Films softitled in 2008

International Competition

– Dia dos pais (Father’s Day)
Julia Murat e Adario and Leonardo Bittencourt, Brazil, 72’
Dirty Pictures
John Smith, Great Britain, 14’
Frontera infinita, La (The Infinite Border)
Juan Manuel Sepúlveda, Mexico, 90’
Fronterismo
Sofie Benoot, Belgium, 43’
Glorious Exit
Kevin Merz, Switzerland 75’
Gugara
Jacek Naglowski and Andrzej Dybczak, Poland, 70’
Invisible City
Tan Pin Pin, Singapore, 60’
John Lautner, the Desert Hot Spring Motel
Sasha Pirker, Austria, 10’
Kredens
Jacob Dammas, Poland/Denmark, 27’
Kretos Sala (Crete Island)
Oksana Buraja, Lithuania, 26’
Lar, O (Endgame)
Antonio Borges Correia, Portugal, 71’
Listener’s Tale
Arghya Basu, India, 76’
Minot North Dakota
Cynthia Madansky and Angelika Brudniak, United States, 18’
Moskva
Bakur Bakuradze and Dmitri Mamulia, Russia, 35’
Podul de Flori (Flower Bridge)
Thomas Ciulei, Romania, 87’
Querida Mara, cartas de un viaje por la Patagonia (Dear Mara, Letters from a Trip Through Patagonia)
Carlos Echeverria, Argentina, 88’
Sag es mir Dienstag (Tell Me on Tuesday)
Astrid Ofner, Austria, 26’
San (Umbrella)
Du Haibin, China, 93’
Sentinela
Afonso Nunes, Brazil, 15’
Wadley
Matias Meyer, Mexico, 56’
White Horse
Maryann De Leo and Christophe Bisson, United States, 18’
Wollis Paradies (wolli in Paradise)
Gerd Kroske, Germany, 60’


Special screenings

Staub (Dust/Poussière)
Harmut Bitomsky, Germany, 90’
La Via del Petrolio
Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy, 155’
Sprizneni volbou (Elective Affinities/Les Affinités électives)
Karel Vachek, Czechoslovakia, 85’


Americana

American Revolution II
Howard Alk and Mike Gray, United States, 76’
Axe in the Attic, The
Ed Pincus and Lucia Small, United States, 11
Cool World, The
Shirley Clarke, United States, 110’
David Holzman’s Diary
Jim McBride, United States, 74’
Last Summer Won’t Happen
Peter Gessner, United States, 80’
Murder of Fred Hampton, The
Howard Alk and Mike Gray, United States, 88’
My Girlfriend’s Wedding
Jim McBride, United States, 60’
My Son’s Wedding to My Sister in Law
Jim McBride, United States, 9’
Newsreel – Amerika
United States, 45’
Newsreel – Columbia Revolt
United States, 50’
Newsreel – No Game
United States, 17’
Newsreel – Summer ’68
United States, 60’
Newsreel – Troublemaker
United States, 50’
Newsreel – Yippie
United States, 15’
One Step Away
Ed Pincus, United States, 54’
Pictures From Life’s Other Side
Jim McBride, United States, 45’
Portrait of Jason
Shirley Clarke, United States, 99’
Ssitkim : Talking to the Dead
Soon-Mi Yoo, United States, 35’
Time of the Locust
Peter Gessner, United States, 13’
Winter Soldier
Winterfilm Film Collective, United States, 96’


In South East Asia

6horts
Amir Muhammad, Malaysia, 58’
18 MP
AMir Muhammad, Malaysia, 25’
Big Durian, The
Amir Muhammad, Malaysia, 75’
Lelaki Komunis Terakhir : Kembara dokumentari berlagu (The Last Communist: A Semi-Musical Documentary)
Amir Muhammad, Malaysia, 90’
Apa Khabar Orang Kampung (Village People Radio Show)
Amir Muhammad, Malaysia, 72’
Dongeng kancil tentang (untuk) Kemerdekaan (Kancil’s Tale of Freedom)
Garin Nugroho, Indonesia, 55’
My Family, My Film, My Nation
Garin Nugroho, Indonesia, 30’
Layar Sebuah Trilogi politik (A Political Trilogy)
Garin Nugroho, Indonesia, 30’
Water dan Romi (Water and Romi)
Garin Nugroho, Indonesia, 28’
Ang Isla sa Dulo ng Mundo (The Island at the End of the World)
Raya Martin, The Philippines, 109’
Kagadanan sa banwaan ning mga Engkanto (Death in the Land of Encantos)
Lav Diaz, The Philippines, 540’
Ebolusyon ng Isang Pamilyang Pilipino (Evolution of a Filipino Family)
Lav Diaz, The Philippines, 650’


For a History of “View” : Figures of Tourism

A Kalahary Family, Part V: Death by Myth
John Marshall and Claire Ritchie, United States, 84’
Agarrando Pueblo
Luis Ospina and Carlos Mayolo, Colombia, 28’
Bontoc Eulogy
Marlon Fuentes, United States, 57’
Cruise, The
Bennett Miller, United States, 76’
Hotel Diaries 1-6
John Smith, Great Britain, 85’
Isahn
Soon-Mi Yoo, United States, 25’
Joy Ride TM
Tony Oursler and Constance De Jong, United States, 15’
Kobarweng or “where is your helicopter ?”
Johan Grimonprez, Belgium/United States, 25’
KZ
Rex Bloomstein, Great Britain, 98’
Room 2017
Rob Smits, The Netherlands, 38’