’, China

International Short Films Competition:

Dusty Nights
Ali Hazara, 19’, Afghanistan/France
Henry Hudson and his son
Federico Vladimir Strate Pezdirc, 20’, Great Britain/Spain
Los Animales
Paola Buontempo, 8’, Argentina
Mekkege Karai Jol (The Way to Mecca)
Asel Zhuraeva, 33’, Kirghiztan