Films softitled in 2009

International Competition :

Alle Kinder bis auf Eines (All the Children But One, Tous les enfants sauf un)
Adreas Bolm, Noëlle Pujol, Germany, 40’
Americana
Topaz Adizes, United States, 86’
Bagatela
Jorge Caballero, Colombia, 74’
Le battement d ailes d’un papillon (Wings of Butterfly)
Alexandre Balagura, France, 2008
Below Sea Level
Gianfranco Rosi, United States, 115’
Bombhaye Porteghali (Orange Bombs)
Majed Neisi, Iran, 19’
California Company Town
Lee Anne Schmitt, United States, 76’
Gyumri
Jana Ševciková, Czech Republic, 68’
Los Herederos (The Inheritors, Les Héritiers)
Eugenio Polgovsky, Mexico, 90’
Job en de hollandse vrijstaat (Job and the Dutch Free State)
Rosemarie Blank, The Netherlands, 48’
Nora
Alla Kovgan, David Hinton, United States, Mozambique, Great Britain, 35’
Over Jorden, under Himlen (Above the Ground, Beneath the Sky)
Simon Lereng Wilmont, Denmark, Egypt, 29’
Parador Retiro (Retiro Shelter)
Jorge Leandro Colás, Argentina, 84’
Redemption
Sabrina Wulff, Germany, 90’
Revolutsioon, mida polnud (The Revolution That Wasn’t)
Aljona Polunina, Estonia, 96’
Robinsons of Mantsinsaari
Victor Asliuk, Germany, Finland, Poland, 57’
Roz (and Joshua)
Charlene Music, United States, 3’
Seishin (Mental)
Kazuhiro Soda, Japan, United States, 135’
Thakira Mathkouba (Perforated Memory)
Sandra Madi, Jordania, 62’
The Time of Their Lives
Jocelyn Cammack, Great Britain, 69’
Tjúba Tén (The Wet Season)
Ben Russel, Brigid McCaffrey, United States, 47’
Was übrig bleibt (Left Behind)
Fabian Daub, Andreas Gräfenstein, Germany, 13’
Xianshi shi guoqu de weilai (Disorder)
Huang Weikai, China, 61’

-Non competitive programmes :

El Olvido (Oblivion)
Heddy Honigmann, The Netherlands, Germany, 93’
FILM IST. A Girl and a Gun
Gustav Deutsch, Austria, The Netherlands, 93’
Muzigais Meginajums (Perpetual Rehearsal)
Herz Frank, Lituanie, Israel, 102’
Double Take
Johan Grimonprez, Belgium, Germany, The Netherlands, 80’
Mein Herz sieht die Welt schwarz – Ein Liebe in Kabul (My Heart Feels Gloom – A Kabul Love Story)
Helga Reidemeister, Germany, 87’
Zum Vergleich (In Comparison)
Harun Farocki, Germany, 62’
Sopralluoghi in Palestina per il film : Il Vangelo secondo Matteo (Repérages en Palestine pour l’Evangile selon Saint Matthieu)
Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italia, 54’
Lithuania and the Collapse of the USSR
Jonas Mekas, United States, 286’


Films softitled in English :

International Competition :

L’argent du Charbon
Wang Bing, China, 52’
La Chine est encore loin (China Is Still Far Away)
Malek Bensmail, Algeria, 120’
Le Marcheur
Jean-Noël Cristiani, France, 29’
Mei You Ni Zai… (Without You)
Wei Hu, China, France, 23’
Rachel
Simone Bitton, France, 100’