Films softitled in 2006

International Competition
The Angelmakers
Astrid Bussink, Scotland, Hungary, Germany, 33 min.
Babooska
Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel, Austria, 100 min.
The Distant (Dûr)
Kazim Öz, Turkey, 75 min.
The Great Indian School Show
Avinash Deshpande, India, 53 min.
Alive (Jetoj)
Mattia Soranzo, Ervis Eshja, Italy, Albania, 18 min.
John & Jane
Ashim Ahluwalia, India, 83 min.
Street Punk Moscow (Kinder der Schlafviertel)
Korinna Krauss, Janna Ji Wonders, Germany, Russia, 35 min.
Lick Salt
Ryan Feldman, Canada, 79 min.
Maryam of Hengam Island (Maryam e Jazireye Hengam)
Mehrdad Oskouei, Iran, 26 min.
Dream Walking (Meng You)
Huang Wenhai, China, 85 min.
White oil (Naft sefid)
Mahmoud Rahmani, Iran, 16 min.
Can’t do it in Europe (Nosotros, los de Allá)
Anna Klara Åhrén, Charlotta Copcutt, Anna Weitz, Sweden, Bolivia, Chile, 46 min.
Passabe
Lynn Lee, James Leong, East Timor, Singapore, Great-Britain, 111 min.
The Fisherman and the Dancing Girl (Rybak i Tantsovshitsa)
Valeri Solomin, Russia, 54 min.
Saba
Amram Jacoby, Israel, 61 min.
Svyato
Viktor Kossakovsky, Russia, 40 min.
Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take 2 1/2
William Greaves, United States, 99 min.
In Search of Happiness (V Poiskach Schastia)
Alexander Gutman, Russia, 53 min.
A Day to Remember (Wangque de Yitian)
Liu Wei, China, 13 min.
Little Feet (Xiaojiao renjia)
Bai Budan, China, 114 mins
Behind the Fence (Za Płotem)
Marcin Sauter, Poland, 12 min.
Zorro’s Bar Mitzva (Zorros Bar Mizwa)
Ruth Beckermann, Austria, 90 mins

Detour
House and Desert (Das Haus und die Wüste)
Anna Faroqhi, Germany, 57 min.
The Light on the Ria Formosa (A Luz na Ria Formosa)
João Botelho, Portugal, 52 min.
The Song of the New Emigrants (Il Canto dei nuovi emigranti)
Felice D’Agostino, Arturo Lavorato, Italy, 53 min.
Wo a Bele – In the Forest (Wo a Bele – Morinaka)
Daisuke Bundo, Japan, 30 min.

Of Syria
About Her (Anha)
Samir Zikra, 1982, 40 min.
Beginnings of Cinema in Syria (Bidayat Al Cinama fi Sourriya)
Youssef Fahdah, 1964, 25 min.
Black Stone (Hajar Aswad)
Nidal Al Dibs, 2006, 63 min.
The Clap (Klakeit)
Ammar Al-Beik, 2003, 58 min.
The Hens (Al Dajaj)
Omar Amiralay, 1977, 40 min.
The Memory (Al Zakira)
Mohamed Malas, 1977, 13 min.
One Day in a Popular Neighbour (Fi Hara Cha’biya)
Marwan Haddad, 1972, 20 min.
The Play (Al La’eib)
Haytham Hakki, 1979, 30 min.
Step by Step (Khotwa Khotwa)
Oussama Mohammad, 1978, 22 min.
Today and Everyday (Al Yawm wa Kol Yawm)
Oussama Mohammad, 1981, 20 min.
The Witness (Al Chahed)
Raymond Boutros, 1986, 20 min.