Films softitled in 2011

Films softitled in French:

International Competition:

Distinguished Flying Cross
Travis Wilkerson, 60mins, USA
The Last Buffalo Hunt
Lee Ann Schmitt, Lee Lynch, 76misn, USA
Sem companhia
João Trabulo, 88mins, Portugal
Slow Action
Ben Rivers, 45mis, Great Britain

International Competition First Films:

The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye
Marie Losier, 88mis, USA/France
Dom
Olga Maurina, 95mins, Russia
New Castle
Guo Hengqi, 112mins, China

International Competition Short Films :

I cani abbaiano
Michele Penetta, 20mins ,Switzerland
Me llamo Peng
Victoria Molina & Jahel Guerra, 29mins, Spain
Me llamo Roberto Delgado
Javier Loarte, 8mins, Spain
On Rubik’s Road
Laila Pakalnina, 30mins, Latvia

America Is Hard To See :

And So They Live
John Ferno, Julian Roffman, 25mins, USA
Heart of Spain
Leo Hurwitz, Paul Strand, 30mins, USA
People of the Cumberland
Sidney Meyers, Jay Leyda, 20mins, USA
The Quiet One
Sidney Meyers, 67mins, USA
Valley Town
Willard Van Dyke, 35mins, USA
The Wave (Redes)
Paul Strand, Fred Zinnemann, 60mins, Mexico
With The Abraham Lincoln Brigade in Spain
Henri Cartier-Bresson, 18mins, USA

Dédicaces et ateliers :

Below Sea Level
Gianfranco Rosi, 110mins, USA/Italy
Boatman
Gianfranco Rosi, 55mins, USA/Italy
An Essay on Death : A Memorial to John F. Kennedy
Leo Hurwitz, 77mins, USA
Dialogue with a Woman Departed
Leo Hurwitz, 225mins, USA
Native Land
Leo Hurwitz, Paul Strand, 88mins, USA
Strange Victory
Leo Hurwitz, 75mins, USA
The Sun and Richard Lippold
Leo Hurwitz, 28mins, USA
The Young Fighter
Leo Hurwitz, ca. 30mins, USA
Canary Island Bananas
Richard Leacock, 10mins, Great Britain
Chiefs
Richard Leacock, 18mins, USA
Happy Mother’s day
Richard Leacock, Joyce Chopra, 26mins, USA
Primary
Robert Drew, 27mins, USA

Ecoute voir ! Hors scene :

Mingus : Charlie Mingus 1968
Thomas Reichman, 60mins, USA
Original Cast Album – Company
D.A. Pennebaker, 58mins, USA

Exploring documentary :

Les Enfants de la guerre
Jocelyne Saab, 10mins, Lebanon

Les Invisibles :

Introduction to the Enemy
Jane Fonda & Haskell Wexler, 60mins, USA/Vietnam
Portrait of Gina
Orson Welles, 27mins, USA

News from :

Robinson in Ruins
Patrick Keiller, 101mins, Great Britain
Sleepless Night Stories
Jonas Mekas, 112mins, USA

Séances spéciales :

Aquila, un anno dopo
Etudiants de l’Accademia dell’Imagine, 22mins, Italy
Karamay
Xu Xin, 356mins, China

 


 

Films softitled in English:

International Competition:

Fragments d’une révolution
Anonyme, 59mins, Iran/France
Nous étions communistes
Maher Abi Samra, 85mins, Lebanon
Palazzo delle Aquile
Stefano Savona, Alessia Porto, Ester Sparatore, 130mins, Italy
La pluie et le beau temps
Ariane Doublet, 75mins, France

International Competition First Films:

Dom (Home)
Olga Maurina, 95mins, Russia
Il futuro del mondo passa da qui
Andrea Deaglio, 63mins, Italy
Kinder
Bettina Büttner, 65mins, Germany
Koundi et le jeudi national
Ariane Astrid Atodji, 86mins, Cameroon
Li Ké terra
Filipa Reis, João Miller Guerra, Nuno Baptista, 65mins, Portugal
Scuolamedia
Marco Santarelli, 77mins, Italy

International Competition Short Films:

Extraño rumor de la tierra cuando se atraviesa un surco(secuencia 75, huerto de Juana López, toma 01
Juan Manuel Sepúlveda, 20mins, Mexico
La Terre tremble
Vania Allion, 40mins, Switzerland

Contrechamp Français:

La Croix et la bannière
Jürgen Ellinghaus, 5mins, France/Germany